loikoilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From loikoa

Verb[edit]

loikoilla

  1. To loll, lounge, lie

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loikoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikoilen en loikoile 1st sing. olen loikoillut en ole loikoillut
2nd sing. loikoilet et loikoile 2nd sing. olet loikoillut et ole loikoillut
3rd sing. loikoilee ei loikoile 3rd sing. on loikoillut ei ole loikoillut
1st plur. loikoilemme emme loikoile 1st plur. olemme loikoilleet emme ole loikoilleet
2nd plur. loikoilette ette loikoile 2nd plur. olette loikoilleet ette ole loikoilleet
3rd plur. loikoilevat eivät loikoile 3rd plur. ovat loikoilleet eivät ole loikoilleet
passive loikoillaan ei loikoilla passive on loikoiltu ei ole loikoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikoilin en loikoillut 1st sing. olin loikoillut en ollut loikoillut
2nd sing. loikoilit et loikoillut 2nd sing. olit loikoillut et ollut loikoillut
3rd sing. loikoili ei loikoillut 3rd sing. oli loikoillut ei ollut loikoillut
1st plur. loikoilimme emme loikoilleet 1st plur. olimme loikoilleet emme olleet loikoilleet
2nd plur. loikoilitte ette loikoilleet 2nd plur. olitte loikoilleet ette olleet loikoilleet
3rd plur. loikoilivat eivät loikoilleet 3rd plur. olivat loikoilleet eivät olleet loikoilleet
passive loikoiltiin ei loikoiltu passive oli loikoiltu ei ollut loikoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikoilisin en loikoilisi 1st sing. olisin loikoillut en olisi loikoillut
2nd sing. loikoilisit et loikoilisi 2nd sing. olisit loikoillut et olisi loikoillut
3rd sing. loikoilisi ei loikoilisi 3rd sing. olisi loikoillut ei olisi loikoillut
1st plur. loikoilisimme emme loikoilisi 1st plur. olisimme loikoilleet emme olisi loikoilleet
2nd plur. loikoilisitte ette loikoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte loikoilleet ette olisi loikoilleet
3rd plur. loikoilisivat eivät loikoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat loikoilleet eivät olisi loikoilleet
passive loikoiltaisiin ei loikoiltaisi passive olisi loikoiltu ei olisi loikoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loikoile älä loikoile 2nd sing. ole loikoillut älä ole loikoillut
3rd sing. loikoilkoon älköön loikoilko 3rd sing. olkoon loikoillut älköön olko loikoillut
1st plur. loikoilkaamme älkäämme loikoilko 1st plur. olkaamme loikoilleet älkäämme olko loikoilleet
2nd plur. loikoilkaa älkää loikoilko 2nd plur. olkaa loikoilleet älkää olko loikoilleet
3rd plur. loikoilkoot älkööt loikoilko 3rd plur. olkoot loikoilleet älkööt olko loikoilleet
passive loikoiltakoon älköön loikoiltako passive olkoon loikoiltu älköön olko loikoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loikoillen en loikoille 1st sing. lienen loikoillut en liene loikoillut
2nd sing. loikoillet et loikoille 2nd sing. lienet loikoillut et liene loikoillut
3rd sing. loikoillee ei loikoille 3rd sing. lienee loikoillut ei liene loikoillut
1st plur. loikoillemme emme loikoille 1st plur. lienemme loikoilleet emme liene loikoilleet
2nd plur. loikoillette ette loikoille 2nd plur. lienette loikoilleet ette liene loikoilleet
3rd plur. loikoillevat eivät loikoille 3rd plur. lienevät loikoilleet eivät liene loikoilleet
passive loikoiltaneen ei loikoiltane passive lienee loikoiltu ei liene loikoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loikoilla present loikoileva loikoiltava
long 1st2 loikoillakseen past loikoillut loikoiltu
2nd inessive1 loikoillessa loikoiltaessa agent1, 3 loikoilema
instructive loikoillen negative loikoilematon
3rd inessive loikoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loikoilemasta
illative loikoilemaan
adessive loikoilemalla
abessive loikoilematta
instructive loikoileman loikoiltaman
4th nominative loikoileminen
partitive loikoilemista
5th2 loikoilemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]