laventua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

laventua

  1. (intransitive, algebra) To be expanded.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laventua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lavennun en lavennu 1st sing. olen laventunut en ole laventunut
2nd sing. lavennut et lavennu 2nd sing. olet laventunut et ole laventunut
3rd sing. laventuu ei lavennu 3rd sing. on laventunut ei ole laventunut
1st plur. lavennumme emme lavennu 1st plur. olemme laventuneet emme ole laventuneet
2nd plur. lavennutte ette lavennu 2nd plur. olette laventuneet ette ole laventuneet
3rd plur. laventuvat eivät lavennu 3rd plur. ovat laventuneet eivät ole laventuneet
passive lavennutaan ei lavennuta passive on lavennuttu ei ole lavennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lavennuin en laventunut 1st sing. olin laventunut en ollut laventunut
2nd sing. lavennuit et laventunut 2nd sing. olit laventunut et ollut laventunut
3rd sing. laventui ei laventunut 3rd sing. oli laventunut ei ollut laventunut
1st plur. lavennuimme emme laventuneet 1st plur. olimme laventuneet emme olleet laventuneet
2nd plur. lavennuitte ette laventuneet 2nd plur. olitte laventuneet ette olleet laventuneet
3rd plur. laventuivat eivät laventuneet 3rd plur. olivat laventuneet eivät olleet laventuneet
passive lavennuttiin ei lavennuttu passive oli lavennuttu ei ollut lavennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laventuisin en laventuisi 1st sing. olisin laventunut en olisi laventunut
2nd sing. laventuisit et laventuisi 2nd sing. olisit laventunut et olisi laventunut
3rd sing. laventuisi ei laventuisi 3rd sing. olisi laventunut ei olisi laventunut
1st plur. laventuisimme emme laventuisi 1st plur. olisimme laventuneet emme olisi laventuneet
2nd plur. laventuisitte ette laventuisi 2nd plur. olisitte laventuneet ette olisi laventuneet
3rd plur. laventuisivat eivät laventuisi 3rd plur. olisivat laventuneet eivät olisi laventuneet
passive lavennuttaisiin ei lavennuttaisi passive olisi lavennuttu ei olisi lavennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lavennu älä lavennu 2nd sing. ole laventunut älä ole laventunut
3rd sing. laventukoon älköön laventuko 3rd sing. olkoon laventunut älköön olko laventunut
1st plur. laventukaamme älkäämme laventuko 1st plur. olkaamme laventuneet älkäämme olko laventuneet
2nd plur. laventukaa älkää laventuko 2nd plur. olkaa laventuneet älkää olko laventuneet
3rd plur. laventukoot älkööt laventuko 3rd plur. olkoot laventuneet älkööt olko laventuneet
passive lavennuttakoon älköön lavennuttako passive olkoon lavennuttu älköön olko lavennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laventunen en laventune 1st sing. lienen laventunut en liene laventunut
2nd sing. laventunet et laventune 2nd sing. lienet laventunut et liene laventunut
3rd sing. laventunee ei laventune 3rd sing. lienee laventunut ei liene laventunut
1st plur. laventunemme emme laventune 1st plur. lienemme laventuneet emme liene laventuneet
2nd plur. laventunette ette laventune 2nd plur. lienette laventuneet ette liene laventuneet
3rd plur. laventunevat eivät laventune 3rd plur. lienevät laventuneet eivät liene laventuneet
passive lavennuttaneen ei lavennuttane passive lienee lavennuttu ei liene lavennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laventua present laventuva lavennuttava
long 1st2 laventuakseen past laventunut lavennuttu
2nd inessive1 laventuessa lavennuttaessa agent1, 3 laventuma
instructive laventuen negative laventumaton
3rd inessive laventumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laventumasta
illative laventumaan
adessive laventumalla
abessive laventumatta
instructive laventuman lavennuttaman
4th nominative laventuminen
partitive laventumista
5th2 laventumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]