lerpahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlerpɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈle̞rpɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: ler‧pah‧taa

Verb[edit]

lerpahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to go or become floppy or flaccid

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lerpahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lerpahdan en lerpahda 1st sing. olen lerpahtanut en ole lerpahtanut
2nd sing. lerpahdat et lerpahda 2nd sing. olet lerpahtanut et ole lerpahtanut
3rd sing. lerpahtaa ei lerpahda 3rd sing. on lerpahtanut ei ole lerpahtanut
1st plur. lerpahdamme emme lerpahda 1st plur. olemme lerpahtaneet emme ole lerpahtaneet
2nd plur. lerpahdatte ette lerpahda 2nd plur. olette lerpahtaneet ette ole lerpahtaneet
3rd plur. lerpahtavat eivät lerpahda 3rd plur. ovat lerpahtaneet eivät ole lerpahtaneet
passive lerpahdetaan ei lerpahdeta passive on lerpahdettu ei ole lerpahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lerpahdin en lerpahtanut 1st sing. olin lerpahtanut en ollut lerpahtanut
2nd sing. lerpahdit et lerpahtanut 2nd sing. olit lerpahtanut et ollut lerpahtanut
3rd sing. lerpahti ei lerpahtanut 3rd sing. oli lerpahtanut ei ollut lerpahtanut
1st plur. lerpahdimme emme lerpahtaneet 1st plur. olimme lerpahtaneet emme olleet lerpahtaneet
2nd plur. lerpahditte ette lerpahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte lerpahtaneet ette olleet lerpahtaneet
3rd plur. lerpahtivat eivät lerpahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat lerpahtaneet eivät olleet lerpahtaneet
passive lerpahdettiin ei lerpahdettu passive oli lerpahdettu ei ollut lerpahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lerpahtaisin en lerpahtaisi 1st sing. olisin lerpahtanut en olisi lerpahtanut
2nd sing. lerpahtaisit et lerpahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit lerpahtanut et olisi lerpahtanut
3rd sing. lerpahtaisi ei lerpahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi lerpahtanut ei olisi lerpahtanut
1st plur. lerpahtaisimme emme lerpahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme lerpahtaneet emme olisi lerpahtaneet
2nd plur. lerpahtaisitte ette lerpahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lerpahtaneet ette olisi lerpahtaneet
3rd plur. lerpahtaisivat eivät lerpahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lerpahtaneet eivät olisi lerpahtaneet
passive lerpahdettaisiin ei lerpahdettaisi passive olisi lerpahdettu ei olisi lerpahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lerpahda älä lerpahda 2nd sing. ole lerpahtanut älä ole lerpahtanut
3rd sing. lerpahtakoon älköön lerpahtako 3rd sing. olkoon lerpahtanut älköön olko lerpahtanut
1st plur. lerpahtakaamme älkäämme lerpahtako 1st plur. olkaamme lerpahtaneet älkäämme olko lerpahtaneet
2nd plur. lerpahtakaa älkää lerpahtako 2nd plur. olkaa lerpahtaneet älkää olko lerpahtaneet
3rd plur. lerpahtakoot älkööt lerpahtako 3rd plur. olkoot lerpahtaneet älkööt olko lerpahtaneet
passive lerpahdettakoon älköön lerpahdettako passive olkoon lerpahdettu älköön olko lerpahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lerpahtanen en lerpahtane 1st sing. lienen lerpahtanut en liene lerpahtanut
2nd sing. lerpahtanet et lerpahtane 2nd sing. lienet lerpahtanut et liene lerpahtanut
3rd sing. lerpahtanee ei lerpahtane 3rd sing. lienee lerpahtanut ei liene lerpahtanut
1st plur. lerpahtanemme emme lerpahtane 1st plur. lienemme lerpahtaneet emme liene lerpahtaneet
2nd plur. lerpahtanette ette lerpahtane 2nd plur. lienette lerpahtaneet ette liene lerpahtaneet
3rd plur. lerpahtanevat eivät lerpahtane 3rd plur. lienevät lerpahtaneet eivät liene lerpahtaneet
passive lerpahdettaneen ei lerpahdettane passive lienee lerpahdettu ei liene lerpahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lerpahtaa present lerpahtava lerpahdettava
long 1st2 lerpahtaakseen past lerpahtanut lerpahdettu
2nd inessive1 lerpahtaessa lerpahdettaessa agent1, 3 lerpahtama
instructive lerpahtaen negative lerpahtamaton
3rd inessive lerpahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lerpahtamasta
illative lerpahtamaan
adessive lerpahtamalla
abessive lerpahtamatta
instructive lerpahtaman lerpahdettaman
4th nominative lerpahtaminen
partitive lerpahtamista
5th2 lerpahtamaisillaan