Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From English LARP


  • Hyphenation: lar‧pa‧ta



  1. (intransitive) to LARP, play LARP


Inflection of larpata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. larppaan en larppaa 1st sing. olen larpannut en ole larpannut
2nd sing. larppaat et larppaa 2nd sing. olet larpannut et ole larpannut
3rd sing. larppaa ei larppaa 3rd sing. on larpannut ei ole larpannut
1st plur. larppaamme emme larppaa 1st plur. olemme larpanneet emme ole larpanneet
2nd plur. larppaatte ette larppaa 2nd plur. olette larpanneet ette ole larpanneet
3rd plur. larppaavat eivät larppaa 3rd plur. ovat larpanneet eivät ole larpanneet
passive larpataan ei larpata passive on larpattu ei ole larpattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. larppasin en larpannut 1st sing. olin larpannut en ollut larpannut
2nd sing. larppasit et larpannut 2nd sing. olit larpannut et ollut larpannut
3rd sing. larppasi ei larpannut 3rd sing. oli larpannut ei ollut larpannut
1st plur. larppasimme emme larpanneet 1st plur. olimme larpanneet emme olleet larpanneet
2nd plur. larppasitte ette larpanneet 2nd plur. olitte larpanneet ette olleet larpanneet
3rd plur. larppasivat eivät larpanneet 3rd plur. olivat larpanneet eivät olleet larpanneet
passive larpattiin ei larpattu passive oli larpattu ei ollut larpattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. larppaisin en larppaisi 1st sing. olisin larpannut en olisi larpannut
2nd sing. larppaisit et larppaisi 2nd sing. olisit larpannut et olisi larpannut
3rd sing. larppaisi ei larppaisi 3rd sing. olisi larpannut ei olisi larpannut
1st plur. larppaisimme emme larppaisi 1st plur. olisimme larpanneet emme olisi larpanneet
2nd plur. larppaisitte ette larppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte larpanneet ette olisi larpanneet
3rd plur. larppaisivat eivät larppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat larpanneet eivät olisi larpanneet
passive larpattaisiin ei larpattaisi passive olisi larpattu ei olisi larpattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. larppaa älä larppaa 2nd sing. ole larpannut älä ole larpannut
3rd sing. larpatkoon älköön larpatko 3rd sing. olkoon larpannut älköön olko larpannut
1st plur. larpatkaamme älkäämme larpatko 1st plur. olkaamme larpanneet älkäämme olko larpanneet
2nd plur. larpatkaa älkää larpatko 2nd plur. olkaa larpanneet älkää olko larpanneet
3rd plur. larpatkoot älkööt larpatko 3rd plur. olkoot larpanneet älkööt olko larpanneet
passive larpattakoon älköön larpattako passive olkoon larpattu älköön olko larpattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. larpannen en larpanne 1st sing. lienen larpannut en liene larpannut
2nd sing. larpannet et larpanne 2nd sing. lienet larpannut et liene larpannut
3rd sing. larpannee ei larpanne 3rd sing. lienee larpannut ei liene larpannut
1st plur. larpannemme emme larpanne 1st plur. lienemme larpanneet emme liene larpanneet
2nd plur. larpannette ette larpanne 2nd plur. lienette larpanneet ette liene larpanneet
3rd plur. larpannevat eivät larpanne 3rd plur. lienevät larpanneet eivät liene larpanneet
passive larpattaneen ei larpattane passive lienee larpattu ei liene larpattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st larpata present larppaava larpattava
long 1st2 larpatakseen past larpannut larpattu
2nd inessive1 larpatessa larpattaessa agent1, 3 larppaama
instructive larpaten negative larppaamaton
3rd inessive larppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative larppaamasta
illative larppaamaan
adessive larppaamalla
abessive larppaamatta
instructive larppaaman larpattaman
4th nominative larppaaminen
partitive larppaamista
5th2 larppaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]