löylyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lö)

Etymology[edit]

< löyly

Verb[edit]

löylyttää

  1. to trounce someone, to beat someone in a fight
  2. (sports) to trash (to beat soundly in a game)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of löylyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löylytän en löylytäˣ 1st sing. olen löylyttänyt en oleˣ löylyttänyt
2nd sing. löylytät et löylytäˣ 2nd sing. olet löylyttänyt et oleˣ löylyttänyt
3rd sing. löylyttää ei löylytäˣ 3rd sing. on löylyttänyt ei oleˣ löylyttänyt
1st plur. löylytämme emme löylytäˣ 1st plur. olemme löylyttäneet emme oleˣ löylyttäneet
2nd plur. löylytätte ette löylytäˣ 2nd plur. olette löylyttäneet ette oleˣ löylyttäneet
3rd plur. löylyttävät eivät löylytäˣ 3rd plur. ovat löylyttäneet eivät oleˣ löylyttäneet
passive löylytetään ei löylytetäˣ passive on löylytetty ei oleˣ löylytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löylytin en löylyttänyt 1st sing. olin löylyttänyt en ollut löylyttänyt
2nd sing. löylytit et löylyttänyt 2nd sing. olit löylyttänyt et ollut löylyttänyt
3rd sing. löylytti ei löylyttänyt 3rd sing. oli löylyttänyt ei ollut löylyttänyt
1st plur. löylytimme emme löylyttäneet 1st plur. olimme löylyttäneet emme olleet löylyttäneet
2nd plur. löylytitte ette löylyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte löylyttäneet ette olleet löylyttäneet
3rd plur. löylyttivät eivät löylyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat löylyttäneet eivät olleet löylyttäneet
passive löylytettiin ei löylytetty passive oli löylytetty ei ollut löylytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löylyttäisin en löylyttäisi 1st sing. olisin löylyttänyt en olisi löylyttänyt
2nd sing. löylyttäisit et löylyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit löylyttänyt et olisi löylyttänyt
3rd sing. löylyttäisi ei löylyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi löylyttänyt ei olisi löylyttänyt
1st plur. löylyttäisimme emme löylyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme löylyttäneet emme olisi löylyttäneet
2nd plur. löylyttäisitte ette löylyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte löylyttäneet ette olisi löylyttäneet
3rd plur. löylyttäisivät eivät löylyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat löylyttäneet eivät olisi löylyttäneet
passive löylytettäisiin ei löylytettäisi passive olisi löylytetty ei olisi löylytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. löylytäˣ älä löylytäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ löylyttänyt älä oleˣ löylyttänyt
3rd sing. löylyttäköön älköön löylyttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon löylyttänyt älköön olkoˣ löylyttänyt
1st plur. löylyttäkäämme älkäämme löylyttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme löylyttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ löylyttäneet
2nd plur. löylyttäkää älkää löylyttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa löylyttäneet älkää olkoˣ löylyttäneet
3rd plur. löylyttäkööt älkööt löylyttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot löylyttäneet älkööt olkoˣ löylyttäneet
passive löylytettäköön älköön löylytettäköˣ passive olkoon löylytetty älköön olkoˣ löylytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löylyttänen en löylyttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen löylyttänyt en lieneˣ löylyttänyt
2nd sing. löylyttänet et löylyttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet löylyttänyt et lieneˣ löylyttänyt
3rd sing. löylyttänee ei löylyttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee löylyttänyt ei lieneˣ löylyttänyt
1st plur. löylyttänemme emme löylyttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme löylyttäneet emme lieneˣ löylyttäneet
2nd plur. löylyttänette ette löylyttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette löylyttäneet ette lieneˣ löylyttäneet
3rd plur. löylyttänevät eivät löylyttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät löylyttäneet eivät lieneˣ löylyttäneet
passive löylytettäneen ei löylytettäneˣ passive lienee löylytetty ei lieneˣ löylytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st löylyttääˣ present löylyttävä löylytettävä
long 1st2 löylyttääkseen past löylyttänyt löylytetty
2nd inessive1 löylyttäessä löylytettäessä agent1, 3 löylyttämä
instructive löylyttäen negative löylyttämätön
3rd inessive löylyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative löylyttämästä
illative löylyttämään
adessive löylyttämällä
abessive löylyttämättä
instructive löylyttämän löylytettämän
4th nominative löylyttäminen
partitive löylyttämistä
5th2 löylyttämäisillään