Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To become emotionally moved.


Inflection of liikuttua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikutun en liikutu 1st sing. olen liikuttunut en ole liikuttunut
2nd sing. liikutut et liikutu 2nd sing. olet liikuttunut et ole liikuttunut
3rd sing. liikuttuu ei liikutu 3rd sing. on liikuttunut ei ole liikuttunut
1st plur. liikutumme emme liikutu 1st plur. olemme liikuttuneet emme ole liikuttuneet
2nd plur. liikututte ette liikutu 2nd plur. olette liikuttuneet ette ole liikuttuneet
3rd plur. liikuttuvat eivät liikutu 3rd plur. ovat liikuttuneet eivät ole liikuttuneet
passive liikututaan ei liikututa passive on liikututtu ei ole liikututtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikutuin en liikuttunut 1st sing. olin liikuttunut en ollut liikuttunut
2nd sing. liikutuit et liikuttunut 2nd sing. olit liikuttunut et ollut liikuttunut
3rd sing. liikuttui ei liikuttunut 3rd sing. oli liikuttunut ei ollut liikuttunut
1st plur. liikutuimme emme liikuttuneet 1st plur. olimme liikuttuneet emme olleet liikuttuneet
2nd plur. liikutuitte ette liikuttuneet 2nd plur. olitte liikuttuneet ette olleet liikuttuneet
3rd plur. liikuttuivat eivät liikuttuneet 3rd plur. olivat liikuttuneet eivät olleet liikuttuneet
passive liikututtiin ei liikututtu passive oli liikututtu ei ollut liikututtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikuttuisin en liikuttuisi 1st sing. olisin liikuttunut en olisi liikuttunut
2nd sing. liikuttuisit et liikuttuisi 2nd sing. olisit liikuttunut et olisi liikuttunut
3rd sing. liikuttuisi ei liikuttuisi 3rd sing. olisi liikuttunut ei olisi liikuttunut
1st plur. liikuttuisimme emme liikuttuisi 1st plur. olisimme liikuttuneet emme olisi liikuttuneet
2nd plur. liikuttuisitte ette liikuttuisi 2nd plur. olisitte liikuttuneet ette olisi liikuttuneet
3rd plur. liikuttuisivat eivät liikuttuisi 3rd plur. olisivat liikuttuneet eivät olisi liikuttuneet
passive liikututtaisiin ei liikututtaisi passive olisi liikututtu ei olisi liikututtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liikutu älä liikutu 2nd sing. ole liikuttunut älä ole liikuttunut
3rd sing. liikuttukoon älköön liikuttuko 3rd sing. olkoon liikuttunut älköön olko liikuttunut
1st plur. liikuttukaamme älkäämme liikuttuko 1st plur. olkaamme liikuttuneet älkäämme olko liikuttuneet
2nd plur. liikuttukaa älkää liikuttuko 2nd plur. olkaa liikuttuneet älkää olko liikuttuneet
3rd plur. liikuttukoot älkööt liikuttuko 3rd plur. olkoot liikuttuneet älkööt olko liikuttuneet
passive liikututtakoon älköön liikututtako passive olkoon liikututtu älköön olko liikututtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikuttunen en liikuttune 1st sing. lienen liikuttunut en liene liikuttunut
2nd sing. liikuttunet et liikuttune 2nd sing. lienet liikuttunut et liene liikuttunut
3rd sing. liikuttunee ei liikuttune 3rd sing. lienee liikuttunut ei liene liikuttunut
1st plur. liikuttunemme emme liikuttune 1st plur. lienemme liikuttuneet emme liene liikuttuneet
2nd plur. liikuttunette ette liikuttune 2nd plur. lienette liikuttuneet ette liene liikuttuneet
3rd plur. liikuttunevat eivät liikuttune 3rd plur. lienevät liikuttuneet eivät liene liikuttuneet
passive liikututtaneen ei liikututtane passive lienee liikututtu ei liene liikututtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liikuttua present liikuttuva liikututtava
long 1st2 liikuttuakseen past liikuttunut liikututtu
2nd inessive1 liikuttuessa liikututtaessa agent1, 3 liikuttuma
instructive liikuttuen negative liikuttumaton
3rd inessive liikuttumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liikuttumasta
illative liikuttumaan
adessive liikuttumalla
abessive liikuttumatta
instructive liikuttuman liikututtaman
4th nominative liikuttuminen
partitive liikuttumista
5th2 liikuttumaisillaan