liehitellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

liehitellä

  1. to chat up

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liehitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liehittelen en liehittele 1st sing. olen liehitellyt en ole liehitellyt
2nd sing. liehittelet et liehittele 2nd sing. olet liehitellyt et ole liehitellyt
3rd sing. liehittelee ei liehittele 3rd sing. on liehitellyt ei ole liehitellyt
1st plur. liehittelemme emme liehittele 1st plur. olemme liehitelleet emme ole liehitelleet
2nd plur. liehittelette ette liehittele 2nd plur. olette liehitelleet ette ole liehitelleet
3rd plur. liehittelevät eivät liehittele 3rd plur. ovat liehitelleet eivät ole liehitelleet
passive liehitellään ei liehitellä passive on liehitelty ei ole liehitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liehittelin en liehitellyt 1st sing. olin liehitellyt en ollut liehitellyt
2nd sing. liehittelit et liehitellyt 2nd sing. olit liehitellyt et ollut liehitellyt
3rd sing. liehitteli ei liehitellyt 3rd sing. oli liehitellyt ei ollut liehitellyt
1st plur. liehittelimme emme liehitelleet 1st plur. olimme liehitelleet emme olleet liehitelleet
2nd plur. liehittelitte ette liehitelleet 2nd plur. olitte liehitelleet ette olleet liehitelleet
3rd plur. liehittelivät eivät liehitelleet 3rd plur. olivat liehitelleet eivät olleet liehitelleet
passive liehiteltiin ei liehitelty passive oli liehitelty ei ollut liehitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liehittelisin en liehittelisi 1st sing. olisin liehitellyt en olisi liehitellyt
2nd sing. liehittelisit et liehittelisi 2nd sing. olisit liehitellyt et olisi liehitellyt
3rd sing. liehittelisi ei liehittelisi 3rd sing. olisi liehitellyt ei olisi liehitellyt
1st plur. liehittelisimme emme liehittelisi 1st plur. olisimme liehitelleet emme olisi liehitelleet
2nd plur. liehittelisitte ette liehittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte liehitelleet ette olisi liehitelleet
3rd plur. liehittelisivät eivät liehittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat liehitelleet eivät olisi liehitelleet
passive liehiteltäisiin ei liehiteltäisi passive olisi liehitelty ei olisi liehitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liehittele älä liehittele 2nd sing. ole liehitellyt älä ole liehitellyt
3rd sing. liehitelköön älköön liehitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon liehitellyt älköön olko liehitellyt
1st plur. liehitelkäämme älkäämme liehitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme liehitelleet älkäämme olko liehitelleet
2nd plur. liehitelkää älkää liehitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa liehitelleet älkää olko liehitelleet
3rd plur. liehitelkööt älkööt liehitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot liehitelleet älkööt olko liehitelleet
passive liehiteltäköön älköön liehiteltäkö passive olkoon liehitelty älköön olko liehitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liehitellen en liehitelle 1st sing. lienen liehitellyt en liene liehitellyt
2nd sing. liehitellet et liehitelle 2nd sing. lienet liehitellyt et liene liehitellyt
3rd sing. liehitellee ei liehitelle 3rd sing. lienee liehitellyt ei liene liehitellyt
1st plur. liehitellemme emme liehitelle 1st plur. lienemme liehitelleet emme liene liehitelleet
2nd plur. liehitellette ette liehitelle 2nd plur. lienette liehitelleet ette liene liehitelleet
3rd plur. liehitellevät eivät liehitelle 3rd plur. lienevät liehitelleet eivät liene liehitelleet
passive liehiteltäneen ei liehiteltäne passive lienee liehitelty ei liene liehitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liehitellä present liehittelevä liehiteltävä
long 1st2 liehitelläkseen past liehitellyt liehitelty
2nd inessive1 liehitellessä liehiteltäessä agent1, 3 liehittelemä
instructive liehitellen negative liehittelemätön
3rd inessive liehittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liehittelemästä
illative liehittelemään
adessive liehittelemällä
abessive liehittelemättä
instructive liehittelemän liehiteltämän
4th nominative liehitteleminen
partitive liehittelemistä
5th2 liehittelemäisillään