kyykkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kyykkiä

  1. (intransitive) to crouch

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kyykkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyykin en kyyki 1st sing. olen kyykkinyt en ole kyykkinyt
2nd sing. kyykit et kyyki 2nd sing. olet kyykkinyt et ole kyykkinyt
3rd sing. kyykkii ei kyyki 3rd sing. on kyykkinyt ei ole kyykkinyt
1st plur. kyykimme emme kyyki 1st plur. olemme kyykkineet emme ole kyykkineet
2nd plur. kyykitte ette kyyki 2nd plur. olette kyykkineet ette ole kyykkineet
3rd plur. kyykkivät eivät kyyki 3rd plur. ovat kyykkineet eivät ole kyykkineet
passive kyykitään ei kyykitä passive on kyykitty ei ole kyykitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyykin en kyykkinyt 1st sing. olin kyykkinyt en ollut kyykkinyt
2nd sing. kyykit et kyykkinyt 2nd sing. olit kyykkinyt et ollut kyykkinyt
3rd sing. kyykki ei kyykkinyt 3rd sing. oli kyykkinyt ei ollut kyykkinyt
1st plur. kyykimme emme kyykkineet 1st plur. olimme kyykkineet emme olleet kyykkineet
2nd plur. kyykitte ette kyykkineet 2nd plur. olitte kyykkineet ette olleet kyykkineet
3rd plur. kyykkivät eivät kyykkineet 3rd plur. olivat kyykkineet eivät olleet kyykkineet
passive kyykittiin ei kyykitty passive oli kyykitty ei ollut kyykitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyykkisin en kyykkisi 1st sing. olisin kyykkinyt en olisi kyykkinyt
2nd sing. kyykkisit et kyykkisi 2nd sing. olisit kyykkinyt et olisi kyykkinyt
3rd sing. kyykkisi ei kyykkisi 3rd sing. olisi kyykkinyt ei olisi kyykkinyt
1st plur. kyykkisimme emme kyykkisi 1st plur. olisimme kyykkineet emme olisi kyykkineet
2nd plur. kyykkisitte ette kyykkisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyykkineet ette olisi kyykkineet
3rd plur. kyykkisivät eivät kyykkisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyykkineet eivät olisi kyykkineet
passive kyykittäisiin ei kyykittäisi passive olisi kyykitty ei olisi kyykitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kyyki älä kyyki 2nd sing. ole kyykkinyt älä ole kyykkinyt
3rd sing. kyykkiköön älköön kyykkikö 3rd sing. olkoon kyykkinyt älköön olko kyykkinyt
1st plur. kyykkikäämme älkäämme kyykkikö 1st plur. olkaamme kyykkineet älkäämme olko kyykkineet
2nd plur. kyykkikää älkää kyykkikö 2nd plur. olkaa kyykkineet älkää olko kyykkineet
3rd plur. kyykkikööt älkööt kyykkikö 3rd plur. olkoot kyykkineet älkööt olko kyykkineet
passive kyykittäköön älköön kyykittäkö passive olkoon kyykitty älköön olko kyykitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyykkinen en kyykkine 1st sing. lienen kyykkinyt en liene kyykkinyt
2nd sing. kyykkinet et kyykkine 2nd sing. lienet kyykkinyt et liene kyykkinyt
3rd sing. kyykkinee ei kyykkine 3rd sing. lienee kyykkinyt ei liene kyykkinyt
1st plur. kyykkinemme emme kyykkine 1st plur. lienemme kyykkineet emme liene kyykkineet
2nd plur. kyykkinette ette kyykkine 2nd plur. lienette kyykkineet ette liene kyykkineet
3rd plur. kyykkinevät eivät kyykkine 3rd plur. lienevät kyykkineet eivät liene kyykkineet
passive kyykittäneen ei kyykittäne passive lienee kyykitty ei liene kyykitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyykkiä present kyykkivä kyykittävä
long 1st2 kyykkiäkseen past kyykkinyt kyykitty
2nd inessive1 kyykkiessä kyykittäessä agent1, 3 kyykkimä
instructive kyykkien negative kyykkimätön
3rd inessive kyykkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kyykkimästä
illative kyykkimään
adessive kyykkimällä
abessive kyykkimättä
instructive kyykkimän kyykittämän
4th nominative kyykkiminen
partitive kyykkimistä
5th2 kyykkimäisillään