laiskistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

laiska ‎(lazy) +‎ -istaa

Verb[edit]

laiskistaa

  1. (transitive) to make lazy

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laiskistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskistan en laiskista 1st sing. olen laiskistanut en ole laiskistanut
2nd sing. laiskistat et laiskista 2nd sing. olet laiskistanut et ole laiskistanut
3rd sing. laiskistaa ei laiskista 3rd sing. on laiskistanut ei ole laiskistanut
1st plur. laiskistamme emme laiskista 1st plur. olemme laiskistaneet emme ole laiskistaneet
2nd plur. laiskistatte ette laiskista 2nd plur. olette laiskistaneet ette ole laiskistaneet
3rd plur. laiskistavat eivät laiskista 3rd plur. ovat laiskistaneet eivät ole laiskistaneet
passive laiskistetaan ei laiskisteta passive on laiskistettu ei ole laiskistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskistin en laiskistanut 1st sing. olin laiskistanut en ollut laiskistanut
2nd sing. laiskistit et laiskistanut 2nd sing. olit laiskistanut et ollut laiskistanut
3rd sing. laiskisti ei laiskistanut 3rd sing. oli laiskistanut ei ollut laiskistanut
1st plur. laiskistimme emme laiskistaneet 1st plur. olimme laiskistaneet emme olleet laiskistaneet
2nd plur. laiskistitte ette laiskistaneet 2nd plur. olitte laiskistaneet ette olleet laiskistaneet
3rd plur. laiskistivat eivät laiskistaneet 3rd plur. olivat laiskistaneet eivät olleet laiskistaneet
passive laiskistettiin ei laiskistettu passive oli laiskistettu ei ollut laiskistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskistaisin en laiskistaisi 1st sing. olisin laiskistanut en olisi laiskistanut
2nd sing. laiskistaisit et laiskistaisi 2nd sing. olisit laiskistanut et olisi laiskistanut
3rd sing. laiskistaisi ei laiskistaisi 3rd sing. olisi laiskistanut ei olisi laiskistanut
1st plur. laiskistaisimme emme laiskistaisi 1st plur. olisimme laiskistaneet emme olisi laiskistaneet
2nd plur. laiskistaisitte ette laiskistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laiskistaneet ette olisi laiskistaneet
3rd plur. laiskistaisivat eivät laiskistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laiskistaneet eivät olisi laiskistaneet
passive laiskistettaisiin ei laiskistettaisi passive olisi laiskistettu ei olisi laiskistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laiskista älä laiskista 2nd sing. ole laiskistanut älä ole laiskistanut
3rd sing. laiskistakoon älköön laiskistako 3rd sing. olkoon laiskistanut älköön olko laiskistanut
1st plur. laiskistakaamme älkäämme laiskistako 1st plur. olkaamme laiskistaneet älkäämme olko laiskistaneet
2nd plur. laiskistakaa älkää laiskistako 2nd plur. olkaa laiskistaneet älkää olko laiskistaneet
3rd plur. laiskistakoot älkööt laiskistako 3rd plur. olkoot laiskistaneet älkööt olko laiskistaneet
passive laiskistettakoon älköön laiskistettako passive olkoon laiskistettu älköön olko laiskistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskistanen en laiskistane 1st sing. lienen laiskistanut en liene laiskistanut
2nd sing. laiskistanet et laiskistane 2nd sing. lienet laiskistanut et liene laiskistanut
3rd sing. laiskistanee ei laiskistane 3rd sing. lienee laiskistanut ei liene laiskistanut
1st plur. laiskistanemme emme laiskistane 1st plur. lienemme laiskistaneet emme liene laiskistaneet
2nd plur. laiskistanette ette laiskistane 2nd plur. lienette laiskistaneet ette liene laiskistaneet
3rd plur. laiskistanevat eivät laiskistane 3rd plur. lienevät laiskistaneet eivät liene laiskistaneet
passive laiskistettaneen ei laiskistettane passive lienee laiskistettu ei liene laiskistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laiskistaa present laiskistava laiskistettava
long 1st2 laiskistaakseen past laiskistanut laiskistettu
2nd inessive1 laiskistaessa laiskistettaessa agent1, 3 laiskistama
instructive laiskistaen negative laiskistamaton
3rd inessive laiskistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laiskistamasta
illative laiskistamaan
adessive laiskistamalla
abessive laiskistamatta
instructive laiskistaman laiskistettaman
4th nominative laiskistaminen
partitive laiskistamista
5th2 laiskistamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]