läiskyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

läiskyä +‎ -ttää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlæi̯skytːæːˣ/, [ˈlæi̯s̠kyt̪ːæː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -æiskytːæː
  • Syllabification: läis‧kyt‧tää

Verb[edit]

läiskyttää

  1. (transitive) to spill, to splash, to slop

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läiskyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läiskytän en läiskytä 1st sing. olen läiskyttänyt en ole läiskyttänyt
2nd sing. läiskytät et läiskytä 2nd sing. olet läiskyttänyt et ole läiskyttänyt
3rd sing. läiskyttää ei läiskytä 3rd sing. on läiskyttänyt ei ole läiskyttänyt
1st plur. läiskytämme emme läiskytä 1st plur. olemme läiskyttäneet emme ole läiskyttäneet
2nd plur. läiskytätte ette läiskytä 2nd plur. olette läiskyttäneet ette ole läiskyttäneet
3rd plur. läiskyttävät eivät läiskytä 3rd plur. ovat läiskyttäneet eivät ole läiskyttäneet
passive läiskytetään ei läiskytetä passive on läiskytetty ei ole läiskytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läiskytin en läiskyttänyt 1st sing. olin läiskyttänyt en ollut läiskyttänyt
2nd sing. läiskytit et läiskyttänyt 2nd sing. olit läiskyttänyt et ollut läiskyttänyt
3rd sing. läiskytti ei läiskyttänyt 3rd sing. oli läiskyttänyt ei ollut läiskyttänyt
1st plur. läiskytimme emme läiskyttäneet 1st plur. olimme läiskyttäneet emme olleet läiskyttäneet
2nd plur. läiskytitte ette läiskyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte läiskyttäneet ette olleet läiskyttäneet
3rd plur. läiskyttivät eivät läiskyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat läiskyttäneet eivät olleet läiskyttäneet
passive läiskytettiin ei läiskytetty passive oli läiskytetty ei ollut läiskytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läiskyttäisin en läiskyttäisi 1st sing. olisin läiskyttänyt en olisi läiskyttänyt
2nd sing. läiskyttäisit et läiskyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit läiskyttänyt et olisi läiskyttänyt
3rd sing. läiskyttäisi ei läiskyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi läiskyttänyt ei olisi läiskyttänyt
1st plur. läiskyttäisimme emme läiskyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme läiskyttäneet emme olisi läiskyttäneet
2nd plur. läiskyttäisitte ette läiskyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte läiskyttäneet ette olisi läiskyttäneet
3rd plur. läiskyttäisivät eivät läiskyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat läiskyttäneet eivät olisi läiskyttäneet
passive läiskytettäisiin ei läiskytettäisi passive olisi läiskytetty ei olisi läiskytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läiskytä älä läiskytä 2nd sing. ole läiskyttänyt älä ole läiskyttänyt
3rd sing. läiskyttäköön älköön läiskyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon läiskyttänyt älköön olko läiskyttänyt
1st plur. läiskyttäkäämme älkäämme läiskyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme läiskyttäneet älkäämme olko läiskyttäneet
2nd plur. läiskyttäkää älkää läiskyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa läiskyttäneet älkää olko läiskyttäneet
3rd plur. läiskyttäkööt älkööt läiskyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot läiskyttäneet älkööt olko läiskyttäneet
passive läiskytettäköön älköön läiskytettäkö passive olkoon läiskytetty älköön olko läiskytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läiskyttänen en läiskyttäne 1st sing. lienen läiskyttänyt en liene läiskyttänyt
2nd sing. läiskyttänet et läiskyttäne 2nd sing. lienet läiskyttänyt et liene läiskyttänyt
3rd sing. läiskyttänee ei läiskyttäne 3rd sing. lienee läiskyttänyt ei liene läiskyttänyt
1st plur. läiskyttänemme emme läiskyttäne 1st plur. lienemme läiskyttäneet emme liene läiskyttäneet
2nd plur. läiskyttänette ette läiskyttäne 2nd plur. lienette läiskyttäneet ette liene läiskyttäneet
3rd plur. läiskyttänevät eivät läiskyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät läiskyttäneet eivät liene läiskyttäneet
passive läiskytettäneen ei läiskytettäne passive lienee läiskytetty ei liene läiskytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läiskyttää present läiskyttävä läiskytettävä
long 1st2 läiskyttääkseen past läiskyttänyt läiskytetty
2nd inessive1 läiskyttäessä läiskytettäessä agent1, 3 läiskyttämä
instructive läiskyttäen negative läiskyttämätön
3rd inessive läiskyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läiskyttämästä
illative läiskyttämään
adessive läiskyttämällä
abessive läiskyttämättä
instructive läiskyttämän läiskytettämän
4th nominative läiskyttäminen
partitive läiskyttämistä
5th2 läiskyttämäisillään