yskiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the noun yskä ‎(cough).

Noun[edit]

yskiä

  1. Partitive plural form of yskä.

Verb[edit]

yskiä

  1. to cough (to push air from the lungs in a quick, noisy explosion)
  2. to expectorate (to cough up fluid from the lungs)
  3. to cough (to make a noise like a cough)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yskiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yskin en yski 1st sing. olen yskinyt en ole yskinyt
2nd sing. yskit et yski 2nd sing. olet yskinyt et ole yskinyt
3rd sing. yskii ei yski 3rd sing. on yskinyt ei ole yskinyt
1st plur. yskimme emme yski 1st plur. olemme yskineet emme ole yskineet
2nd plur. yskitte ette yski 2nd plur. olette yskineet ette ole yskineet
3rd plur. yskivät eivät yski 3rd plur. ovat yskineet eivät ole yskineet
passive yskitään ei yskitä passive on yskitty ei ole yskitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yskin en yskinyt 1st sing. olin yskinyt en ollut yskinyt
2nd sing. yskit et yskinyt 2nd sing. olit yskinyt et ollut yskinyt
3rd sing. yski ei yskinyt 3rd sing. oli yskinyt ei ollut yskinyt
1st plur. yskimme emme yskineet 1st plur. olimme yskineet emme olleet yskineet
2nd plur. yskitte ette yskineet 2nd plur. olitte yskineet ette olleet yskineet
3rd plur. yskivät eivät yskineet 3rd plur. olivat yskineet eivät olleet yskineet
passive yskittiin ei yskitty passive oli yskitty ei ollut yskitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yskisin en yskisi 1st sing. olisin yskinyt en olisi yskinyt
2nd sing. yskisit et yskisi 2nd sing. olisit yskinyt et olisi yskinyt
3rd sing. yskisi ei yskisi 3rd sing. olisi yskinyt ei olisi yskinyt
1st plur. yskisimme emme yskisi 1st plur. olisimme yskineet emme olisi yskineet
2nd plur. yskisitte ette yskisi 2nd plur. olisitte yskineet ette olisi yskineet
3rd plur. yskisivät eivät yskisi 3rd plur. olisivat yskineet eivät olisi yskineet
passive yskittäisiin ei yskittäisi passive olisi yskitty ei olisi yskitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yski älä yski 2nd sing. ole yskinyt älä ole yskinyt
3rd sing. yskiköön älköön yskikö 3rd sing. olkoon yskinyt älköön olko yskinyt
1st plur. yskikäämme älkäämme yskikö 1st plur. olkaamme yskineet älkäämme olko yskineet
2nd plur. yskikää älkää yskikö 2nd plur. olkaa yskineet älkää olko yskineet
3rd plur. yskikööt älkööt yskikö 3rd plur. olkoot yskineet älkööt olko yskineet
passive yskittäköön älköön yskittäkö passive olkoon yskitty älköön olko yskitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yskinen en yskine 1st sing. lienen yskinyt en liene yskinyt
2nd sing. yskinet et yskine 2nd sing. lienet yskinyt et liene yskinyt
3rd sing. yskinee ei yskine 3rd sing. lienee yskinyt ei liene yskinyt
1st plur. yskinemme emme yskine 1st plur. lienemme yskineet emme liene yskineet
2nd plur. yskinette ette yskine 2nd plur. lienette yskineet ette liene yskineet
3rd plur. yskinevät eivät yskine 3rd plur. lienevät yskineet eivät liene yskineet
passive yskittäneen ei yskittäne passive lienee yskitty ei liene yskitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yskiä present yskivä yskittävä
long 1st2 yskiäkseen past yskinyt yskitty
2nd inessive1 yskiessä yskittäessä agent1, 3 yskimä
instructive yskien negative yskimätön
3rd inessive yskimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yskimästä
illative yskimään
adessive yskimällä
abessive yskimättä
instructive yskimän yskittämän
4th nominative yskiminen
partitive yskimistä
5th2 yskimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]