laiskotella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

laiska (lazy) > laiskottaa (to feel lazy) >

Verb[edit]

laiskotella

  1. to loll, slack, laze, idle (to act lazily or indolently; to lie at ease)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laiskotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskottelen en laiskotteleˣ 1st sing. olen laiskotellut en oleˣ laiskotellut
2nd sing. laiskottelet et laiskotteleˣ 2nd sing. olet laiskotellut et oleˣ laiskotellut
3rd sing. laiskottelee ei laiskotteleˣ 3rd sing. on laiskotellut ei oleˣ laiskotellut
1st plur. laiskottelemme emme laiskotteleˣ 1st plur. olemme laiskotelleet emme oleˣ laiskotelleet
2nd plur. laiskottelette ette laiskotteleˣ 2nd plur. olette laiskotelleet ette oleˣ laiskotelleet
3rd plur. laiskottelevat eivät laiskotteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat laiskotelleet eivät oleˣ laiskotelleet
passive laiskotellaan ei laiskotellaˣ passive on laiskoteltu ei oleˣ laiskoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskottelin en laiskotellut 1st sing. olin laiskotellut en ollut laiskotellut
2nd sing. laiskottelit et laiskotellut 2nd sing. olit laiskotellut et ollut laiskotellut
3rd sing. laiskotteli ei laiskotellut 3rd sing. oli laiskotellut ei ollut laiskotellut
1st plur. laiskottelimme emme laiskotelleet 1st plur. olimme laiskotelleet emme olleet laiskotelleet
2nd plur. laiskottelitte ette laiskotelleet 2nd plur. olitte laiskotelleet ette olleet laiskotelleet
3rd plur. laiskottelivat eivät laiskotelleet 3rd plur. olivat laiskotelleet eivät olleet laiskotelleet
passive laiskoteltiin ei laiskoteltu passive oli laiskoteltu ei ollut laiskoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskottelisin en laiskottelisi 1st sing. olisin laiskotellut en olisi laiskotellut
2nd sing. laiskottelisit et laiskottelisi 2nd sing. olisit laiskotellut et olisi laiskotellut
3rd sing. laiskottelisi ei laiskottelisi 3rd sing. olisi laiskotellut ei olisi laiskotellut
1st plur. laiskottelisimme emme laiskottelisi 1st plur. olisimme laiskotelleet emme olisi laiskotelleet
2nd plur. laiskottelisitte ette laiskottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte laiskotelleet ette olisi laiskotelleet
3rd plur. laiskottelisivat eivät laiskottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat laiskotelleet eivät olisi laiskotelleet
passive laiskoteltaisiin ei laiskoteltaisi passive olisi laiskoteltu ei olisi laiskoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laiskotteleˣ älä laiskotteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ laiskotellut älä oleˣ laiskotellut
3rd sing. laiskotelkoon älköön laiskotelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon laiskotellut älköön olkoˣ laiskotellut
1st plur. laiskotelkaamme älkäämme laiskotelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme laiskotelleet älkäämme olkoˣ laiskotelleet
2nd plur. laiskotelkaa älkää laiskotelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa laiskotelleet älkää olkoˣ laiskotelleet
3rd plur. laiskotelkoot älkööt laiskotelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot laiskotelleet älkööt olkoˣ laiskotelleet
passive laiskoteltakoon älköön laiskoteltakoˣ passive olkoon laiskoteltu älköön olkoˣ laiskoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laiskotellen en laiskotelleˣ 1st sing. lienen laiskotellut en lieneˣ laiskotellut
2nd sing. laiskotellet et laiskotelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet laiskotellut et lieneˣ laiskotellut
3rd sing. laiskotellee ei laiskotelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee laiskotellut ei lieneˣ laiskotellut
1st plur. laiskotellemme emme laiskotelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme laiskotelleet emme lieneˣ laiskotelleet
2nd plur. laiskotellette ette laiskotelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette laiskotelleet ette lieneˣ laiskotelleet
3rd plur. laiskotellevat eivät laiskotelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät laiskotelleet eivät lieneˣ laiskotelleet
passive laiskoteltaneen ei laiskoteltaneˣ passive lienee laiskoteltu ei lieneˣ laiskoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laiskotellaˣ present laiskotteleva laiskoteltava
long 1st2 laiskotellakseen past laiskotellut laiskoteltu
2nd inessive1 laiskotellessa laiskoteltaessa agent1, 3 laiskottelema
instructive laiskotellen negative laiskottelematon
3rd inessive laiskottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laiskottelemasta
illative laiskottelemaan
adessive laiskottelemalla
abessive laiskottelematta
instructive laiskotteleman laiskoteltaman
4th nominative laiskotteleminen
partitive laiskottelemista
5th2 laiskottelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]