latvoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

latva >

Verb[edit]

latvoa

  1. (transitive, horticulture) to pinch

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of latvoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latvon en latvoˣ 1st sing. olen latvonut en oleˣ latvonut
2nd sing. latvot et latvoˣ 2nd sing. olet latvonut et oleˣ latvonut
3rd sing. latvoo ei latvoˣ 3rd sing. on latvonut ei oleˣ latvonut
1st plur. latvomme emme latvoˣ 1st plur. olemme latvoneet emme oleˣ latvoneet
2nd plur. latvotte ette latvoˣ 2nd plur. olette latvoneet ette oleˣ latvoneet
3rd plur. latvovat eivät latvoˣ 3rd plur. ovat latvoneet eivät oleˣ latvoneet
passive latvotaan ei latvotaˣ passive on latvottu ei oleˣ latvottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latvoin en latvonut 1st sing. olin latvonut en ollut latvonut
2nd sing. latvoit et latvonut 2nd sing. olit latvonut et ollut latvonut
3rd sing. latvoi ei latvonut 3rd sing. oli latvonut ei ollut latvonut
1st plur. latvoimme emme latvoneet 1st plur. olimme latvoneet emme olleet latvoneet
2nd plur. latvoitte ette latvoneet 2nd plur. olitte latvoneet ette olleet latvoneet
3rd plur. latvoivat eivät latvoneet 3rd plur. olivat latvoneet eivät olleet latvoneet
passive latvottiin ei latvottu passive oli latvottu ei ollut latvottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latvoisin en latvoisi 1st sing. olisin latvonut en olisi latvonut
2nd sing. latvoisit et latvoisi 2nd sing. olisit latvonut et olisi latvonut
3rd sing. latvoisi ei latvoisi 3rd sing. olisi latvonut ei olisi latvonut
1st plur. latvoisimme emme latvoisi 1st plur. olisimme latvoneet emme olisi latvoneet
2nd plur. latvoisitte ette latvoisi 2nd plur. olisitte latvoneet ette olisi latvoneet
3rd plur. latvoisivat eivät latvoisi 3rd plur. olisivat latvoneet eivät olisi latvoneet
passive latvottaisiin ei latvottaisi passive olisi latvottu ei olisi latvottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. latvoˣ älä latvoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ latvonut älä oleˣ latvonut
3rd sing. latvokoon älköön latvokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon latvonut älköön olkoˣ latvonut
1st plur. latvokaamme älkäämme latvokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme latvoneet älkäämme olkoˣ latvoneet
2nd plur. latvokaa älkää latvokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa latvoneet älkää olkoˣ latvoneet
3rd plur. latvokoot älkööt latvokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot latvoneet älkööt olkoˣ latvoneet
passive latvottakoon älköön latvottakoˣ passive olkoon latvottu älköön olkoˣ latvottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. latvonen en latvoneˣ 1st sing. lienen latvonut en lieneˣ latvonut
2nd sing. latvonet et latvoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet latvonut et lieneˣ latvonut
3rd sing. latvonee ei latvoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee latvonut ei lieneˣ latvonut
1st plur. latvonemme emme latvoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme latvoneet emme lieneˣ latvoneet
2nd plur. latvonette ette latvoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette latvoneet ette lieneˣ latvoneet
3rd plur. latvonevat eivät latvoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät latvoneet eivät lieneˣ latvoneet
passive latvottaneen ei latvottaneˣ passive lienee latvottu ei lieneˣ latvottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st latvoaˣ present latvova latvottava
long 1st2 latvoakseen past latvonut latvottu
2nd inessive1 latvoessa latvottaessa agent1, 3 latvoma
instructive latvoen negative latvomaton
3rd inessive latvomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative latvomasta
illative latvomaan
adessive latvomalla
abessive latvomatta
instructive latvoman latvottaman
4th nominative latvominen
partitive latvomista
5th2 latvomaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]