kutistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkutistɑː/
  • Rhymes: rutistaa
  • Hyphenation: ku‧tis‧taa

Verb[edit]

kutistaa

  1. (transitive) To shrink, (medicine; technics) to contract.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kutistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutistan en kutista 1st sing. olen kutistanut en ole kutistanut
2nd sing. kutistat et kutista 2nd sing. olet kutistanut et ole kutistanut
3rd sing. kutistaa ei kutista 3rd sing. on kutistanut ei ole kutistanut
1st plur. kutistamme emme kutista 1st plur. olemme kutistaneet emme ole kutistaneet
2nd plur. kutistatte ette kutista 2nd plur. olette kutistaneet ette ole kutistaneet
3rd plur. kutistavat eivät kutista 3rd plur. ovat kutistaneet eivät ole kutistaneet
passive kutistetaan ei kutisteta passive on kutistettu ei ole kutistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutistin en kutistanut 1st sing. olin kutistanut en ollut kutistanut
2nd sing. kutistit et kutistanut 2nd sing. olit kutistanut et ollut kutistanut
3rd sing. kutisti ei kutistanut 3rd sing. oli kutistanut ei ollut kutistanut
1st plur. kutistimme emme kutistaneet 1st plur. olimme kutistaneet emme olleet kutistaneet
2nd plur. kutistitte ette kutistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kutistaneet ette olleet kutistaneet
3rd plur. kutistivat eivät kutistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kutistaneet eivät olleet kutistaneet
passive kutistettiin ei kutistettu passive oli kutistettu ei ollut kutistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutistaisin en kutistaisi 1st sing. olisin kutistanut en olisi kutistanut
2nd sing. kutistaisit et kutistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kutistanut et olisi kutistanut
3rd sing. kutistaisi ei kutistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kutistanut ei olisi kutistanut
1st plur. kutistaisimme emme kutistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kutistaneet emme olisi kutistaneet
2nd plur. kutistaisitte ette kutistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kutistaneet ette olisi kutistaneet
3rd plur. kutistaisivat eivät kutistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kutistaneet eivät olisi kutistaneet
passive kutistettaisiin ei kutistettaisi passive olisi kutistettu ei olisi kutistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kutista älä kutista 2nd sing. ole kutistanut älä ole kutistanut
3rd sing. kutistakoon älköön kutistako 3rd sing. olkoon kutistanut älköön olko kutistanut
1st plur. kutistakaamme älkäämme kutistako 1st plur. olkaamme kutistaneet älkäämme olko kutistaneet
2nd plur. kutistakaa älkää kutistako 2nd plur. olkaa kutistaneet älkää olko kutistaneet
3rd plur. kutistakoot älkööt kutistako 3rd plur. olkoot kutistaneet älkööt olko kutistaneet
passive kutistettakoon älköön kutistettako passive olkoon kutistettu älköön olko kutistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutistanen en kutistane 1st sing. lienen kutistanut en liene kutistanut
2nd sing. kutistanet et kutistane 2nd sing. lienet kutistanut et liene kutistanut
3rd sing. kutistanee ei kutistane 3rd sing. lienee kutistanut ei liene kutistanut
1st plur. kutistanemme emme kutistane 1st plur. lienemme kutistaneet emme liene kutistaneet
2nd plur. kutistanette ette kutistane 2nd plur. lienette kutistaneet ette liene kutistaneet
3rd plur. kutistanevat eivät kutistane 3rd plur. lienevät kutistaneet eivät liene kutistaneet
passive kutistettaneen ei kutistettane passive lienee kutistettu ei liene kutistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kutistaa present kutistava kutistettava
long 1st2 kutistaakseen past kutistanut kutistettu
2nd inessive1 kutistaessa kutistettaessa agent1, 3 kutistama
instructive kutistaen negative kutistamaton
3rd inessive kutistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kutistamasta
illative kutistamaan
adessive kutistamalla
abessive kutistamatta
instructive kutistaman kutistettaman
4th nominative kutistaminen
partitive kutistamista
5th2 kutistamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]