laillistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

  • From noun laki(law) → adjective laillis-(legal) +‎ -taa(-ize).

Verb[edit]

laillistaa

  1. (transitive) To legalize, make legal, decriminalize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laillistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laillistan en laillista 1st sing. olen laillistanut en ole laillistanut
2nd sing. laillistat et laillista 2nd sing. olet laillistanut et ole laillistanut
3rd sing. laillistaa ei laillista 3rd sing. on laillistanut ei ole laillistanut
1st plur. laillistamme emme laillista 1st plur. olemme laillistaneet emme ole laillistaneet
2nd plur. laillistatte ette laillista 2nd plur. olette laillistaneet ette ole laillistaneet
3rd plur. laillistavat eivät laillista 3rd plur. ovat laillistaneet eivät ole laillistaneet
passive laillistetaan ei laillisteta passive on laillistettu ei ole laillistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laillistin en laillistanut 1st sing. olin laillistanut en ollut laillistanut
2nd sing. laillistit et laillistanut 2nd sing. olit laillistanut et ollut laillistanut
3rd sing. laillisti ei laillistanut 3rd sing. oli laillistanut ei ollut laillistanut
1st plur. laillistimme emme laillistaneet 1st plur. olimme laillistaneet emme olleet laillistaneet
2nd plur. laillistitte ette laillistaneet 2nd plur. olitte laillistaneet ette olleet laillistaneet
3rd plur. laillistivat eivät laillistaneet 3rd plur. olivat laillistaneet eivät olleet laillistaneet
passive laillistettiin ei laillistettu passive oli laillistettu ei ollut laillistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laillistaisin en laillistaisi 1st sing. olisin laillistanut en olisi laillistanut
2nd sing. laillistaisit et laillistaisi 2nd sing. olisit laillistanut et olisi laillistanut
3rd sing. laillistaisi ei laillistaisi 3rd sing. olisi laillistanut ei olisi laillistanut
1st plur. laillistaisimme emme laillistaisi 1st plur. olisimme laillistaneet emme olisi laillistaneet
2nd plur. laillistaisitte ette laillistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laillistaneet ette olisi laillistaneet
3rd plur. laillistaisivat eivät laillistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laillistaneet eivät olisi laillistaneet
passive laillistettaisiin ei laillistettaisi passive olisi laillistettu ei olisi laillistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laillista älä laillista 2nd sing. ole laillistanut älä ole laillistanut
3rd sing. laillistakoon älköön laillistako 3rd sing. olkoon laillistanut älköön olko laillistanut
1st plur. laillistakaamme älkäämme laillistako 1st plur. olkaamme laillistaneet älkäämme olko laillistaneet
2nd plur. laillistakaa älkää laillistako 2nd plur. olkaa laillistaneet älkää olko laillistaneet
3rd plur. laillistakoot älkööt laillistako 3rd plur. olkoot laillistaneet älkööt olko laillistaneet
passive laillistettakoon älköön laillistettako passive olkoon laillistettu älköön olko laillistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laillistanen en laillistane 1st sing. lienen laillistanut en liene laillistanut
2nd sing. laillistanet et laillistane 2nd sing. lienet laillistanut et liene laillistanut
3rd sing. laillistanee ei laillistane 3rd sing. lienee laillistanut ei liene laillistanut
1st plur. laillistanemme emme laillistane 1st plur. lienemme laillistaneet emme liene laillistaneet
2nd plur. laillistanette ette laillistane 2nd plur. lienette laillistaneet ette liene laillistaneet
3rd plur. laillistanevat eivät laillistane 3rd plur. lienevät laillistaneet eivät liene laillistaneet
passive laillistettaneen ei laillistettane passive lienee laillistettu ei liene laillistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laillistaa present laillistava laillistettava
long 1st2 laillistaakseen past laillistanut laillistettu
2nd inessive1 laillistaessa laillistettaessa agent1, 3 laillistama
instructive laillistaen negative laillistamaton
3rd inessive laillistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laillistamasta
illative laillistamaan
adessive laillistamalla
abessive laillistamatta
instructive laillistaman laillistettaman
4th nominative laillistaminen
partitive laillistamista
5th2 laillistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]