Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ku)


  • IPA(key): [ˈkut̪istuɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ku‧tis‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes:



  1. (intransitive) To shrink.


Inflection of kutistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutistun en kutistu 1st sing. olen kutistunut en ole kutistunut
2nd sing. kutistut et kutistu 2nd sing. olet kutistunut et ole kutistunut
3rd sing. kutistuu ei kutistu 3rd sing. on kutistunut ei ole kutistunut
1st plur. kutistumme emme kutistu 1st plur. olemme kutistuneet emme ole kutistuneet
2nd plur. kutistutte ette kutistu 2nd plur. olette kutistuneet ette ole kutistuneet
3rd plur. kutistuvat eivät kutistu 3rd plur. ovat kutistuneet eivät ole kutistuneet
passive kutistutaan ei kutistuta passive on kutistuttu ei ole kutistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutistuin en kutistunut 1st sing. olin kutistunut en ollut kutistunut
2nd sing. kutistuit et kutistunut 2nd sing. olit kutistunut et ollut kutistunut
3rd sing. kutistui ei kutistunut 3rd sing. oli kutistunut ei ollut kutistunut
1st plur. kutistuimme emme kutistuneet 1st plur. olimme kutistuneet emme olleet kutistuneet
2nd plur. kutistuitte ette kutistuneet 2nd plur. olitte kutistuneet ette olleet kutistuneet
3rd plur. kutistuivat eivät kutistuneet 3rd plur. olivat kutistuneet eivät olleet kutistuneet
passive kutistuttiin ei kutistuttu passive oli kutistuttu ei ollut kutistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutistuisin en kutistuisi 1st sing. olisin kutistunut en olisi kutistunut
2nd sing. kutistuisit et kutistuisi 2nd sing. olisit kutistunut et olisi kutistunut
3rd sing. kutistuisi ei kutistuisi 3rd sing. olisi kutistunut ei olisi kutistunut
1st plur. kutistuisimme emme kutistuisi 1st plur. olisimme kutistuneet emme olisi kutistuneet
2nd plur. kutistuisitte ette kutistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte kutistuneet ette olisi kutistuneet
3rd plur. kutistuisivat eivät kutistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat kutistuneet eivät olisi kutistuneet
passive kutistuttaisiin ei kutistuttaisi passive olisi kutistuttu ei olisi kutistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kutistu älä kutistu 2nd sing. ole kutistunut älä ole kutistunut
3rd sing. kutistukoon älköön kutistuko 3rd sing. olkoon kutistunut älköön olko kutistunut
1st plur. kutistukaamme älkäämme kutistuko 1st plur. olkaamme kutistuneet älkäämme olko kutistuneet
2nd plur. kutistukaa älkää kutistuko 2nd plur. olkaa kutistuneet älkää olko kutistuneet
3rd plur. kutistukoot älkööt kutistuko 3rd plur. olkoot kutistuneet älkööt olko kutistuneet
passive kutistuttakoon älköön kutistuttako passive olkoon kutistuttu älköön olko kutistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutistunen en kutistune 1st sing. lienen kutistunut en liene kutistunut
2nd sing. kutistunet et kutistune 2nd sing. lienet kutistunut et liene kutistunut
3rd sing. kutistunee ei kutistune 3rd sing. lienee kutistunut ei liene kutistunut
1st plur. kutistunemme emme kutistune 1st plur. lienemme kutistuneet emme liene kutistuneet
2nd plur. kutistunette ette kutistune 2nd plur. lienette kutistuneet ette liene kutistuneet
3rd plur. kutistunevat eivät kutistune 3rd plur. lienevät kutistuneet eivät liene kutistuneet
passive kutistuttaneen ei kutistuttane passive lienee kutistuttu ei liene kutistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kutistua present kutistuva kutistuttava
long 1st2 kutistuakseen past kutistunut kutistuttu
2nd inessive1 kutistuessa kutistuttaessa agent1, 3 kutistuma
instructive kutistuen negative kutistumaton
3rd inessive kutistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kutistumasta
illative kutistumaan
adessive kutistumalla
abessive kutistumatta
instructive kutistuman kutistuttaman
4th nominative kutistuminen
partitive kutistumista
5th2 kutistumaisillaan