kyteä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ky)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ky‧te‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈkyteæ(ʔ)/

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *kiče

Verb[edit]

kyteä

  1. (intransitive) To smoulder/smolder.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kyteä (Kotus type 58/laskea, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kyden en kydeˣ 1st sing. olen kytenyt en oleˣ kytenyt
2nd sing. kydet et kydeˣ 2nd sing. olet kytenyt et oleˣ kytenyt
3rd sing. kytee ei kydeˣ 3rd sing. on kytenyt ei oleˣ kytenyt
1st plur. kydemme emme kydeˣ 1st plur. olemme kyteneet emme oleˣ kyteneet
2nd plur. kydette ette kydeˣ 2nd plur. olette kyteneet ette oleˣ kyteneet
3rd plur. kytevät eivät kydeˣ 3rd plur. ovat kyteneet eivät oleˣ kyteneet
passive kydetään ei kydetäˣ passive on kydetty ei oleˣ kydetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kydin en kytenyt 1st sing. olin kytenyt en ollut kytenyt
2nd sing. kydit et kytenyt 2nd sing. olit kytenyt et ollut kytenyt
3rd sing. kyti ei kytenyt 3rd sing. oli kytenyt ei ollut kytenyt
1st plur. kydimme emme kyteneet 1st plur. olimme kyteneet emme olleet kyteneet
2nd plur. kyditte ette kyteneet 2nd plur. olitte kyteneet ette olleet kyteneet
3rd plur. kytivät eivät kyteneet 3rd plur. olivat kyteneet eivät olleet kyteneet
passive kydettiin ei kydetty passive oli kydetty ei ollut kydetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kytisin en kytisi 1st sing. olisin kytenyt en olisi kytenyt
2nd sing. kytisit et kytisi 2nd sing. olisit kytenyt et olisi kytenyt
3rd sing. kytisi ei kytisi 3rd sing. olisi kytenyt ei olisi kytenyt
1st plur. kytisimme emme kytisi 1st plur. olisimme kyteneet emme olisi kyteneet
2nd plur. kytisitte ette kytisi 2nd plur. olisitte kyteneet ette olisi kyteneet
3rd plur. kytisivät eivät kytisi 3rd plur. olisivat kyteneet eivät olisi kyteneet
passive kydettäisiin ei kydettäisi passive olisi kydetty ei olisi kydetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kydeˣ älä kydeˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kytenyt älä oleˣ kytenyt
3rd sing. kyteköön älköön kyteköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kytenyt älköön olkoˣ kytenyt
1st plur. kytekäämme älkäämme kyteköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kyteneet älkäämme olkoˣ kyteneet
2nd plur. kytekää älkää kyteköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kyteneet älkää olkoˣ kyteneet
3rd plur. kytekööt älkööt kyteköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kyteneet älkööt olkoˣ kyteneet
passive kydettäköön älköön kydettäköˣ passive olkoon kydetty älköön olkoˣ kydetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kytenen en kyteneˣ 1st sing. lienen kytenyt en lieneˣ kytenyt
2nd sing. kytenet et kyteneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kytenyt et lieneˣ kytenyt
3rd sing. kytenee ei kyteneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kytenyt ei lieneˣ kytenyt
1st plur. kytenemme emme kyteneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kyteneet emme lieneˣ kyteneet
2nd plur. kytenette ette kyteneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kyteneet ette lieneˣ kyteneet
3rd plur. kytenevät eivät kyteneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kyteneet eivät lieneˣ kyteneet
passive kydettäneen ei kydettäneˣ passive lienee kydetty ei lieneˣ kydetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kyteäˣ present kytevä kydettävä
long 1st2 kyteäkseen past kytenyt kydetty
2nd inessive1 kytiessä kydettäessä agent1, 3 kytemä
instructive kytien negative kytemätön
3rd inessive kytemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kytemästä
illative kytemään
adessive kytemällä
abessive kytemättä
instructive kytemän kydettämän
4th nominative kyteminen
partitive kytemistä
5th2 kytemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]