leudontua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

leuto ‎(mild)

Verb[edit]

leudontua

  1. (intransitive) To become (more) temperate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of leudontua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leudonnun en leudonnu 1st sing. olen leudontunut en ole leudontunut
2nd sing. leudonnut et leudonnu 2nd sing. olet leudontunut et ole leudontunut
3rd sing. leudontuu ei leudonnu 3rd sing. on leudontunut ei ole leudontunut
1st plur. leudonnumme emme leudonnu 1st plur. olemme leudontuneet emme ole leudontuneet
2nd plur. leudonnutte ette leudonnu 2nd plur. olette leudontuneet ette ole leudontuneet
3rd plur. leudontuvat eivät leudonnu 3rd plur. ovat leudontuneet eivät ole leudontuneet
passive leudonnutaan ei leudonnuta passive on leudonnuttu ei ole leudonnuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leudonnuin en leudontunut 1st sing. olin leudontunut en ollut leudontunut
2nd sing. leudonnuit et leudontunut 2nd sing. olit leudontunut et ollut leudontunut
3rd sing. leudontui ei leudontunut 3rd sing. oli leudontunut ei ollut leudontunut
1st plur. leudonnuimme emme leudontuneet 1st plur. olimme leudontuneet emme olleet leudontuneet
2nd plur. leudonnuitte ette leudontuneet 2nd plur. olitte leudontuneet ette olleet leudontuneet
3rd plur. leudontuivat eivät leudontuneet 3rd plur. olivat leudontuneet eivät olleet leudontuneet
passive leudonnuttiin ei leudonnuttu passive oli leudonnuttu ei ollut leudonnuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leudontuisin en leudontuisi 1st sing. olisin leudontunut en olisi leudontunut
2nd sing. leudontuisit et leudontuisi 2nd sing. olisit leudontunut et olisi leudontunut
3rd sing. leudontuisi ei leudontuisi 3rd sing. olisi leudontunut ei olisi leudontunut
1st plur. leudontuisimme emme leudontuisi 1st plur. olisimme leudontuneet emme olisi leudontuneet
2nd plur. leudontuisitte ette leudontuisi 2nd plur. olisitte leudontuneet ette olisi leudontuneet
3rd plur. leudontuisivat eivät leudontuisi 3rd plur. olisivat leudontuneet eivät olisi leudontuneet
passive leudonnuttaisiin ei leudonnuttaisi passive olisi leudonnuttu ei olisi leudonnuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. leudonnu älä leudonnu 2nd sing. ole leudontunut älä ole leudontunut
3rd sing. leudontukoon älköön leudontuko 3rd sing. olkoon leudontunut älköön olko leudontunut
1st plur. leudontukaamme älkäämme leudontuko 1st plur. olkaamme leudontuneet älkäämme olko leudontuneet
2nd plur. leudontukaa älkää leudontuko 2nd plur. olkaa leudontuneet älkää olko leudontuneet
3rd plur. leudontukoot älkööt leudontuko 3rd plur. olkoot leudontuneet älkööt olko leudontuneet
passive leudonnuttakoon älköön leudonnuttako passive olkoon leudonnuttu älköön olko leudonnuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. leudontunen en leudontune 1st sing. lienen leudontunut en liene leudontunut
2nd sing. leudontunet et leudontune 2nd sing. lienet leudontunut et liene leudontunut
3rd sing. leudontunee ei leudontune 3rd sing. lienee leudontunut ei liene leudontunut
1st plur. leudontunemme emme leudontune 1st plur. lienemme leudontuneet emme liene leudontuneet
2nd plur. leudontunette ette leudontune 2nd plur. lienette leudontuneet ette liene leudontuneet
3rd plur. leudontunevat eivät leudontune 3rd plur. lienevät leudontuneet eivät liene leudontuneet
passive leudonnuttaneen ei leudonnuttane passive lienee leudonnuttu ei liene leudonnuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st leudontua present leudontuva leudonnuttava
long 1st2 leudontuakseen past leudontunut leudonnuttu
2nd inessive1 leudontuessa leudonnuttaessa agent1, 3 leudontuma
instructive leudontuen negative leudontumaton
3rd inessive leudontumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative leudontumasta
illative leudontumaan
adessive leudontumalla
abessive leudontumatta
instructive leudontuman leudonnuttaman
4th nominative leudontuminen
partitive leudontumista
5th2 leudontumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]