laahautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

laahautua

  1. (intransitive) To be dragged.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laahautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahaudun en laahaudu 1st sing. olen laahautunut en ole laahautunut
2nd sing. laahaudut et laahaudu 2nd sing. olet laahautunut et ole laahautunut
3rd sing. laahautuu ei laahaudu 3rd sing. on laahautunut ei ole laahautunut
1st plur. laahaudumme emme laahaudu 1st plur. olemme laahautuneet emme ole laahautuneet
2nd plur. laahaudutte ette laahaudu 2nd plur. olette laahautuneet ette ole laahautuneet
3rd plur. laahautuvat eivät laahaudu 3rd plur. ovat laahautuneet eivät ole laahautuneet
passive laahaudutaan ei laahauduta passive on laahauduttu ei ole laahauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahauduin en laahautunut 1st sing. olin laahautunut en ollut laahautunut
2nd sing. laahauduit et laahautunut 2nd sing. olit laahautunut et ollut laahautunut
3rd sing. laahautui ei laahautunut 3rd sing. oli laahautunut ei ollut laahautunut
1st plur. laahauduimme emme laahautuneet 1st plur. olimme laahautuneet emme olleet laahautuneet
2nd plur. laahauduitte ette laahautuneet 2nd plur. olitte laahautuneet ette olleet laahautuneet
3rd plur. laahautuivat eivät laahautuneet 3rd plur. olivat laahautuneet eivät olleet laahautuneet
passive laahauduttiin ei laahauduttu passive oli laahauduttu ei ollut laahauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahautuisin en laahautuisi 1st sing. olisin laahautunut en olisi laahautunut
2nd sing. laahautuisit et laahautuisi 2nd sing. olisit laahautunut et olisi laahautunut
3rd sing. laahautuisi ei laahautuisi 3rd sing. olisi laahautunut ei olisi laahautunut
1st plur. laahautuisimme emme laahautuisi 1st plur. olisimme laahautuneet emme olisi laahautuneet
2nd plur. laahautuisitte ette laahautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte laahautuneet ette olisi laahautuneet
3rd plur. laahautuisivat eivät laahautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat laahautuneet eivät olisi laahautuneet
passive laahauduttaisiin ei laahauduttaisi passive olisi laahauduttu ei olisi laahauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laahaudu älä laahaudu 2nd sing. ole laahautunut älä ole laahautunut
3rd sing. laahautukoon älköön laahautuko 3rd sing. olkoon laahautunut älköön olko laahautunut
1st plur. laahautukaamme älkäämme laahautuko 1st plur. olkaamme laahautuneet älkäämme olko laahautuneet
2nd plur. laahautukaa älkää laahautuko 2nd plur. olkaa laahautuneet älkää olko laahautuneet
3rd plur. laahautukoot älkööt laahautuko 3rd plur. olkoot laahautuneet älkööt olko laahautuneet
passive laahauduttakoon älköön laahauduttako passive olkoon laahauduttu älköön olko laahauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahautunen en laahautune 1st sing. lienen laahautunut en liene laahautunut
2nd sing. laahautunet et laahautune 2nd sing. lienet laahautunut et liene laahautunut
3rd sing. laahautunee ei laahautune 3rd sing. lienee laahautunut ei liene laahautunut
1st plur. laahautunemme emme laahautune 1st plur. lienemme laahautuneet emme liene laahautuneet
2nd plur. laahautunette ette laahautune 2nd plur. lienette laahautuneet ette liene laahautuneet
3rd plur. laahautunevat eivät laahautune 3rd plur. lienevät laahautuneet eivät liene laahautuneet
passive laahauduttaneen ei laahauduttane passive lienee laahauduttu ei liene laahauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laahautua present laahautuva laahauduttava
long 1st2 laahautuakseen past laahautunut laahauduttu
2nd inessive1 laahautuessa laahauduttaessa agent1, 3 laahautuma
instructive laahautuen negative laahautumaton
3rd inessive laahautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laahautumasta
illative laahautumaan
adessive laahautumalla
abessive laahautumatta
instructive laahautuman laahauduttaman
4th nominative laahautuminen
partitive laahautumista
5th2 laahautumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]