letkahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈletkɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈle̞t̪kɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: let‧kah‧taa

Verb[edit]

letkahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to droop, to sway, to swing once

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of letkahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. letkahdan en letkahda 1st sing. olen letkahtanut en ole letkahtanut
2nd sing. letkahdat et letkahda 2nd sing. olet letkahtanut et ole letkahtanut
3rd sing. letkahtaa ei letkahda 3rd sing. on letkahtanut ei ole letkahtanut
1st plur. letkahdamme emme letkahda 1st plur. olemme letkahtaneet emme ole letkahtaneet
2nd plur. letkahdatte ette letkahda 2nd plur. olette letkahtaneet ette ole letkahtaneet
3rd plur. letkahtavat eivät letkahda 3rd plur. ovat letkahtaneet eivät ole letkahtaneet
passive letkahdetaan ei letkahdeta passive on letkahdettu ei ole letkahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. letkahdin en letkahtanut 1st sing. olin letkahtanut en ollut letkahtanut
2nd sing. letkahdit et letkahtanut 2nd sing. olit letkahtanut et ollut letkahtanut
3rd sing. letkahti ei letkahtanut 3rd sing. oli letkahtanut ei ollut letkahtanut
1st plur. letkahdimme emme letkahtaneet 1st plur. olimme letkahtaneet emme olleet letkahtaneet
2nd plur. letkahditte ette letkahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte letkahtaneet ette olleet letkahtaneet
3rd plur. letkahtivat eivät letkahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat letkahtaneet eivät olleet letkahtaneet
passive letkahdettiin ei letkahdettu passive oli letkahdettu ei ollut letkahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. letkahtaisin en letkahtaisi 1st sing. olisin letkahtanut en olisi letkahtanut
2nd sing. letkahtaisit et letkahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit letkahtanut et olisi letkahtanut
3rd sing. letkahtaisi ei letkahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi letkahtanut ei olisi letkahtanut
1st plur. letkahtaisimme emme letkahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme letkahtaneet emme olisi letkahtaneet
2nd plur. letkahtaisitte ette letkahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte letkahtaneet ette olisi letkahtaneet
3rd plur. letkahtaisivat eivät letkahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat letkahtaneet eivät olisi letkahtaneet
passive letkahdettaisiin ei letkahdettaisi passive olisi letkahdettu ei olisi letkahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. letkahda älä letkahda 2nd sing. ole letkahtanut älä ole letkahtanut
3rd sing. letkahtakoon älköön letkahtako 3rd sing. olkoon letkahtanut älköön olko letkahtanut
1st plur. letkahtakaamme älkäämme letkahtako 1st plur. olkaamme letkahtaneet älkäämme olko letkahtaneet
2nd plur. letkahtakaa älkää letkahtako 2nd plur. olkaa letkahtaneet älkää olko letkahtaneet
3rd plur. letkahtakoot älkööt letkahtako 3rd plur. olkoot letkahtaneet älkööt olko letkahtaneet
passive letkahdettakoon älköön letkahdettako passive olkoon letkahdettu älköön olko letkahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. letkahtanen en letkahtane 1st sing. lienen letkahtanut en liene letkahtanut
2nd sing. letkahtanet et letkahtane 2nd sing. lienet letkahtanut et liene letkahtanut
3rd sing. letkahtanee ei letkahtane 3rd sing. lienee letkahtanut ei liene letkahtanut
1st plur. letkahtanemme emme letkahtane 1st plur. lienemme letkahtaneet emme liene letkahtaneet
2nd plur. letkahtanette ette letkahtane 2nd plur. lienette letkahtaneet ette liene letkahtaneet
3rd plur. letkahtanevat eivät letkahtane 3rd plur. lienevät letkahtaneet eivät liene letkahtaneet
passive letkahdettaneen ei letkahdettane passive lienee letkahdettu ei liene letkahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st letkahtaa present letkahtava letkahdettava
long 1st2 letkahtaakseen past letkahtanut letkahdettu
2nd inessive1 letkahtaessa letkahdettaessa agent1, 3 letkahtama
instructive letkahtaen negative letkahtamaton
3rd inessive letkahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative letkahtamasta
illative letkahtamaan
adessive letkahtamalla
abessive letkahtamatta
instructive letkahtaman letkahdettaman
4th nominative letkahtaminen
partitive letkahtamista
5th2 letkahtamaisillaan