loikoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From loikoa

Verb[edit]

loikoilla

  1. To loll, lounge, lie

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loikoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikoilen en loikoileˣ 1st sing. olen loikoillut en oleˣ loikoillut
2nd sing. loikoilet et loikoileˣ 2nd sing. olet loikoillut et oleˣ loikoillut
3rd sing. loikoilee ei loikoileˣ 3rd sing. on loikoillut ei oleˣ loikoillut
1st plur. loikoilemme emme loikoileˣ 1st plur. olemme loikoilleet emme oleˣ loikoilleet
2nd plur. loikoilette ette loikoileˣ 2nd plur. olette loikoilleet ette oleˣ loikoilleet
3rd plur. loikoilevat eivät loikoileˣ 3rd plur. ovat loikoilleet eivät oleˣ loikoilleet
passive loikoillaan ei loikoillaˣ passive on loikoiltu ei oleˣ loikoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikoilin en loikoillut 1st sing. olin loikoillut en ollut loikoillut
2nd sing. loikoilit et loikoillut 2nd sing. olit loikoillut et ollut loikoillut
3rd sing. loikoili ei loikoillut 3rd sing. oli loikoillut ei ollut loikoillut
1st plur. loikoilimme emme loikoilleet 1st plur. olimme loikoilleet emme olleet loikoilleet
2nd plur. loikoilitte ette loikoilleet 2nd plur. olitte loikoilleet ette olleet loikoilleet
3rd plur. loikoilivat eivät loikoilleet 3rd plur. olivat loikoilleet eivät olleet loikoilleet
passive loikoiltiin ei loikoiltu passive oli loikoiltu ei ollut loikoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikoilisin en loikoilisi 1st sing. olisin loikoillut en olisi loikoillut
2nd sing. loikoilisit et loikoilisi 2nd sing. olisit loikoillut et olisi loikoillut
3rd sing. loikoilisi ei loikoilisi 3rd sing. olisi loikoillut ei olisi loikoillut
1st plur. loikoilisimme emme loikoilisi 1st plur. olisimme loikoilleet emme olisi loikoilleet
2nd plur. loikoilisitte ette loikoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte loikoilleet ette olisi loikoilleet
3rd plur. loikoilisivat eivät loikoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat loikoilleet eivät olisi loikoilleet
passive loikoiltaisiin ei loikoiltaisi passive olisi loikoiltu ei olisi loikoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loikoileˣ älä loikoileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ loikoillut älä oleˣ loikoillut
3rd sing. loikoilkoon älköön loikoilkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon loikoillut älköön olkoˣ loikoillut
1st plur. loikoilkaamme älkäämme loikoilkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme loikoilleet älkäämme olkoˣ loikoilleet
2nd plur. loikoilkaa älkää loikoilkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa loikoilleet älkää olkoˣ loikoilleet
3rd plur. loikoilkoot älkööt loikoilkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot loikoilleet älkööt olkoˣ loikoilleet
passive loikoiltakoon älköön loikoiltakoˣ passive olkoon loikoiltu älköön olkoˣ loikoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikoillen en loikoilleˣ 1st sing. lienen loikoillut en lieneˣ loikoillut
2nd sing. loikoillet et loikoilleˣ 2nd sing. lienet loikoillut et lieneˣ loikoillut
3rd sing. loikoillee ei loikoilleˣ 3rd sing. lienee loikoillut ei lieneˣ loikoillut
1st plur. loikoillemme emme loikoilleˣ 1st plur. lienemme loikoilleet emme lieneˣ loikoilleet
2nd plur. loikoillette ette loikoilleˣ 2nd plur. lienette loikoilleet ette lieneˣ loikoilleet
3rd plur. loikoillevat eivät loikoilleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät loikoilleet eivät lieneˣ loikoilleet
passive loikoiltaneen ei loikoiltaneˣ passive lienee loikoiltu ei lieneˣ loikoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loikoillaˣ present loikoileva loikoiltava
long 1st2 loikoillakseen past loikoillut loikoiltu
2nd inessive1 loikoillessa loikoiltaessa agent1, 3 loikoilema
instructive loikoillen negative loikoilematon
3rd inessive loikoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loikoilemasta
illative loikoilemaan
adessive loikoilemalla
abessive loikoilematta
instructive loikoileman loikoiltaman
4th nominative loikoileminen
partitive loikoilemista
5th2 loikoilemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]