laivata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index l)

Etymology[edit]

  • laiva- (genitive singular stem of laiva) + -ta

Verb[edit]

laivata

  1. (transitive) To ship, to transport using a ship.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laivaan en laivaa 1st sing. olen laivannut en ole laivannut
2nd sing. laivaat et laivaa 2nd sing. olet laivannut et ole laivannut
3rd sing. laivaa ei laivaa 3rd sing. on laivannut ei ole laivannut
1st plur. laivaamme emme laivaa 1st plur. olemme laivanneet emme ole laivanneet
2nd plur. laivaatte ette laivaa 2nd plur. olette laivanneet ette ole laivanneet
3rd plur. laivaavat eivät laivaa 3rd plur. ovat laivanneet eivät ole laivanneet
passive laivataan ei laivata passive on laivattu ei ole laivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laivasin en laivannut 1st sing. olin laivannut en ollut laivannut
2nd sing. laivasit et laivannut 2nd sing. olit laivannut et ollut laivannut
3rd sing. laivasi ei laivannut 3rd sing. oli laivannut ei ollut laivannut
1st plur. laivasimme emme laivanneet 1st plur. olimme laivanneet emme olleet laivanneet
2nd plur. laivasitte ette laivanneet 2nd plur. olitte laivanneet ette olleet laivanneet
3rd plur. laivasivat eivät laivanneet 3rd plur. olivat laivanneet eivät olleet laivanneet
passive laivattiin ei laivattu passive oli laivattu ei ollut laivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laivaisin en laivaisi 1st sing. olisin laivannut en olisi laivannut
2nd sing. laivaisit et laivaisi 2nd sing. olisit laivannut et olisi laivannut
3rd sing. laivaisi ei laivaisi 3rd sing. olisi laivannut ei olisi laivannut
1st plur. laivaisimme emme laivaisi 1st plur. olisimme laivanneet emme olisi laivanneet
2nd plur. laivaisitte ette laivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laivanneet ette olisi laivanneet
3rd plur. laivaisivat eivät laivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laivanneet eivät olisi laivanneet
passive laivattaisiin ei laivattaisi passive olisi laivattu ei olisi laivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laivaa älä laivaa 2nd sing. ole laivannut älä ole laivannut
3rd sing. laivatkoon älköön laivatko 3rd sing. olkoon laivannut älköön olko laivannut
1st plur. laivatkaamme älkäämme laivatko 1st plur. olkaamme laivanneet älkäämme olko laivanneet
2nd plur. laivatkaa älkää laivatko 2nd plur. olkaa laivanneet älkää olko laivanneet
3rd plur. laivatkoot älkööt laivatko 3rd plur. olkoot laivanneet älkööt olko laivanneet
passive laivattakoon älköön laivattako passive olkoon laivattu älköön olko laivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laivannen en laivanne 1st sing. lienen laivannut en liene laivannut
2nd sing. laivannet et laivanne 2nd sing. lienet laivannut et liene laivannut
3rd sing. laivannee ei laivanne 3rd sing. lienee laivannut ei liene laivannut
1st plur. laivannemme emme laivanne 1st plur. lienemme laivanneet emme liene laivanneet
2nd plur. laivannette ette laivanne 2nd plur. lienette laivanneet ette liene laivanneet
3rd plur. laivannevat eivät laivanne 3rd plur. lienevät laivanneet eivät liene laivanneet
passive laivattaneen ei laivattane passive lienee laivattu ei liene laivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laivata present laivaava laivattava
long 1st2 laivatakseen past laivannut laivattu
2nd inessive1 laivatessa laivattaessa agent1, 3 laivaama
instructive laivaten negative laivaamaton
3rd inessive laivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laivaamasta
illative laivaamaan
adessive laivaamalla
abessive laivaamatta
instructive laivaaman laivattaman
4th nominative laivaaminen
partitive laivaamista
5th2 laivaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]