latkia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: lätkiä

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

latkia

  1. (onomatopoeia) To lap, slurp like a dog.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of latkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latkin en latki 1st sing. olen latkinut en ole latkinut
2nd sing. latkit et latki 2nd sing. olet latkinut et ole latkinut
3rd sing. latkii ei latki 3rd sing. on latkinut ei ole latkinut
1st plur. latkimme emme latki 1st plur. olemme latkineet emme ole latkineet
2nd plur. latkitte ette latki 2nd plur. olette latkineet ette ole latkineet
3rd plur. latkivat eivät latki 3rd plur. ovat latkineet eivät ole latkineet
passive latkitaan ei latkita passive on latkittu ei ole latkittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latkin en latkinut 1st sing. olin latkinut en ollut latkinut
2nd sing. latkit et latkinut 2nd sing. olit latkinut et ollut latkinut
3rd sing. latki ei latkinut 3rd sing. oli latkinut ei ollut latkinut
1st plur. latkimme emme latkineet 1st plur. olimme latkineet emme olleet latkineet
2nd plur. latkitte ette latkineet 2nd plur. olitte latkineet ette olleet latkineet
3rd plur. latkivat eivät latkineet 3rd plur. olivat latkineet eivät olleet latkineet
passive latkittiin ei latkittu passive oli latkittu ei ollut latkittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latkisin en latkisi 1st sing. olisin latkinut en olisi latkinut
2nd sing. latkisit et latkisi 2nd sing. olisit latkinut et olisi latkinut
3rd sing. latkisi ei latkisi 3rd sing. olisi latkinut ei olisi latkinut
1st plur. latkisimme emme latkisi 1st plur. olisimme latkineet emme olisi latkineet
2nd plur. latkisitte ette latkisi 2nd plur. olisitte latkineet ette olisi latkineet
3rd plur. latkisivat eivät latkisi 3rd plur. olisivat latkineet eivät olisi latkineet
passive latkittaisiin ei latkittaisi passive olisi latkittu ei olisi latkittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. latki älä latki 2nd sing. ole latkinut älä ole latkinut
3rd sing. latkikoon älköön latkiko 3rd sing. olkoon latkinut älköön olko latkinut
1st plur. latkikaamme älkäämme latkiko 1st plur. olkaamme latkineet älkäämme olko latkineet
2nd plur. latkikaa älkää latkiko 2nd plur. olkaa latkineet älkää olko latkineet
3rd plur. latkikoot älkööt latkiko 3rd plur. olkoot latkineet älkööt olko latkineet
passive latkittakoon älköön latkittako passive olkoon latkittu älköön olko latkittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latkinen en latkine 1st sing. lienen latkinut en liene latkinut
2nd sing. latkinet et latkine 2nd sing. lienet latkinut et liene latkinut
3rd sing. latkinee ei latkine 3rd sing. lienee latkinut ei liene latkinut
1st plur. latkinemme emme latkine 1st plur. lienemme latkineet emme liene latkineet
2nd plur. latkinette ette latkine 2nd plur. lienette latkineet ette liene latkineet
3rd plur. latkinevat eivät latkine 3rd plur. lienevät latkineet eivät liene latkineet
passive latkittaneen ei latkittane passive lienee latkittu ei liene latkittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st latkia present latkiva latkittava
long 1st2 latkiakseen past latkinut latkittu
2nd inessive1 latkiessa latkittaessa agent1, 3 latkima
instructive latkien negative latkimaton
3rd inessive latkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative latkimasta
illative latkimaan
adessive latkimalla
abessive latkimatta
instructive latkiman latkittaman
4th nominative latkiminen
partitive latkimista
5th2 latkimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]