lerppua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lerppua

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lerppua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lerpun en lerpu 1st sing. olen lerppunut en ole lerppunut
2nd sing. lerput et lerpu 2nd sing. olet lerppunut et ole lerppunut
3rd sing. lerppuu ei lerpu 3rd sing. on lerppunut ei ole lerppunut
1st plur. lerpumme emme lerpu 1st plur. olemme lerppuneet emme ole lerppuneet
2nd plur. lerputte ette lerpu 2nd plur. olette lerppuneet ette ole lerppuneet
3rd plur. lerppuvat eivät lerpu 3rd plur. ovat lerppuneet eivät ole lerppuneet
passive lerputaan ei lerputa passive on lerputtu ei ole lerputtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lerpuin en lerppunut 1st sing. olin lerppunut en ollut lerppunut
2nd sing. lerpuit et lerppunut 2nd sing. olit lerppunut et ollut lerppunut
3rd sing. lerppui ei lerppunut 3rd sing. oli lerppunut ei ollut lerppunut
1st plur. lerpuimme emme lerppuneet 1st plur. olimme lerppuneet emme olleet lerppuneet
2nd plur. lerpuitte ette lerppuneet 2nd plur. olitte lerppuneet ette olleet lerppuneet
3rd plur. lerppuivat eivät lerppuneet 3rd plur. olivat lerppuneet eivät olleet lerppuneet
passive lerputtiin ei lerputtu passive oli lerputtu ei ollut lerputtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lerppuisin en lerppuisi 1st sing. olisin lerppunut en olisi lerppunut
2nd sing. lerppuisit et lerppuisi 2nd sing. olisit lerppunut et olisi lerppunut
3rd sing. lerppuisi ei lerppuisi 3rd sing. olisi lerppunut ei olisi lerppunut
1st plur. lerppuisimme emme lerppuisi 1st plur. olisimme lerppuneet emme olisi lerppuneet
2nd plur. lerppuisitte ette lerppuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lerppuneet ette olisi lerppuneet
3rd plur. lerppuisivat eivät lerppuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lerppuneet eivät olisi lerppuneet
passive lerputtaisiin ei lerputtaisi passive olisi lerputtu ei olisi lerputtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lerpu älä lerpu 2nd sing. ole lerppunut älä ole lerppunut
3rd sing. lerppukoon älköön lerppuko 3rd sing. olkoon lerppunut älköön olko lerppunut
1st plur. lerppukaamme älkäämme lerppuko 1st plur. olkaamme lerppuneet älkäämme olko lerppuneet
2nd plur. lerppukaa älkää lerppuko 2nd plur. olkaa lerppuneet älkää olko lerppuneet
3rd plur. lerppukoot älkööt lerppuko 3rd plur. olkoot lerppuneet älkööt olko lerppuneet
passive lerputtakoon älköön lerputtako passive olkoon lerputtu älköön olko lerputtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lerppunen en lerppune 1st sing. lienen lerppunut en liene lerppunut
2nd sing. lerppunet et lerppune 2nd sing. lienet lerppunut et liene lerppunut
3rd sing. lerppunee ei lerppune 3rd sing. lienee lerppunut ei liene lerppunut
1st plur. lerppunemme emme lerppune 1st plur. lienemme lerppuneet emme liene lerppuneet
2nd plur. lerppunette ette lerppune 2nd plur. lienette lerppuneet ette liene lerppuneet
3rd plur. lerppunevat eivät lerppune 3rd plur. lienevät lerppuneet eivät liene lerppuneet
passive lerputtaneen ei lerputtane passive lienee lerputtu ei liene lerputtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lerppua present lerppuva lerputtava
long 1st2 lerppuakseen past lerppunut lerputtu
2nd inessive1 lerppuessa lerputtaessa agent1, 3 lerppuma
instructive lerppuen negative lerppumaton
3rd inessive lerppumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lerppumasta
illative lerppumaan
adessive lerppumalla
abessive lerppumatta
instructive lerppuman lerputtaman
4th nominative lerppuminen
partitive lerppumista
5th2 lerppumaisillaan