tukistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

tukistaa

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To pull someone's hair.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tukistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukistan en tukista 1st sing. olen tukistanut en ole tukistanut
2nd sing. tukistat et tukista 2nd sing. olet tukistanut et ole tukistanut
3rd sing. tukistaa ei tukista 3rd sing. on tukistanut ei ole tukistanut
1st plur. tukistamme emme tukista 1st plur. olemme tukistaneet emme ole tukistaneet
2nd plur. tukistatte ette tukista 2nd plur. olette tukistaneet ette ole tukistaneet
3rd plur. tukistavat eivät tukista 3rd plur. ovat tukistaneet eivät ole tukistaneet
passive tukistetaan ei tukisteta passive on tukistettu ei ole tukistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukistin en tukistanut 1st sing. olin tukistanut en ollut tukistanut
2nd sing. tukistit et tukistanut 2nd sing. olit tukistanut et ollut tukistanut
3rd sing. tukisti ei tukistanut 3rd sing. oli tukistanut ei ollut tukistanut
1st plur. tukistimme emme tukistaneet 1st plur. olimme tukistaneet emme olleet tukistaneet
2nd plur. tukistitte ette tukistaneet 2nd plur. olitte tukistaneet ette olleet tukistaneet
3rd plur. tukistivat eivät tukistaneet 3rd plur. olivat tukistaneet eivät olleet tukistaneet
passive tukistettiin ei tukistettu passive oli tukistettu ei ollut tukistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukistaisin en tukistaisi 1st sing. olisin tukistanut en olisi tukistanut
2nd sing. tukistaisit et tukistaisi 2nd sing. olisit tukistanut et olisi tukistanut
3rd sing. tukistaisi ei tukistaisi 3rd sing. olisi tukistanut ei olisi tukistanut
1st plur. tukistaisimme emme tukistaisi 1st plur. olisimme tukistaneet emme olisi tukistaneet
2nd plur. tukistaisitte ette tukistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tukistaneet ette olisi tukistaneet
3rd plur. tukistaisivat eivät tukistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tukistaneet eivät olisi tukistaneet
passive tukistettaisiin ei tukistettaisi passive olisi tukistettu ei olisi tukistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tukista älä tukista 2nd sing. ole tukistanut älä ole tukistanut
3rd sing. tukistakoon älköön tukistako 3rd sing. olkoon tukistanut älköön olko tukistanut
1st plur. tukistakaamme älkäämme tukistako 1st plur. olkaamme tukistaneet älkäämme olko tukistaneet
2nd plur. tukistakaa älkää tukistako 2nd plur. olkaa tukistaneet älkää olko tukistaneet
3rd plur. tukistakoot älkööt tukistako 3rd plur. olkoot tukistaneet älkööt olko tukistaneet
passive tukistettakoon älköön tukistettako passive olkoon tukistettu älköön olko tukistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukistanen en tukistane 1st sing. lienen tukistanut en liene tukistanut
2nd sing. tukistanet et tukistane 2nd sing. lienet tukistanut et liene tukistanut
3rd sing. tukistanee ei tukistane 3rd sing. lienee tukistanut ei liene tukistanut
1st plur. tukistanemme emme tukistane 1st plur. lienemme tukistaneet emme liene tukistaneet
2nd plur. tukistanette ette tukistane 2nd plur. lienette tukistaneet ette liene tukistaneet
3rd plur. tukistanevat eivät tukistane 3rd plur. lienevät tukistaneet eivät liene tukistaneet
passive tukistettaneen ei tukistettane passive lienee tukistettu ei liene tukistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tukistaa present tukistava tukistettava
long 1st2 tukistaakseen past tukistanut tukistettu
2nd inessive1 tukistaessa tukistettaessa agent1, 3 tukistama
instructive tukistaen negative tukistamaton
3rd inessive tukistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tukistamasta
illative tukistamaan
adessive tukistamalla
abessive tukistamatta
instructive tukistaman tukistettaman
4th nominative tukistaminen
partitive tukistamista
5th2 tukistamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]