laiskistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

laiskistua

  1. (intransitive) To become lazy/lazier.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laiskistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskistun en laiskistu 1st sing. olen laiskistunut en ole laiskistunut
2nd sing. laiskistut et laiskistu 2nd sing. olet laiskistunut et ole laiskistunut
3rd sing. laiskistuu ei laiskistu 3rd sing. on laiskistunut ei ole laiskistunut
1st plur. laiskistumme emme laiskistu 1st plur. olemme laiskistuneet emme ole laiskistuneet
2nd plur. laiskistutte ette laiskistu 2nd plur. olette laiskistuneet ette ole laiskistuneet
3rd plur. laiskistuvat eivät laiskistu 3rd plur. ovat laiskistuneet eivät ole laiskistuneet
passive laiskistutaan ei laiskistuta passive on laiskistuttu ei ole laiskistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskistuin en laiskistunut 1st sing. olin laiskistunut en ollut laiskistunut
2nd sing. laiskistuit et laiskistunut 2nd sing. olit laiskistunut et ollut laiskistunut
3rd sing. laiskistui ei laiskistunut 3rd sing. oli laiskistunut ei ollut laiskistunut
1st plur. laiskistuimme emme laiskistuneet 1st plur. olimme laiskistuneet emme olleet laiskistuneet
2nd plur. laiskistuitte ette laiskistuneet 2nd plur. olitte laiskistuneet ette olleet laiskistuneet
3rd plur. laiskistuivat eivät laiskistuneet 3rd plur. olivat laiskistuneet eivät olleet laiskistuneet
passive laiskistuttiin ei laiskistuttu passive oli laiskistuttu ei ollut laiskistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskistuisin en laiskistuisi 1st sing. olisin laiskistunut en olisi laiskistunut
2nd sing. laiskistuisit et laiskistuisi 2nd sing. olisit laiskistunut et olisi laiskistunut
3rd sing. laiskistuisi ei laiskistuisi 3rd sing. olisi laiskistunut ei olisi laiskistunut
1st plur. laiskistuisimme emme laiskistuisi 1st plur. olisimme laiskistuneet emme olisi laiskistuneet
2nd plur. laiskistuisitte ette laiskistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte laiskistuneet ette olisi laiskistuneet
3rd plur. laiskistuisivat eivät laiskistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat laiskistuneet eivät olisi laiskistuneet
passive laiskistuttaisiin ei laiskistuttaisi passive olisi laiskistuttu ei olisi laiskistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laiskistu älä laiskistu 2nd sing. ole laiskistunut älä ole laiskistunut
3rd sing. laiskistukoon älköön laiskistuko 3rd sing. olkoon laiskistunut älköön olko laiskistunut
1st plur. laiskistukaamme älkäämme laiskistuko 1st plur. olkaamme laiskistuneet älkäämme olko laiskistuneet
2nd plur. laiskistukaa älkää laiskistuko 2nd plur. olkaa laiskistuneet älkää olko laiskistuneet
3rd plur. laiskistukoot älkööt laiskistuko 3rd plur. olkoot laiskistuneet älkööt olko laiskistuneet
passive laiskistuttakoon älköön laiskistuttako passive olkoon laiskistuttu älköön olko laiskistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskistunen en laiskistune 1st sing. lienen laiskistunut en liene laiskistunut
2nd sing. laiskistunet et laiskistune 2nd sing. lienet laiskistunut et liene laiskistunut
3rd sing. laiskistunee ei laiskistune 3rd sing. lienee laiskistunut ei liene laiskistunut
1st plur. laiskistunemme emme laiskistune 1st plur. lienemme laiskistuneet emme liene laiskistuneet
2nd plur. laiskistunette ette laiskistune 2nd plur. lienette laiskistuneet ette liene laiskistuneet
3rd plur. laiskistunevat eivät laiskistune 3rd plur. lienevät laiskistuneet eivät liene laiskistuneet
passive laiskistuttaneen ei laiskistuttane passive lienee laiskistuttu ei liene laiskistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laiskistua present laiskistuva laiskistuttava
long 1st2 laiskistuakseen past laiskistunut laiskistuttu
2nd inessive1 laiskistuessa laiskistuttaessa agent1, 3 laiskistuma
instructive laiskistuen negative laiskistumaton
3rd inessive laiskistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laiskistumasta
illative laiskistumaan
adessive laiskistumalla
abessive laiskistumatta
instructive laiskistuman laiskistuttaman
4th nominative laiskistuminen
partitive laiskistumista
5th2 laiskistumaisillaan