plarata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Swedish bläddra ‎(to leaf, browse)

Verb[edit]

plarata

  1. (dialectal) to browse, leaf

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of plarata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plaraan en plaraa 1st sing. olen plarannut en ole plarannut
2nd sing. plaraat et plaraa 2nd sing. olet plarannut et ole plarannut
3rd sing. plaraa ei plaraa 3rd sing. on plarannut ei ole plarannut
1st plur. plaraamme emme plaraa 1st plur. olemme plaranneet emme ole plaranneet
2nd plur. plaraatte ette plaraa 2nd plur. olette plaranneet ette ole plaranneet
3rd plur. plaraavat eivät plaraa 3rd plur. ovat plaranneet eivät ole plaranneet
passive plarataan ei plarata passive on plarattu ei ole plarattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plarasin en plarannut 1st sing. olin plarannut en ollut plarannut
2nd sing. plarasit et plarannut 2nd sing. olit plarannut et ollut plarannut
3rd sing. plarasi ei plarannut 3rd sing. oli plarannut ei ollut plarannut
1st plur. plarasimme emme plaranneet 1st plur. olimme plaranneet emme olleet plaranneet
2nd plur. plarasitte ette plaranneet 2nd plur. olitte plaranneet ette olleet plaranneet
3rd plur. plarasivat eivät plaranneet 3rd plur. olivat plaranneet eivät olleet plaranneet
passive plarattiin ei plarattu passive oli plarattu ei ollut plarattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plaraisin en plaraisi 1st sing. olisin plarannut en olisi plarannut
2nd sing. plaraisit et plaraisi 2nd sing. olisit plarannut et olisi plarannut
3rd sing. plaraisi ei plaraisi 3rd sing. olisi plarannut ei olisi plarannut
1st plur. plaraisimme emme plaraisi 1st plur. olisimme plaranneet emme olisi plaranneet
2nd plur. plaraisitte ette plaraisi 2nd plur. olisitte plaranneet ette olisi plaranneet
3rd plur. plaraisivat eivät plaraisi 3rd plur. olisivat plaranneet eivät olisi plaranneet
passive plarattaisiin ei plarattaisi passive olisi plarattu ei olisi plarattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. plaraa älä plaraa 2nd sing. ole plarannut älä ole plarannut
3rd sing. plaratkoon älköön plaratko 3rd sing. olkoon plarannut älköön olko plarannut
1st plur. plaratkaamme älkäämme plaratko 1st plur. olkaamme plaranneet älkäämme olko plaranneet
2nd plur. plaratkaa älkää plaratko 2nd plur. olkaa plaranneet älkää olko plaranneet
3rd plur. plaratkoot älkööt plaratko 3rd plur. olkoot plaranneet älkööt olko plaranneet
passive plarattakoon älköön plarattako passive olkoon plarattu älköön olko plarattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. plarannen en plaranne 1st sing. lienen plarannut en liene plarannut
2nd sing. plarannet et plaranne 2nd sing. lienet plarannut et liene plarannut
3rd sing. plarannee ei plaranne 3rd sing. lienee plarannut ei liene plarannut
1st plur. plarannemme emme plaranne 1st plur. lienemme plaranneet emme liene plaranneet
2nd plur. plarannette ette plaranne 2nd plur. lienette plaranneet ette liene plaranneet
3rd plur. plarannevat eivät plaranne 3rd plur. lienevät plaranneet eivät liene plaranneet
passive plarattaneen ei plarattane passive lienee plarattu ei liene plarattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st plarata present plaraava plarattava
long 1st2 plaratakseen past plarannut plarattu
2nd inessive1 plaratessa plarattaessa agent1, 3 plaraama
instructive plaraten negative plaraamaton
3rd inessive plaraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative plaraamasta
illative plaraamaan
adessive plaraamalla
abessive plaraamatta
instructive plaraaman plarattaman
4th nominative plaraaminen
partitive plaraamista
5th2 plaraamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]