selata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

selata

  1. to browse, leaf

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of selata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selaan en selaa 1st sing. olen selannut en ole selannut
2nd sing. selaat et selaa 2nd sing. olet selannut et ole selannut
3rd sing. selaa ei selaa 3rd sing. on selannut ei ole selannut
1st plur. selaamme emme selaa 1st plur. olemme selanneet emme ole selanneet
2nd plur. selaatte ette selaa 2nd plur. olette selanneet ette ole selanneet
3rd plur. selaavat eivät selaa 3rd plur. ovat selanneet eivät ole selanneet
passive selataan ei selata passive on selattu ei ole selattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selasin en selannut 1st sing. olin selannut en ollut selannut
2nd sing. selasit et selannut 2nd sing. olit selannut et ollut selannut
3rd sing. selasi ei selannut 3rd sing. oli selannut ei ollut selannut
1st plur. selasimme emme selanneet 1st plur. olimme selanneet emme olleet selanneet
2nd plur. selasitte ette selanneet 2nd plur. olitte selanneet ette olleet selanneet
3rd plur. selasivat eivät selanneet 3rd plur. olivat selanneet eivät olleet selanneet
passive selattiin ei selattu passive oli selattu ei ollut selattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selaisin en selaisi 1st sing. olisin selannut en olisi selannut
2nd sing. selaisit et selaisi 2nd sing. olisit selannut et olisi selannut
3rd sing. selaisi ei selaisi 3rd sing. olisi selannut ei olisi selannut
1st plur. selaisimme emme selaisi 1st plur. olisimme selanneet emme olisi selanneet
2nd plur. selaisitte ette selaisi 2nd plur. olisitte selanneet ette olisi selanneet
3rd plur. selaisivat eivät selaisi 3rd plur. olisivat selanneet eivät olisi selanneet
passive selattaisiin ei selattaisi passive olisi selattu ei olisi selattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. selaa älä selaa 2nd sing. ole selannut älä ole selannut
3rd sing. selatkoon älköön selatko 3rd sing. olkoon selannut älköön olko selannut
1st plur. selatkaamme älkäämme selatko 1st plur. olkaamme selanneet älkäämme olko selanneet
2nd plur. selatkaa älkää selatko 2nd plur. olkaa selanneet älkää olko selanneet
3rd plur. selatkoot älkööt selatko 3rd plur. olkoot selanneet älkööt olko selanneet
passive selattakoon älköön selattako passive olkoon selattu älköön olko selattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. selannen en selanne 1st sing. lienen selannut en liene selannut
2nd sing. selannet et selanne 2nd sing. lienet selannut et liene selannut
3rd sing. selannee ei selanne 3rd sing. lienee selannut ei liene selannut
1st plur. selannemme emme selanne 1st plur. lienemme selanneet emme liene selanneet
2nd plur. selannette ette selanne 2nd plur. lienette selanneet ette liene selanneet
3rd plur. selannevat eivät selanne 3rd plur. lienevät selanneet eivät liene selanneet
passive selattaneen ei selattane passive lienee selattu ei liene selattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st selata present selaava selattava
long 1st2 selatakseen past selannut selattu
2nd inessive1 selatessa selattaessa agent1, 3 selaama
instructive selaten negative selaamaton
3rd inessive selaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative selaamasta
illative selaamaan
adessive selaamalla
abessive selaamatta
instructive selaaman selattaman
4th nominative selaaminen
partitive selaamista
5th2 selaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]