yskähtää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

yskähtää

  1. (intransitive) To cough (once).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yskähtää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yskähdän en yskähdä 1st sing. olen yskähtänyt en ole yskähtänyt
2nd sing. yskähdät et yskähdä 2nd sing. olet yskähtänyt et ole yskähtänyt
3rd sing. yskähtää ei yskähdä 3rd sing. on yskähtänyt ei ole yskähtänyt
1st plur. yskähdämme emme yskähdä 1st plur. olemme yskähtäneet emme ole yskähtäneet
2nd plur. yskähdätte ette yskähdä 2nd plur. olette yskähtäneet ette ole yskähtäneet
3rd plur. yskähtävät eivät yskähdä 3rd plur. ovat yskähtäneet eivät ole yskähtäneet
passive yskähdetään ei yskähdetä passive on yskähdetty ei ole yskähdetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yskähdin en yskähtänyt 1st sing. olin yskähtänyt en ollut yskähtänyt
2nd sing. yskähdit et yskähtänyt 2nd sing. olit yskähtänyt et ollut yskähtänyt
3rd sing. yskähti ei yskähtänyt 3rd sing. oli yskähtänyt ei ollut yskähtänyt
1st plur. yskähdimme emme yskähtäneet 1st plur. olimme yskähtäneet emme olleet yskähtäneet
2nd plur. yskähditte ette yskähtäneet 2nd plur. olitte yskähtäneet ette olleet yskähtäneet
3rd plur. yskähtivät eivät yskähtäneet 3rd plur. olivat yskähtäneet eivät olleet yskähtäneet
passive yskähdettiin ei yskähdetty passive oli yskähdetty ei ollut yskähdetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yskähtäisin en yskähtäisi 1st sing. olisin yskähtänyt en olisi yskähtänyt
2nd sing. yskähtäisit et yskähtäisi 2nd sing. olisit yskähtänyt et olisi yskähtänyt
3rd sing. yskähtäisi ei yskähtäisi 3rd sing. olisi yskähtänyt ei olisi yskähtänyt
1st plur. yskähtäisimme emme yskähtäisi 1st plur. olisimme yskähtäneet emme olisi yskähtäneet
2nd plur. yskähtäisitte ette yskähtäisi 2nd plur. olisitte yskähtäneet ette olisi yskähtäneet
3rd plur. yskähtäisivät eivät yskähtäisi 3rd plur. olisivat yskähtäneet eivät olisi yskähtäneet
passive yskähdettäisiin ei yskähdettäisi passive olisi yskähdetty ei olisi yskähdetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yskähdä älä yskähdä 2nd sing. ole yskähtänyt älä ole yskähtänyt
3rd sing. yskähtäköön älköön yskähtäkö 3rd sing. olkoon yskähtänyt älköön olko yskähtänyt
1st plur. yskähtäkäämme älkäämme yskähtäkö 1st plur. olkaamme yskähtäneet älkäämme olko yskähtäneet
2nd plur. yskähtäkää älkää yskähtäkö 2nd plur. olkaa yskähtäneet älkää olko yskähtäneet
3rd plur. yskähtäkööt älkööt yskähtäkö 3rd plur. olkoot yskähtäneet älkööt olko yskähtäneet
passive yskähdettäköön älköön yskähdettäkö passive olkoon yskähdetty älköön olko yskähdetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yskähtänen en yskähtäne 1st sing. lienen yskähtänyt en liene yskähtänyt
2nd sing. yskähtänet et yskähtäne 2nd sing. lienet yskähtänyt et liene yskähtänyt
3rd sing. yskähtänee ei yskähtäne 3rd sing. lienee yskähtänyt ei liene yskähtänyt
1st plur. yskähtänemme emme yskähtäne 1st plur. lienemme yskähtäneet emme liene yskähtäneet
2nd plur. yskähtänette ette yskähtäne 2nd plur. lienette yskähtäneet ette liene yskähtäneet
3rd plur. yskähtänevät eivät yskähtäne 3rd plur. lienevät yskähtäneet eivät liene yskähtäneet
passive yskähdettäneen ei yskähdettäne passive lienee yskähdetty ei liene yskähdetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yskähtää present yskähtävä yskähdettävä
long 1st2 yskähtääkseen past yskähtänyt yskähdetty
2nd inessive1 yskähtäessä yskähdettäessä agent1, 3 yskähtämä
instructive yskähtäen negative yskähtämätön
3rd inessive yskähtämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yskähtämästä
illative yskähtämään
adessive yskähtämällä
abessive yskähtämättä
instructive yskähtämän yskähdettämän
4th nominative yskähtäminen
partitive yskähtämistä
5th2 yskähtämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]