lihota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlihotɑˣ/, [ˈliɦo̞t̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ihotɑ
  • Syllabification: li‧ho‧ta

Etymology 1[edit]

Variant of lihoa

Verb[edit]

lihota

  1. (intransitive) To gain weight, to fatten.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of lihota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lihoan en lihoa 1st sing. olen lihonnut en ole lihonnut
2nd sing. lihoat et lihoa 2nd sing. olet lihonnut et ole lihonnut
3rd sing. lihoaa ei lihoa 3rd sing. on lihonnut ei ole lihonnut
1st plur. lihoamme emme lihoa 1st plur. olemme lihonneet emme ole lihonneet
2nd plur. lihoatte ette lihoa 2nd plur. olette lihonneet ette ole lihonneet
3rd plur. lihoavat eivät lihoa 3rd plur. ovat lihonneet eivät ole lihonneet
passive lihotaan ei lihota passive on lihottu ei ole lihottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lihosin en lihonnut 1st sing. olin lihonnut en ollut lihonnut
2nd sing. lihosit et lihonnut 2nd sing. olit lihonnut et ollut lihonnut
3rd sing. lihosi ei lihonnut 3rd sing. oli lihonnut ei ollut lihonnut
1st plur. lihosimme emme lihonneet 1st plur. olimme lihonneet emme olleet lihonneet
2nd plur. lihositte ette lihonneet 2nd plur. olitte lihonneet ette olleet lihonneet
3rd plur. lihosivat eivät lihonneet 3rd plur. olivat lihonneet eivät olleet lihonneet
passive lihottiin ei lihottu passive oli lihottu ei ollut lihottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lihoaisin
lihoisin
en lihoaisi
en lihoisi
1st sing. olisin lihonnut en olisi lihonnut
2nd sing. lihoaisit
lihoisit
et lihoaisi
et lihoisi
2nd sing. olisit lihonnut et olisi lihonnut
3rd sing. lihoaisi
lihoisi
ei lihoaisi
ei lihoisi
3rd sing. olisi lihonnut ei olisi lihonnut
1st plur. lihoaisimme
lihoisimme
emme lihoaisi
emme lihoisi
1st plur. olisimme lihonneet emme olisi lihonneet
2nd plur. lihoaisitte
lihoisitte
ette lihoaisi
ette lihoisi
2nd plur. olisitte lihonneet ette olisi lihonneet
3rd plur. lihoaisivat
lihoisivat
eivät lihoaisi
eivät lihoisi
3rd plur. olisivat lihonneet eivät olisi lihonneet
passive lihottaisiin ei lihottaisi passive olisi lihottu ei olisi lihottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lihoa älä lihoa 2nd sing. ole lihonnut älä ole lihonnut
3rd sing. lihotkoon älköön lihotko 3rd sing. olkoon lihonnut älköön olko lihonnut
1st plur. lihotkaamme älkäämme lihotko 1st plur. olkaamme lihonneet älkäämme olko lihonneet
2nd plur. lihotkaa älkää lihotko 2nd plur. olkaa lihonneet älkää olko lihonneet
3rd plur. lihotkoot älkööt lihotko 3rd plur. olkoot lihonneet älkööt olko lihonneet
passive lihottakoon älköön lihottako passive olkoon lihottu älköön olko lihottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lihonnen en lihonne 1st sing. lienen lihonnut en liene lihonnut
2nd sing. lihonnet et lihonne 2nd sing. lienet lihonnut et liene lihonnut
3rd sing. lihonnee ei lihonne 3rd sing. lienee lihonnut ei liene lihonnut
1st plur. lihonnemme emme lihonne 1st plur. lienemme lihonneet emme liene lihonneet
2nd plur. lihonnette ette lihonne 2nd plur. lienette lihonneet ette liene lihonneet
3rd plur. lihonnevat eivät lihonne 3rd plur. lienevät lihonneet eivät liene lihonneet
passive lihottaneen ei lihottane passive lienee lihottu ei liene lihottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lihota present lihoava lihottava
long 1st2 lihotakseen past lihonnut lihottu
2nd inessive1 lihotessa lihottaessa agent1, 3 lihoama
instructive lihoten negative lihoamaton
3rd inessive lihoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lihoamasta
illative lihoamaan
adessive lihoamalla
abessive lihoamatta
instructive lihoaman lihottaman
4th nominative lihoaminen
partitive lihoamista
5th2 lihoamaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

lihota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of lihottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of lihottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of lihottaa.

Anagrams[edit]