latkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: lätkiä

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

latkia

  1. (onomatopoeia) To lap, slurp like a dog.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of latkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latkin en latkiˣ 1st sing. olen latkinut en oleˣ latkinut
2nd sing. latkit et latkiˣ 2nd sing. olet latkinut et oleˣ latkinut
3rd sing. latkii ei latkiˣ 3rd sing. on latkinut ei oleˣ latkinut
1st plur. latkimme emme latkiˣ 1st plur. olemme latkineet emme oleˣ latkineet
2nd plur. latkitte ette latkiˣ 2nd plur. olette latkineet ette oleˣ latkineet
3rd plur. latkivat eivät latkiˣ 3rd plur. ovat latkineet eivät oleˣ latkineet
passive latkitaan ei latkitaˣ passive on latkittu ei oleˣ latkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latkin en latkinut 1st sing. olin latkinut en ollut latkinut
2nd sing. latkit et latkinut 2nd sing. olit latkinut et ollut latkinut
3rd sing. latki ei latkinut 3rd sing. oli latkinut ei ollut latkinut
1st plur. latkimme emme latkineet 1st plur. olimme latkineet emme olleet latkineet
2nd plur. latkitte ette latkineet 2nd plur. olitte latkineet ette olleet latkineet
3rd plur. latkivat eivät latkineet 3rd plur. olivat latkineet eivät olleet latkineet
passive latkittiin ei latkittu passive oli latkittu ei ollut latkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latkisin en latkisi 1st sing. olisin latkinut en olisi latkinut
2nd sing. latkisit et latkisi 2nd sing. olisit latkinut et olisi latkinut
3rd sing. latkisi ei latkisi 3rd sing. olisi latkinut ei olisi latkinut
1st plur. latkisimme emme latkisi 1st plur. olisimme latkineet emme olisi latkineet
2nd plur. latkisitte ette latkisi 2nd plur. olisitte latkineet ette olisi latkineet
3rd plur. latkisivat eivät latkisi 3rd plur. olisivat latkineet eivät olisi latkineet
passive latkittaisiin ei latkittaisi passive olisi latkittu ei olisi latkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. latkiˣ älä latkiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ latkinut älä oleˣ latkinut
3rd sing. latkikoon älköön latkikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon latkinut älköön olkoˣ latkinut
1st plur. latkikaamme älkäämme latkikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme latkineet älkäämme olkoˣ latkineet
2nd plur. latkikaa älkää latkikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa latkineet älkää olkoˣ latkineet
3rd plur. latkikoot älkööt latkikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot latkineet älkööt olkoˣ latkineet
passive latkittakoon älköön latkittakoˣ passive olkoon latkittu älköön olkoˣ latkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latkinen en latkineˣ 1st sing. lienen latkinut en lieneˣ latkinut
2nd sing. latkinet et latkineˣ 2nd sing. lienet latkinut et lieneˣ latkinut
3rd sing. latkinee ei latkineˣ 3rd sing. lienee latkinut ei lieneˣ latkinut
1st plur. latkinemme emme latkineˣ 1st plur. lienemme latkineet emme lieneˣ latkineet
2nd plur. latkinette ette latkineˣ 2nd plur. lienette latkineet ette lieneˣ latkineet
3rd plur. latkinevat eivät latkineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät latkineet eivät lieneˣ latkineet
passive latkittaneen ei latkittaneˣ passive lienee latkittu ei lieneˣ latkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st latkiaˣ present latkiva latkittava
long 1st2 latkiakseen past latkinut latkittu
2nd inessive1 latkiessa latkittaessa agent1, 3 latkima
instructive latkien negative latkimaton
3rd inessive latkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative latkimasta
illative latkimaan
adessive latkimalla
abessive latkimatta
instructive latkiman latkittaman
4th nominative latkiminen
partitive latkimista
5th2 latkimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]