laiskottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

laiska +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑi̯skotːɑːˣ/, [ˈlɑi̯s̠ko̞t̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lais‧kot‧taa

Verb[edit]

laiskottaa

  1. (intransitive, impersonal, partitive + 3rd pers. singular) to feel lazy

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laiskottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskotan en laiskota 1st sing. olen laiskottanut en ole laiskottanut
2nd sing. laiskotat et laiskota 2nd sing. olet laiskottanut et ole laiskottanut
3rd sing. laiskottaa ei laiskota 3rd sing. on laiskottanut ei ole laiskottanut
1st plur. laiskotamme emme laiskota 1st plur. olemme laiskottaneet emme ole laiskottaneet
2nd plur. laiskotatte ette laiskota 2nd plur. olette laiskottaneet ette ole laiskottaneet
3rd plur. laiskottavat eivät laiskota 3rd plur. ovat laiskottaneet eivät ole laiskottaneet
passive laiskotetaan ei laiskoteta passive on laiskotettu ei ole laiskotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskotin en laiskottanut 1st sing. olin laiskottanut en ollut laiskottanut
2nd sing. laiskotit et laiskottanut 2nd sing. olit laiskottanut et ollut laiskottanut
3rd sing. laiskotti ei laiskottanut 3rd sing. oli laiskottanut ei ollut laiskottanut
1st plur. laiskotimme emme laiskottaneet 1st plur. olimme laiskottaneet emme olleet laiskottaneet
2nd plur. laiskotitte ette laiskottaneet 2nd plur. olitte laiskottaneet ette olleet laiskottaneet
3rd plur. laiskottivat eivät laiskottaneet 3rd plur. olivat laiskottaneet eivät olleet laiskottaneet
passive laiskotettiin ei laiskotettu passive oli laiskotettu ei ollut laiskotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskottaisin en laiskottaisi 1st sing. olisin laiskottanut en olisi laiskottanut
2nd sing. laiskottaisit et laiskottaisi 2nd sing. olisit laiskottanut et olisi laiskottanut
3rd sing. laiskottaisi ei laiskottaisi 3rd sing. olisi laiskottanut ei olisi laiskottanut
1st plur. laiskottaisimme emme laiskottaisi 1st plur. olisimme laiskottaneet emme olisi laiskottaneet
2nd plur. laiskottaisitte ette laiskottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laiskottaneet ette olisi laiskottaneet
3rd plur. laiskottaisivat eivät laiskottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laiskottaneet eivät olisi laiskottaneet
passive laiskotettaisiin ei laiskotettaisi passive olisi laiskotettu ei olisi laiskotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laiskota älä laiskota 2nd sing. ole laiskottanut älä ole laiskottanut
3rd sing. laiskottakoon älköön laiskottako 3rd sing. olkoon laiskottanut älköön olko laiskottanut
1st plur. laiskottakaamme älkäämme laiskottako 1st plur. olkaamme laiskottaneet älkäämme olko laiskottaneet
2nd plur. laiskottakaa älkää laiskottako 2nd plur. olkaa laiskottaneet älkää olko laiskottaneet
3rd plur. laiskottakoot älkööt laiskottako 3rd plur. olkoot laiskottaneet älkööt olko laiskottaneet
passive laiskotettakoon älköön laiskotettako passive olkoon laiskotettu älköön olko laiskotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskottanen en laiskottane 1st sing. lienen laiskottanut en liene laiskottanut
2nd sing. laiskottanet et laiskottane 2nd sing. lienet laiskottanut et liene laiskottanut
3rd sing. laiskottanee ei laiskottane 3rd sing. lienee laiskottanut ei liene laiskottanut
1st plur. laiskottanemme emme laiskottane 1st plur. lienemme laiskottaneet emme liene laiskottaneet
2nd plur. laiskottanette ette laiskottane 2nd plur. lienette laiskottaneet ette liene laiskottaneet
3rd plur. laiskottanevat eivät laiskottane 3rd plur. lienevät laiskottaneet eivät liene laiskottaneet
passive laiskotettaneen ei laiskotettane passive lienee laiskotettu ei liene laiskotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laiskottaa present laiskottava laiskotettava
long 1st2 laiskottaakseen past laiskottanut laiskotettu
2nd inessive1 laiskottaessa laiskotettaessa agent1, 3 laiskottama
instructive laiskottaen negative laiskottamaton
3rd inessive laiskottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laiskottamasta
illative laiskottamaan
adessive laiskottamalla
abessive laiskottamatta
instructive laiskottaman laiskotettaman
4th nominative laiskottaminen
partitive laiskottamista
5th2 laiskottamaisillaan