kuvioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kuvio +‎ -oida

Verb[edit]

kuvioida

  1. (transitive) to pattern, to impart a design (on)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuvioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvioin en kuvioi 1st sing. olen kuvioinut en ole kuvioinut
2nd sing. kuvioit et kuvioi 2nd sing. olet kuvioinut et ole kuvioinut
3rd sing. kuvioi ei kuvioi 3rd sing. on kuvioinut ei ole kuvioinut
1st plur. kuvioimme emme kuvioi 1st plur. olemme kuvioineet emme ole kuvioineet
2nd plur. kuvioitte ette kuvioi 2nd plur. olette kuvioineet ette ole kuvioineet
3rd plur. kuvioivat eivät kuvioi 3rd plur. ovat kuvioineet eivät ole kuvioineet
passive kuvioidaan ei kuvioida passive on kuvioitu ei ole kuvioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvioin en kuvioinut 1st sing. olin kuvioinut en ollut kuvioinut
2nd sing. kuvioit et kuvioinut 2nd sing. olit kuvioinut et ollut kuvioinut
3rd sing. kuvioi ei kuvioinut 3rd sing. oli kuvioinut ei ollut kuvioinut
1st plur. kuvioimme emme kuvioineet 1st plur. olimme kuvioineet emme olleet kuvioineet
2nd plur. kuvioitte ette kuvioineet 2nd plur. olitte kuvioineet ette olleet kuvioineet
3rd plur. kuvioivat eivät kuvioineet 3rd plur. olivat kuvioineet eivät olleet kuvioineet
passive kuvioitiin ei kuvioitu passive oli kuvioitu ei ollut kuvioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvioisin en kuvioisi 1st sing. olisin kuvioinut en olisi kuvioinut
2nd sing. kuvioisit et kuvioisi 2nd sing. olisit kuvioinut et olisi kuvioinut
3rd sing. kuvioisi ei kuvioisi 3rd sing. olisi kuvioinut ei olisi kuvioinut
1st plur. kuvioisimme emme kuvioisi 1st plur. olisimme kuvioineet emme olisi kuvioineet
2nd plur. kuvioisitte ette kuvioisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuvioineet ette olisi kuvioineet
3rd plur. kuvioisivat eivät kuvioisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuvioineet eivät olisi kuvioineet
passive kuvioitaisiin ei kuvioitaisi passive olisi kuvioitu ei olisi kuvioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuvioi älä kuvioi 2nd sing. ole kuvioinut älä ole kuvioinut
3rd sing. kuvioikoon älköön kuvioiko 3rd sing. olkoon kuvioinut älköön olko kuvioinut
1st plur. kuvioikaamme älkäämme kuvioiko 1st plur. olkaamme kuvioineet älkäämme olko kuvioineet
2nd plur. kuvioikaa älkää kuvioiko 2nd plur. olkaa kuvioineet älkää olko kuvioineet
3rd plur. kuvioikoot älkööt kuvioiko 3rd plur. olkoot kuvioineet älkööt olko kuvioineet
passive kuvioitakoon älköön kuvioitako passive olkoon kuvioitu älköön olko kuvioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvioinen en kuvioine 1st sing. lienen kuvioinut en liene kuvioinut
2nd sing. kuvioinet et kuvioine 2nd sing. lienet kuvioinut et liene kuvioinut
3rd sing. kuvioinee ei kuvioine 3rd sing. lienee kuvioinut ei liene kuvioinut
1st plur. kuvioinemme emme kuvioine 1st plur. lienemme kuvioineet emme liene kuvioineet
2nd plur. kuvioinette ette kuvioine 2nd plur. lienette kuvioineet ette liene kuvioineet
3rd plur. kuvioinevat eivät kuvioine 3rd plur. lienevät kuvioineet eivät liene kuvioineet
passive kuvioitaneen ei kuvioitane passive lienee kuvioitu ei liene kuvioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuvioida present kuvioiva kuvioitava
long 1st2 kuvioidakseen past kuvioinut kuvioitu
2nd inessive1 kuvioidessa kuvioitaessa agent1, 3 kuvioima
instructive kuvioiden negative kuvioimaton
3rd inessive kuvioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuvioimasta
illative kuvioimaan
adessive kuvioimalla
abessive kuvioimatta
instructive kuvioiman kuvioitaman
4th nominative kuvioiminen
partitive kuvioimista
5th2 kuvioimaisillaan