lajiutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index la)

Etymology[edit]

From laji(species).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈlɑjiut̪uɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: la‧jiu‧tu‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

lajiutua

  1. (intransitive, biology) To speciate; to divide into new species.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lajiutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajiudun en lajiudu 1st sing. olen lajiutunut en ole lajiutunut
2nd sing. lajiudut et lajiudu 2nd sing. olet lajiutunut et ole lajiutunut
3rd sing. lajiutuu ei lajiudu 3rd sing. on lajiutunut ei ole lajiutunut
1st plur. lajiudumme emme lajiudu 1st plur. olemme lajiutuneet emme ole lajiutuneet
2nd plur. lajiudutte ette lajiudu 2nd plur. olette lajiutuneet ette ole lajiutuneet
3rd plur. lajiutuvat eivät lajiudu 3rd plur. ovat lajiutuneet eivät ole lajiutuneet
passive lajiudutaan ei lajiuduta passive on lajiuduttu ei ole lajiuduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajiuduin en lajiutunut 1st sing. olin lajiutunut en ollut lajiutunut
2nd sing. lajiuduit et lajiutunut 2nd sing. olit lajiutunut et ollut lajiutunut
3rd sing. lajiutui ei lajiutunut 3rd sing. oli lajiutunut ei ollut lajiutunut
1st plur. lajiuduimme emme lajiutuneet 1st plur. olimme lajiutuneet emme olleet lajiutuneet
2nd plur. lajiuduitte ette lajiutuneet 2nd plur. olitte lajiutuneet ette olleet lajiutuneet
3rd plur. lajiutuivat eivät lajiutuneet 3rd plur. olivat lajiutuneet eivät olleet lajiutuneet
passive lajiuduttiin ei lajiuduttu passive oli lajiuduttu ei ollut lajiuduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajiutuisin en lajiutuisi 1st sing. olisin lajiutunut en olisi lajiutunut
2nd sing. lajiutuisit et lajiutuisi 2nd sing. olisit lajiutunut et olisi lajiutunut
3rd sing. lajiutuisi ei lajiutuisi 3rd sing. olisi lajiutunut ei olisi lajiutunut
1st plur. lajiutuisimme emme lajiutuisi 1st plur. olisimme lajiutuneet emme olisi lajiutuneet
2nd plur. lajiutuisitte ette lajiutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lajiutuneet ette olisi lajiutuneet
3rd plur. lajiutuisivat eivät lajiutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lajiutuneet eivät olisi lajiutuneet
passive lajiuduttaisiin ei lajiuduttaisi passive olisi lajiuduttu ei olisi lajiuduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lajiudu älä lajiudu 2nd sing. ole lajiutunut älä ole lajiutunut
3rd sing. lajiutukoon älköön lajiutuko 3rd sing. olkoon lajiutunut älköön olko lajiutunut
1st plur. lajiutukaamme älkäämme lajiutuko 1st plur. olkaamme lajiutuneet älkäämme olko lajiutuneet
2nd plur. lajiutukaa älkää lajiutuko 2nd plur. olkaa lajiutuneet älkää olko lajiutuneet
3rd plur. lajiutukoot älkööt lajiutuko 3rd plur. olkoot lajiutuneet älkööt olko lajiutuneet
passive lajiuduttakoon älköön lajiuduttako passive olkoon lajiuduttu älköön olko lajiuduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajiutunen en lajiutune 1st sing. lienen lajiutunut en liene lajiutunut
2nd sing. lajiutunet et lajiutune 2nd sing. lienet lajiutunut et liene lajiutunut
3rd sing. lajiutunee ei lajiutune 3rd sing. lienee lajiutunut ei liene lajiutunut
1st plur. lajiutunemme emme lajiutune 1st plur. lienemme lajiutuneet emme liene lajiutuneet
2nd plur. lajiutunette ette lajiutune 2nd plur. lienette lajiutuneet ette liene lajiutuneet
3rd plur. lajiutunevat eivät lajiutune 3rd plur. lienevät lajiutuneet eivät liene lajiutuneet
passive lajiuduttaneen ei lajiuduttane passive lienee lajiuduttu ei liene lajiuduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lajiutua present lajiutuva lajiuduttava
long 1st2 lajiutuakseen past lajiutunut lajiuduttu
2nd inessive1 lajiutuessa lajiuduttaessa agent1, 3 lajiutuma
instructive lajiutuen negative lajiutumaton
3rd inessive lajiutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lajiutumasta
illative lajiutumaan
adessive lajiutumalla
abessive lajiutumatta
instructive lajiutuman lajiuduttaman
4th nominative lajiutuminen
partitive lajiutumista
5th2 lajiutumaisillaan