löyhtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From löyhä (loose) +‎ -tyä.

Verb[edit]

löyhtyä

  1. (intransitive) to loosen

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of löyhtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löyhdyn en löyhdy 1st sing. olen löyhtynyt en ole löyhtynyt
2nd sing. löyhdyt et löyhdy 2nd sing. olet löyhtynyt et ole löyhtynyt
3rd sing. löyhtyy ei löyhdy 3rd sing. on löyhtynyt ei ole löyhtynyt
1st plur. löyhdymme emme löyhdy 1st plur. olemme löyhtyneet emme ole löyhtyneet
2nd plur. löyhdytte ette löyhdy 2nd plur. olette löyhtyneet ette ole löyhtyneet
3rd plur. löyhtyvät eivät löyhdy 3rd plur. ovat löyhtyneet eivät ole löyhtyneet
passive löyhdytään ei löyhdytä passive on löyhdytty ei ole löyhdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löyhdyin en löyhtynyt 1st sing. olin löyhtynyt en ollut löyhtynyt
2nd sing. löyhdyit et löyhtynyt 2nd sing. olit löyhtynyt et ollut löyhtynyt
3rd sing. löyhtyi ei löyhtynyt 3rd sing. oli löyhtynyt ei ollut löyhtynyt
1st plur. löyhdyimme emme löyhtyneet 1st plur. olimme löyhtyneet emme olleet löyhtyneet
2nd plur. löyhdyitte ette löyhtyneet 2nd plur. olitte löyhtyneet ette olleet löyhtyneet
3rd plur. löyhtyivät eivät löyhtyneet 3rd plur. olivat löyhtyneet eivät olleet löyhtyneet
passive löyhdyttiin ei löyhdytty passive oli löyhdytty ei ollut löyhdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löyhtyisin en löyhtyisi 1st sing. olisin löyhtynyt en olisi löyhtynyt
2nd sing. löyhtyisit et löyhtyisi 2nd sing. olisit löyhtynyt et olisi löyhtynyt
3rd sing. löyhtyisi ei löyhtyisi 3rd sing. olisi löyhtynyt ei olisi löyhtynyt
1st plur. löyhtyisimme emme löyhtyisi 1st plur. olisimme löyhtyneet emme olisi löyhtyneet
2nd plur. löyhtyisitte ette löyhtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte löyhtyneet ette olisi löyhtyneet
3rd plur. löyhtyisivät eivät löyhtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat löyhtyneet eivät olisi löyhtyneet
passive löyhdyttäisiin ei löyhdyttäisi passive olisi löyhdytty ei olisi löyhdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. löyhdy älä löyhdy 2nd sing. ole löyhtynyt älä ole löyhtynyt
3rd sing. löyhtyköön älköön löyhtykö 3rd sing. olkoon löyhtynyt älköön olko löyhtynyt
1st plur. löyhtykäämme älkäämme löyhtykö 1st plur. olkaamme löyhtyneet älkäämme olko löyhtyneet
2nd plur. löyhtykää älkää löyhtykö 2nd plur. olkaa löyhtyneet älkää olko löyhtyneet
3rd plur. löyhtykööt älkööt löyhtykö 3rd plur. olkoot löyhtyneet älkööt olko löyhtyneet
passive löyhdyttäköön älköön löyhdyttäkö passive olkoon löyhdytty älköön olko löyhdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löyhtynen en löyhtyne 1st sing. lienen löyhtynyt en liene löyhtynyt
2nd sing. löyhtynet et löyhtyne 2nd sing. lienet löyhtynyt et liene löyhtynyt
3rd sing. löyhtynee ei löyhtyne 3rd sing. lienee löyhtynyt ei liene löyhtynyt
1st plur. löyhtynemme emme löyhtyne 1st plur. lienemme löyhtyneet emme liene löyhtyneet
2nd plur. löyhtynette ette löyhtyne 2nd plur. lienette löyhtyneet ette liene löyhtyneet
3rd plur. löyhtynevät eivät löyhtyne 3rd plur. lienevät löyhtyneet eivät liene löyhtyneet
passive löyhdyttäneen ei löyhdyttäne passive lienee löyhdytty ei liene löyhdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st löyhtyä present löyhtyvä löyhdyttävä
long 1st2 löyhtyäkseen past löyhtynyt löyhdytty
2nd inessive1 löyhtyessä löyhdyttäessä agent1, 3 löyhtymä
instructive löyhtyen negative löyhtymätön
3rd inessive löyhtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative löyhtymästä
illative löyhtymään
adessive löyhtymällä
abessive löyhtymättä
instructive löyhtymän löyhdyttämän
4th nominative löyhtyminen
partitive löyhtymistä
5th2 löyhtymäisillään