lääkitä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lääke(medicine) +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

lääkitä

  1. (transitive) to medicate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lääkitä (Kotus type 69/valita, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lääkitsen en lääkitse 1st sing. olen lääkinnyt en ole lääkinnyt
2nd sing. lääkitset et lääkitse 2nd sing. olet lääkinnyt et ole lääkinnyt
3rd sing. lääkitsee ei lääkitse 3rd sing. on lääkinnyt ei ole lääkinnyt
1st plur. lääkitsemme emme lääkitse 1st plur. olemme lääkinneet emme ole lääkinneet
2nd plur. lääkitsette ette lääkitse 2nd plur. olette lääkinneet ette ole lääkinneet
3rd plur. lääkitsevät eivät lääkitse 3rd plur. ovat lääkinneet eivät ole lääkinneet
passive lääkitään ei lääkitä passive on lääkitty ei ole lääkitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lääkitsin en lääkinnyt 1st sing. olin lääkinnyt en ollut lääkinnyt
2nd sing. lääkitsit et lääkinnyt 2nd sing. olit lääkinnyt et ollut lääkinnyt
3rd sing. lääkitsi ei lääkinnyt 3rd sing. oli lääkinnyt ei ollut lääkinnyt
1st plur. lääkitsimme emme lääkinneet 1st plur. olimme lääkinneet emme olleet lääkinneet
2nd plur. lääkitsitte ette lääkinneet 2nd plur. olitte lääkinneet ette olleet lääkinneet
3rd plur. lääkitsivät eivät lääkinneet 3rd plur. olivat lääkinneet eivät olleet lääkinneet
passive lääkittiin ei lääkitty passive oli lääkitty ei ollut lääkitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lääkitsisin en lääkitsisi 1st sing. olisin lääkinnyt en olisi lääkinnyt
2nd sing. lääkitsisit et lääkitsisi 2nd sing. olisit lääkinnyt et olisi lääkinnyt
3rd sing. lääkitsisi ei lääkitsisi 3rd sing. olisi lääkinnyt ei olisi lääkinnyt
1st plur. lääkitsisimme emme lääkitsisi 1st plur. olisimme lääkinneet emme olisi lääkinneet
2nd plur. lääkitsisitte ette lääkitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte lääkinneet ette olisi lääkinneet
3rd plur. lääkitsisivät eivät lääkitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat lääkinneet eivät olisi lääkinneet
passive lääkittäisiin ei lääkittäisi passive olisi lääkitty ei olisi lääkitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lääkitse älä lääkitse 2nd sing. ole lääkinnyt älä ole lääkinnyt
3rd sing. lääkitköön älköön lääkitkö 3rd sing. olkoon lääkinnyt älköön olko lääkinnyt
1st plur. lääkitkäämme älkäämme lääkitkö 1st plur. olkaamme lääkinneet älkäämme olko lääkinneet
2nd plur. lääkitkää älkää lääkitkö 2nd plur. olkaa lääkinneet älkää olko lääkinneet
3rd plur. lääkitkööt älkööt lääkitkö 3rd plur. olkoot lääkinneet älkööt olko lääkinneet
passive lääkittäköön älköön lääkittäkö passive olkoon lääkitty älköön olko lääkitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lääkinnen en lääkinne 1st sing. lienen lääkinnyt en liene lääkinnyt
2nd sing. lääkinnet et lääkinne 2nd sing. lienet lääkinnyt et liene lääkinnyt
3rd sing. lääkinnee ei lääkinne 3rd sing. lienee lääkinnyt ei liene lääkinnyt
1st plur. lääkinnemme emme lääkinne 1st plur. lienemme lääkinneet emme liene lääkinneet
2nd plur. lääkinnette ette lääkinne 2nd plur. lienette lääkinneet ette liene lääkinneet
3rd plur. lääkinnevät eivät lääkinne 3rd plur. lienevät lääkinneet eivät liene lääkinneet
passive lääkittäneen ei lääkittäne passive lienee lääkitty ei liene lääkitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lääkitä present lääkitsevä lääkittävä
long 1st2 lääkitäkseen past lääkinnyt lääkitty
2nd inessive1 lääkitessä lääkittäessä agent1, 3 lääkitsemä
instructive lääkiten negative lääkitsemätön
3rd inessive lääkitsemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lääkitsemästä
illative lääkitsemään
adessive lääkitsemällä
abessive lääkitsemättä
instructive lääkitsemän lääkittämän
4th nominative lääkitseminen
partitive lääkitsemistä
5th2 lääkitsemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]