letittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

letti ‎(braid) >

Verb[edit]

letittää

  1. to braid (to weave together, intertwine)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of letittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. letitän en letitä 1st sing. olen letittänyt en ole letittänyt
2nd sing. letität et letitä 2nd sing. olet letittänyt et ole letittänyt
3rd sing. letittää ei letitä 3rd sing. on letittänyt ei ole letittänyt
1st plur. letitämme emme letitä 1st plur. olemme letittäneet emme ole letittäneet
2nd plur. letitätte ette letitä 2nd plur. olette letittäneet ette ole letittäneet
3rd plur. letittävät eivät letitä 3rd plur. ovat letittäneet eivät ole letittäneet
passive letitetään ei letitetä passive on letitetty ei ole letitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. letitin en letittänyt 1st sing. olin letittänyt en ollut letittänyt
2nd sing. letitit et letittänyt 2nd sing. olit letittänyt et ollut letittänyt
3rd sing. letitti ei letittänyt 3rd sing. oli letittänyt ei ollut letittänyt
1st plur. letitimme emme letittäneet 1st plur. olimme letittäneet emme olleet letittäneet
2nd plur. letititte ette letittäneet 2nd plur. olitte letittäneet ette olleet letittäneet
3rd plur. letittivät eivät letittäneet 3rd plur. olivat letittäneet eivät olleet letittäneet
passive letitettiin ei letitetty passive oli letitetty ei ollut letitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. letittäisin en letittäisi 1st sing. olisin letittänyt en olisi letittänyt
2nd sing. letittäisit et letittäisi 2nd sing. olisit letittänyt et olisi letittänyt
3rd sing. letittäisi ei letittäisi 3rd sing. olisi letittänyt ei olisi letittänyt
1st plur. letittäisimme emme letittäisi 1st plur. olisimme letittäneet emme olisi letittäneet
2nd plur. letittäisitte ette letittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte letittäneet ette olisi letittäneet
3rd plur. letittäisivät eivät letittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat letittäneet eivät olisi letittäneet
passive letitettäisiin ei letitettäisi passive olisi letitetty ei olisi letitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. letitä älä letitä 2nd sing. ole letittänyt älä ole letittänyt
3rd sing. letittäköön älköön letittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon letittänyt älköön olko letittänyt
1st plur. letittäkäämme älkäämme letittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme letittäneet älkäämme olko letittäneet
2nd plur. letittäkää älkää letittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa letittäneet älkää olko letittäneet
3rd plur. letittäkööt älkööt letittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot letittäneet älkööt olko letittäneet
passive letitettäköön älköön letitettäkö passive olkoon letitetty älköön olko letitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. letittänen en letittäne 1st sing. lienen letittänyt en liene letittänyt
2nd sing. letittänet et letittäne 2nd sing. lienet letittänyt et liene letittänyt
3rd sing. letittänee ei letittäne 3rd sing. lienee letittänyt ei liene letittänyt
1st plur. letittänemme emme letittäne 1st plur. lienemme letittäneet emme liene letittäneet
2nd plur. letittänette ette letittäne 2nd plur. lienette letittäneet ette liene letittäneet
3rd plur. letittänevät eivät letittäne 3rd plur. lienevät letittäneet eivät liene letittäneet
passive letitettäneen ei letitettäne passive lienee letitetty ei liene letitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st letittää present letittävä letitettävä
long 1st2 letittääkseen past letittänyt letitetty
2nd inessive1 letittäessä letitettäessä agent1, 3 letittämä
instructive letittäen negative letittämätön
3rd inessive letittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative letittämästä
illative letittämään
adessive letittämällä
abessive letittämättä
instructive letittämän letitettämän
4th nominative letittäminen
partitive letittämistä
5th2 letittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]