yskäistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of the verb yskiä.

Verb[edit]

yskäistä

  1. (intransitive) To cough once, or in order to draw attention.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yskäistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yskäisen en yskäise 1st sing. olen yskäissyt en ole yskäissyt
2nd sing. yskäiset et yskäise 2nd sing. olet yskäissyt et ole yskäissyt
3rd sing. yskäisee ei yskäise 3rd sing. on yskäissyt ei ole yskäissyt
1st plur. yskäisemme emme yskäise 1st plur. olemme yskäisseet emme ole yskäisseet
2nd plur. yskäisette ette yskäise 2nd plur. olette yskäisseet ette ole yskäisseet
3rd plur. yskäisevät eivät yskäise 3rd plur. ovat yskäisseet eivät ole yskäisseet
passive yskäistään ei yskäistä passive on yskäisty ei ole yskäisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yskäisin en yskäissyt 1st sing. olin yskäissyt en ollut yskäissyt
2nd sing. yskäisit et yskäissyt 2nd sing. olit yskäissyt et ollut yskäissyt
3rd sing. yskäisi ei yskäissyt 3rd sing. oli yskäissyt ei ollut yskäissyt
1st plur. yskäisimme emme yskäisseet 1st plur. olimme yskäisseet emme olleet yskäisseet
2nd plur. yskäisitte ette yskäisseet 2nd plur. olitte yskäisseet ette olleet yskäisseet
3rd plur. yskäisivät eivät yskäisseet 3rd plur. olivat yskäisseet eivät olleet yskäisseet
passive yskäistiin ei yskäisty passive oli yskäisty ei ollut yskäisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yskäisisin en yskäisisi 1st sing. olisin yskäissyt en olisi yskäissyt
2nd sing. yskäisisit et yskäisisi 2nd sing. olisit yskäissyt et olisi yskäissyt
3rd sing. yskäisisi ei yskäisisi 3rd sing. olisi yskäissyt ei olisi yskäissyt
1st plur. yskäisisimme emme yskäisisi 1st plur. olisimme yskäisseet emme olisi yskäisseet
2nd plur. yskäisisitte ette yskäisisi 2nd plur. olisitte yskäisseet ette olisi yskäisseet
3rd plur. yskäisisivät eivät yskäisisi 3rd plur. olisivat yskäisseet eivät olisi yskäisseet
passive yskäistäisiin ei yskäistäisi passive olisi yskäisty ei olisi yskäisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yskäise älä yskäise 2nd sing. ole yskäissyt älä ole yskäissyt
3rd sing. yskäisköön älköön yskäiskö 3rd sing. olkoon yskäissyt älköön olko yskäissyt
1st plur. yskäiskäämme älkäämme yskäiskö 1st plur. olkaamme yskäisseet älkäämme olko yskäisseet
2nd plur. yskäiskää älkää yskäiskö 2nd plur. olkaa yskäisseet älkää olko yskäisseet
3rd plur. yskäiskööt älkööt yskäiskö 3rd plur. olkoot yskäisseet älkööt olko yskäisseet
passive yskäistäköön älköön yskäistäkö passive olkoon yskäisty älköön olko yskäisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yskäissen en yskäisse 1st sing. lienen yskäissyt en liene yskäissyt
2nd sing. yskäisset et yskäisse 2nd sing. lienet yskäissyt et liene yskäissyt
3rd sing. yskäissee ei yskäisse 3rd sing. lienee yskäissyt ei liene yskäissyt
1st plur. yskäissemme emme yskäisse 1st plur. lienemme yskäisseet emme liene yskäisseet
2nd plur. yskäissette ette yskäisse 2nd plur. lienette yskäisseet ette liene yskäisseet
3rd plur. yskäissevät eivät yskäisse 3rd plur. lienevät yskäisseet eivät liene yskäisseet
passive yskäistäneen ei yskäistäne passive lienee yskäisty ei liene yskäisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yskäistä present yskäisevä yskäistävä
long 1st2 yskäistäkseen past yskäissyt yskäisty
2nd inessive1 yskäistessä yskäistäessä agent1, 3 yskäisemä
instructive yskäisten negative yskäisemätön
3rd inessive yskäisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yskäisemästä
illative yskäisemään
adessive yskäisemällä
abessive yskäisemättä
instructive yskäisemän yskäistämän
4th nominative yskäiseminen
partitive yskäisemistä
5th2 yskäisemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]