kuukkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuukkia

  1. Alternative form of kyykkiä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuukkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuukin en kuuki 1st sing. olen kuukkinut en ole kuukkinut
2nd sing. kuukit et kuuki 2nd sing. olet kuukkinut et ole kuukkinut
3rd sing. kuukkii ei kuuki 3rd sing. on kuukkinut ei ole kuukkinut
1st plur. kuukimme emme kuuki 1st plur. olemme kuukkineet emme ole kuukkineet
2nd plur. kuukitte ette kuuki 2nd plur. olette kuukkineet ette ole kuukkineet
3rd plur. kuukkivat eivät kuuki 3rd plur. ovat kuukkineet eivät ole kuukkineet
passive kuukitaan ei kuukita passive on kuukittu ei ole kuukittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuukin en kuukkinut 1st sing. olin kuukkinut en ollut kuukkinut
2nd sing. kuukit et kuukkinut 2nd sing. olit kuukkinut et ollut kuukkinut
3rd sing. kuukki ei kuukkinut 3rd sing. oli kuukkinut ei ollut kuukkinut
1st plur. kuukimme emme kuukkineet 1st plur. olimme kuukkineet emme olleet kuukkineet
2nd plur. kuukitte ette kuukkineet 2nd plur. olitte kuukkineet ette olleet kuukkineet
3rd plur. kuukkivat eivät kuukkineet 3rd plur. olivat kuukkineet eivät olleet kuukkineet
passive kuukittiin ei kuukittu passive oli kuukittu ei ollut kuukittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuukkisin en kuukkisi 1st sing. olisin kuukkinut en olisi kuukkinut
2nd sing. kuukkisit et kuukkisi 2nd sing. olisit kuukkinut et olisi kuukkinut
3rd sing. kuukkisi ei kuukkisi 3rd sing. olisi kuukkinut ei olisi kuukkinut
1st plur. kuukkisimme emme kuukkisi 1st plur. olisimme kuukkineet emme olisi kuukkineet
2nd plur. kuukkisitte ette kuukkisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuukkineet ette olisi kuukkineet
3rd plur. kuukkisivat eivät kuukkisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuukkineet eivät olisi kuukkineet
passive kuukittaisiin ei kuukittaisi passive olisi kuukittu ei olisi kuukittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuuki älä kuuki 2nd sing. ole kuukkinut älä ole kuukkinut
3rd sing. kuukkikoon älköön kuukkiko 3rd sing. olkoon kuukkinut älköön olko kuukkinut
1st plur. kuukkikaamme älkäämme kuukkiko 1st plur. olkaamme kuukkineet älkäämme olko kuukkineet
2nd plur. kuukkikaa älkää kuukkiko 2nd plur. olkaa kuukkineet älkää olko kuukkineet
3rd plur. kuukkikoot älkööt kuukkiko 3rd plur. olkoot kuukkineet älkööt olko kuukkineet
passive kuukittakoon älköön kuukittako passive olkoon kuukittu älköön olko kuukittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuukkinen en kuukkine 1st sing. lienen kuukkinut en liene kuukkinut
2nd sing. kuukkinet et kuukkine 2nd sing. lienet kuukkinut et liene kuukkinut
3rd sing. kuukkinee ei kuukkine 3rd sing. lienee kuukkinut ei liene kuukkinut
1st plur. kuukkinemme emme kuukkine 1st plur. lienemme kuukkineet emme liene kuukkineet
2nd plur. kuukkinette ette kuukkine 2nd plur. lienette kuukkineet ette liene kuukkineet
3rd plur. kuukkinevat eivät kuukkine 3rd plur. lienevät kuukkineet eivät liene kuukkineet
passive kuukittaneen ei kuukittane passive lienee kuukittu ei liene kuukittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuukkia present kuukkiva kuukittava
long 1st2 kuukkiakseen past kuukkinut kuukittu
2nd inessive1 kuukkiessa kuukittaessa agent1, 3 kuukkima
instructive kuukkien negative kuukkimaton
3rd inessive kuukkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuukkimasta
illative kuukkimaan
adessive kuukkimalla
abessive kuukkimatta
instructive kuukkiman kuukittaman
4th nominative kuukkiminen
partitive kuukkimista
5th2 kuukkimaisillaan