läpyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

läpyttää

  1. (transitive) to clap, to slap, to flap

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of läpyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpytän en läpytä 1st sing. olen läpyttänyt en ole läpyttänyt
2nd sing. läpytät et läpytä 2nd sing. olet läpyttänyt et ole läpyttänyt
3rd sing. läpyttää ei läpytä 3rd sing. on läpyttänyt ei ole läpyttänyt
1st plur. läpytämme emme läpytä 1st plur. olemme läpyttäneet emme ole läpyttäneet
2nd plur. läpytätte ette läpytä 2nd plur. olette läpyttäneet ette ole läpyttäneet
3rd plur. läpyttävät eivät läpytä 3rd plur. ovat läpyttäneet eivät ole läpyttäneet
passive läpytetään ei läpytetä passive on läpytetty ei ole läpytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpytin en läpyttänyt 1st sing. olin läpyttänyt en ollut läpyttänyt
2nd sing. läpytit et läpyttänyt 2nd sing. olit läpyttänyt et ollut läpyttänyt
3rd sing. läpytti ei läpyttänyt 3rd sing. oli läpyttänyt ei ollut läpyttänyt
1st plur. läpytimme emme läpyttäneet 1st plur. olimme läpyttäneet emme olleet läpyttäneet
2nd plur. läpytitte ette läpyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte läpyttäneet ette olleet läpyttäneet
3rd plur. läpyttivät eivät läpyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat läpyttäneet eivät olleet läpyttäneet
passive läpytettiin ei läpytetty passive oli läpytetty ei ollut läpytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpyttäisin en läpyttäisi 1st sing. olisin läpyttänyt en olisi läpyttänyt
2nd sing. läpyttäisit et läpyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit läpyttänyt et olisi läpyttänyt
3rd sing. läpyttäisi ei läpyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi läpyttänyt ei olisi läpyttänyt
1st plur. läpyttäisimme emme läpyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme läpyttäneet emme olisi läpyttäneet
2nd plur. läpyttäisitte ette läpyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte läpyttäneet ette olisi läpyttäneet
3rd plur. läpyttäisivät eivät läpyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat läpyttäneet eivät olisi läpyttäneet
passive läpytettäisiin ei läpytettäisi passive olisi läpytetty ei olisi läpytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läpytä älä läpytä 2nd sing. ole läpyttänyt älä ole läpyttänyt
3rd sing. läpyttäköön älköön läpyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon läpyttänyt älköön olko läpyttänyt
1st plur. läpyttäkäämme älkäämme läpyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme läpyttäneet älkäämme olko läpyttäneet
2nd plur. läpyttäkää älkää läpyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa läpyttäneet älkää olko läpyttäneet
3rd plur. läpyttäkööt älkööt läpyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot läpyttäneet älkööt olko läpyttäneet
passive läpytettäköön älköön läpytettäkö passive olkoon läpytetty älköön olko läpytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läpyttänen en läpyttäne 1st sing. lienen läpyttänyt en liene läpyttänyt
2nd sing. läpyttänet et läpyttäne 2nd sing. lienet läpyttänyt et liene läpyttänyt
3rd sing. läpyttänee ei läpyttäne 3rd sing. lienee läpyttänyt ei liene läpyttänyt
1st plur. läpyttänemme emme läpyttäne 1st plur. lienemme läpyttäneet emme liene läpyttäneet
2nd plur. läpyttänette ette läpyttäne 2nd plur. lienette läpyttäneet ette liene läpyttäneet
3rd plur. läpyttänevät eivät läpyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät läpyttäneet eivät liene läpyttäneet
passive läpytettäneen ei läpytettäne passive lienee läpytetty ei liene läpytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läpyttää present läpyttävä läpytettävä
long 1st2 läpyttääkseen past läpyttänyt läpytetty
2nd inessive1 läpyttäessä läpytettäessä agent1, 3 läpyttämä
instructive läpyttäen negative läpyttämätön
3rd inessive läpyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läpyttämästä
illative läpyttämään
adessive läpyttämällä
abessive läpyttämättä
instructive läpyttämän läpytettämän
4th nominative läpyttäminen
partitive läpyttämistä
5th2 läpyttämäisillään