kysäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of kysyä ‎(to ask).

Verb[edit]

kysäistä

  1. To ask (casually).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kysäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kysäisen en kysäise 1st sing. olen kysäissyt en ole kysäissyt
2nd sing. kysäiset et kysäise 2nd sing. olet kysäissyt et ole kysäissyt
3rd sing. kysäisee ei kysäise 3rd sing. on kysäissyt ei ole kysäissyt
1st plur. kysäisemme emme kysäise 1st plur. olemme kysäisseet emme ole kysäisseet
2nd plur. kysäisette ette kysäise 2nd plur. olette kysäisseet ette ole kysäisseet
3rd plur. kysäisevät eivät kysäise 3rd plur. ovat kysäisseet eivät ole kysäisseet
passive kysäistään ei kysäistä passive on kysäisty ei ole kysäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kysäisin en kysäissyt 1st sing. olin kysäissyt en ollut kysäissyt
2nd sing. kysäisit et kysäissyt 2nd sing. olit kysäissyt et ollut kysäissyt
3rd sing. kysäisi ei kysäissyt 3rd sing. oli kysäissyt ei ollut kysäissyt
1st plur. kysäisimme emme kysäisseet 1st plur. olimme kysäisseet emme olleet kysäisseet
2nd plur. kysäisitte ette kysäisseet 2nd plur. olitte kysäisseet ette olleet kysäisseet
3rd plur. kysäisivät eivät kysäisseet 3rd plur. olivat kysäisseet eivät olleet kysäisseet
passive kysäistiin ei kysäisty passive oli kysäisty ei ollut kysäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kysäisisin en kysäisisi 1st sing. olisin kysäissyt en olisi kysäissyt
2nd sing. kysäisisit et kysäisisi 2nd sing. olisit kysäissyt et olisi kysäissyt
3rd sing. kysäisisi ei kysäisisi 3rd sing. olisi kysäissyt ei olisi kysäissyt
1st plur. kysäisisimme emme kysäisisi 1st plur. olisimme kysäisseet emme olisi kysäisseet
2nd plur. kysäisisitte ette kysäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kysäisseet ette olisi kysäisseet
3rd plur. kysäisisivät eivät kysäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kysäisseet eivät olisi kysäisseet
passive kysäistäisiin ei kysäistäisi passive olisi kysäisty ei olisi kysäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kysäise älä kysäise 2nd sing. ole kysäissyt älä ole kysäissyt
3rd sing. kysäisköön älköön kysäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon kysäissyt älköön olko kysäissyt
1st plur. kysäiskäämme älkäämme kysäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme kysäisseet älkäämme olko kysäisseet
2nd plur. kysäiskää älkää kysäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa kysäisseet älkää olko kysäisseet
3rd plur. kysäiskööt älkööt kysäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot kysäisseet älkööt olko kysäisseet
passive kysäistäköön älköön kysäistäkö passive olkoon kysäisty älköön olko kysäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kysäissen en kysäisse 1st sing. lienen kysäissyt en liene kysäissyt
2nd sing. kysäisset et kysäisse 2nd sing. lienet kysäissyt et liene kysäissyt
3rd sing. kysäissee ei kysäisse 3rd sing. lienee kysäissyt ei liene kysäissyt
1st plur. kysäissemme emme kysäisse 1st plur. lienemme kysäisseet emme liene kysäisseet
2nd plur. kysäissette ette kysäisse 2nd plur. lienette kysäisseet ette liene kysäisseet
3rd plur. kysäissevät eivät kysäisse 3rd plur. lienevät kysäisseet eivät liene kysäisseet
passive kysäistäneen ei kysäistäne passive lienee kysäisty ei liene kysäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kysäistä present kysäisevä kysäistävä
long 1st2 kysäistäkseen past kysäissyt kysäisty
2nd inessive1 kysäistessä kysäistäessä agent1, 3 kysäisemä
instructive kysäisten negative kysäisemätön
3rd inessive kysäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kysäisemästä
illative kysäisemään
adessive kysäisemällä
abessive kysäisemättä
instructive kysäisemän kysäistämän
4th nominative kysäiseminen
partitive kysäisemistä
5th2 kysäisemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]