löhötä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

löhö- +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

löhötä

  1. (intransitive) to lie lazy, loll, lounge
    Oletteko te vain löhönneet koko päivän?
    Have you just lied lazy all the day?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of löhötä (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löhöän en löhöä 1st sing. olen löhönnyt en ole löhönnyt
2nd sing. löhöät et löhöä 2nd sing. olet löhönnyt et ole löhönnyt
3rd sing. löhöää ei löhöä 3rd sing. on löhönnyt ei ole löhönnyt
1st plur. löhöämme emme löhöä 1st plur. olemme löhönneet emme ole löhönneet
2nd plur. löhöätte ette löhöä 2nd plur. olette löhönneet ette ole löhönneet
3rd plur. löhöävät eivät löhöä 3rd plur. ovat löhönneet eivät ole löhönneet
passive löhötään ei löhötä passive on löhötty ei ole löhötty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löhösin en löhönnyt 1st sing. olin löhönnyt en ollut löhönnyt
2nd sing. löhösit et löhönnyt 2nd sing. olit löhönnyt et ollut löhönnyt
3rd sing. löhösi ei löhönnyt 3rd sing. oli löhönnyt ei ollut löhönnyt
1st plur. löhösimme emme löhönneet 1st plur. olimme löhönneet emme olleet löhönneet
2nd plur. löhösitte ette löhönneet 2nd plur. olitte löhönneet ette olleet löhönneet
3rd plur. löhösivät eivät löhönneet 3rd plur. olivat löhönneet eivät olleet löhönneet
passive löhöttiin ei löhötty passive oli löhötty ei ollut löhötty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löhöäisin
löhöisin
en löhöäisi
en löhöisi
1st sing. olisin löhönnyt en olisi löhönnyt
2nd sing. löhöäisit
löhöisit
et löhöäisi
et löhöisi
2nd sing. olisit löhönnyt et olisi löhönnyt
3rd sing. löhöäisi
löhöisi
ei löhöäisi
ei löhöisi
3rd sing. olisi löhönnyt ei olisi löhönnyt
1st plur. löhöäisimme
löhöisimme
emme löhöäisi
emme löhöisi
1st plur. olisimme löhönneet emme olisi löhönneet
2nd plur. löhöäisitte
löhöisitte
ette löhöäisi
ette löhöisi
2nd plur. olisitte löhönneet ette olisi löhönneet
3rd plur. löhöäisivät
löhöisivät
eivät löhöäisi
eivät löhöisi
3rd plur. olisivat löhönneet eivät olisi löhönneet
passive löhöttäisiin ei löhöttäisi passive olisi löhötty ei olisi löhötty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. löhöä älä löhöä 2nd sing. ole löhönnyt älä ole löhönnyt
3rd sing. löhötköön älköön löhötkö 3rd sing. olkoon löhönnyt älköön olko löhönnyt
1st plur. löhötkäämme älkäämme löhötkö 1st plur. olkaamme löhönneet älkäämme olko löhönneet
2nd plur. löhötkää älkää löhötkö 2nd plur. olkaa löhönneet älkää olko löhönneet
3rd plur. löhötkööt älkööt löhötkö 3rd plur. olkoot löhönneet älkööt olko löhönneet
passive löhöttäköön älköön löhöttäkö passive olkoon löhötty älköön olko löhötty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löhönnen en löhönne 1st sing. lienen löhönnyt en liene löhönnyt
2nd sing. löhönnet et löhönne 2nd sing. lienet löhönnyt et liene löhönnyt
3rd sing. löhönnee ei löhönne 3rd sing. lienee löhönnyt ei liene löhönnyt
1st plur. löhönnemme emme löhönne 1st plur. lienemme löhönneet emme liene löhönneet
2nd plur. löhönnette ette löhönne 2nd plur. lienette löhönneet ette liene löhönneet
3rd plur. löhönnevät eivät löhönne 3rd plur. lienevät löhönneet eivät liene löhönneet
passive löhöttäneen ei löhöttäne passive lienee löhötty ei liene löhötty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st löhötä present löhöävä löhöttävä
long 1st2 löhötäkseen past löhönnyt löhötty
2nd inessive1 löhötessä löhöttäessä agent1, 3 löhöämä
instructive löhöten negative löhöämätön
3rd inessive löhöämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative löhöämästä
illative löhöämään
adessive löhöämällä
abessive löhöämättä
instructive löhöämän löhöttämän
4th nominative löhöäminen
partitive löhöämistä
5th2 löhöämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]