lahjoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: lah‧jo‧a

Etymology[edit]

From lahja +‎ -oa.

Verb[edit]

lahjoa

  1. (transitive) To bribe.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lahjoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahjon en lahjo 1st sing. olen lahjonut en ole lahjonut
2nd sing. lahjot et lahjo 2nd sing. olet lahjonut et ole lahjonut
3rd sing. lahjoo ei lahjo 3rd sing. on lahjonut ei ole lahjonut
1st plur. lahjomme emme lahjo 1st plur. olemme lahjoneet emme ole lahjoneet
2nd plur. lahjotte ette lahjo 2nd plur. olette lahjoneet ette ole lahjoneet
3rd plur. lahjovat eivät lahjo 3rd plur. ovat lahjoneet eivät ole lahjoneet
passive lahjotaan ei lahjota passive on lahjottu ei ole lahjottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahjoin en lahjonut 1st sing. olin lahjonut en ollut lahjonut
2nd sing. lahjoit et lahjonut 2nd sing. olit lahjonut et ollut lahjonut
3rd sing. lahjoi ei lahjonut 3rd sing. oli lahjonut ei ollut lahjonut
1st plur. lahjoimme emme lahjoneet 1st plur. olimme lahjoneet emme olleet lahjoneet
2nd plur. lahjoitte ette lahjoneet 2nd plur. olitte lahjoneet ette olleet lahjoneet
3rd plur. lahjoivat eivät lahjoneet 3rd plur. olivat lahjoneet eivät olleet lahjoneet
passive lahjottiin ei lahjottu passive oli lahjottu ei ollut lahjottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahjoisin en lahjoisi 1st sing. olisin lahjonut en olisi lahjonut
2nd sing. lahjoisit et lahjoisi 2nd sing. olisit lahjonut et olisi lahjonut
3rd sing. lahjoisi ei lahjoisi 3rd sing. olisi lahjonut ei olisi lahjonut
1st plur. lahjoisimme emme lahjoisi 1st plur. olisimme lahjoneet emme olisi lahjoneet
2nd plur. lahjoisitte ette lahjoisi 2nd plur. olisitte lahjoneet ette olisi lahjoneet
3rd plur. lahjoisivat eivät lahjoisi 3rd plur. olisivat lahjoneet eivät olisi lahjoneet
passive lahjottaisiin ei lahjottaisi passive olisi lahjottu ei olisi lahjottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lahjo älä lahjo 2nd sing. ole lahjonut älä ole lahjonut
3rd sing. lahjokoon älköön lahjoko 3rd sing. olkoon lahjonut älköön olko lahjonut
1st plur. lahjokaamme älkäämme lahjoko 1st plur. olkaamme lahjoneet älkäämme olko lahjoneet
2nd plur. lahjokaa älkää lahjoko 2nd plur. olkaa lahjoneet älkää olko lahjoneet
3rd plur. lahjokoot älkööt lahjoko 3rd plur. olkoot lahjoneet älkööt olko lahjoneet
passive lahjottakoon älköön lahjottako passive olkoon lahjottu älköön olko lahjottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lahjonen en lahjone 1st sing. lienen lahjonut en liene lahjonut
2nd sing. lahjonet et lahjone 2nd sing. lienet lahjonut et liene lahjonut
3rd sing. lahjonee ei lahjone 3rd sing. lienee lahjonut ei liene lahjonut
1st plur. lahjonemme emme lahjone 1st plur. lienemme lahjoneet emme liene lahjoneet
2nd plur. lahjonette ette lahjone 2nd plur. lienette lahjoneet ette liene lahjoneet
3rd plur. lahjonevat eivät lahjone 3rd plur. lienevät lahjoneet eivät liene lahjoneet
passive lahjottaneen ei lahjottane passive lienee lahjottu ei liene lahjottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lahjoa present lahjova lahjottava
long 1st2 lahjoakseen past lahjonut lahjottu
2nd inessive1 lahjoessa lahjottaessa agent1, 3 lahjoma
instructive lahjoen negative lahjomaton
3rd inessive lahjomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lahjomasta
illative lahjomaan
adessive lahjomalla
abessive lahjomatta
instructive lahjoman lahjottaman
4th nominative lahjominen
partitive lahjomista
5th2 lahjomaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]