larpata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From English LARP

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: lar‧pa‧ta

Verb[edit]

larpata

  1. (intransitive) to LARP, play LARP

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of larpata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. larppaan en larppaaˣ 1st sing. olen larpannut en oleˣ larpannut
2nd sing. larppaat et larppaaˣ 2nd sing. olet larpannut et oleˣ larpannut
3rd sing. larppaa ei larppaaˣ 3rd sing. on larpannut ei oleˣ larpannut
1st plur. larppaamme emme larppaaˣ 1st plur. olemme larpanneet emme oleˣ larpanneet
2nd plur. larppaatte ette larppaaˣ 2nd plur. olette larpanneet ette oleˣ larpanneet
3rd plur. larppaavat eivät larppaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat larpanneet eivät oleˣ larpanneet
passive larpataan ei larpataˣ passive on larpattu ei oleˣ larpattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. larppasin en larpannut 1st sing. olin larpannut en ollut larpannut
2nd sing. larppasit et larpannut 2nd sing. olit larpannut et ollut larpannut
3rd sing. larppasi ei larpannut 3rd sing. oli larpannut ei ollut larpannut
1st plur. larppasimme emme larpanneet 1st plur. olimme larpanneet emme olleet larpanneet
2nd plur. larppasitte ette larpanneet 2nd plur. olitte larpanneet ette olleet larpanneet
3rd plur. larppasivat eivät larpanneet 3rd plur. olivat larpanneet eivät olleet larpanneet
passive larpattiin ei larpattu passive oli larpattu ei ollut larpattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. larppaisin en larppaisi 1st sing. olisin larpannut en olisi larpannut
2nd sing. larppaisit et larppaisi 2nd sing. olisit larpannut et olisi larpannut
3rd sing. larppaisi ei larppaisi 3rd sing. olisi larpannut ei olisi larpannut
1st plur. larppaisimme emme larppaisi 1st plur. olisimme larpanneet emme olisi larpanneet
2nd plur. larppaisitte ette larppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte larpanneet ette olisi larpanneet
3rd plur. larppaisivat eivät larppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat larpanneet eivät olisi larpanneet
passive larpattaisiin ei larpattaisi passive olisi larpattu ei olisi larpattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. larppaaˣ älä larppaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ larpannut älä oleˣ larpannut
3rd sing. larpatkoon älköön larpatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon larpannut älköön olkoˣ larpannut
1st plur. larpatkaamme älkäämme larpatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme larpanneet älkäämme olkoˣ larpanneet
2nd plur. larpatkaa älkää larpatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa larpanneet älkää olkoˣ larpanneet
3rd plur. larpatkoot älkööt larpatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot larpanneet älkööt olkoˣ larpanneet
passive larpattakoon älköön larpattakoˣ passive olkoon larpattu älköön olkoˣ larpattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. larpannen en larpanneˣ 1st sing. lienen larpannut en lieneˣ larpannut
2nd sing. larpannet et larpanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet larpannut et lieneˣ larpannut
3rd sing. larpannee ei larpanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee larpannut ei lieneˣ larpannut
1st plur. larpannemme emme larpanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme larpanneet emme lieneˣ larpanneet
2nd plur. larpannette ette larpanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette larpanneet ette lieneˣ larpanneet
3rd plur. larpannevat eivät larpanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät larpanneet eivät lieneˣ larpanneet
passive larpattaneen ei larpattaneˣ passive lienee larpattu ei lieneˣ larpattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st larpataˣ present larppaava larpattava
long 1st2 larpatakseen past larpannut larpattu
2nd inessive1 larpatessa larpattaessa agent1, 3 larppaama
instructive larpaten negative larppaamaton
3rd inessive larppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative larppaamasta
illative larppaamaan
adessive larppaamalla
abessive larppaamatta
instructive larppaaman larpattaman
4th nominative larppaaminen
partitive larppaamista
5th2 larppaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]