liipaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

liipaista

  1. (intransitive) to pull a trigger

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liipaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liipaisen en liipaise 1st sing. olen liipaissut en ole liipaissut
2nd sing. liipaiset et liipaise 2nd sing. olet liipaissut et ole liipaissut
3rd sing. liipaisee ei liipaise 3rd sing. on liipaissut ei ole liipaissut
1st plur. liipaisemme emme liipaise 1st plur. olemme liipaisseet emme ole liipaisseet
2nd plur. liipaisette ette liipaise 2nd plur. olette liipaisseet ette ole liipaisseet
3rd plur. liipaisevat eivät liipaise 3rd plur. ovat liipaisseet eivät ole liipaisseet
passive liipaistaan ei liipaista passive on liipaistu ei ole liipaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liipaisin en liipaissut 1st sing. olin liipaissut en ollut liipaissut
2nd sing. liipaisit et liipaissut 2nd sing. olit liipaissut et ollut liipaissut
3rd sing. liipaisi ei liipaissut 3rd sing. oli liipaissut ei ollut liipaissut
1st plur. liipaisimme emme liipaisseet 1st plur. olimme liipaisseet emme olleet liipaisseet
2nd plur. liipaisitte ette liipaisseet 2nd plur. olitte liipaisseet ette olleet liipaisseet
3rd plur. liipaisivat eivät liipaisseet 3rd plur. olivat liipaisseet eivät olleet liipaisseet
passive liipaistiin ei liipaistu passive oli liipaistu ei ollut liipaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liipaisisin en liipaisisi 1st sing. olisin liipaissut en olisi liipaissut
2nd sing. liipaisisit et liipaisisi 2nd sing. olisit liipaissut et olisi liipaissut
3rd sing. liipaisisi ei liipaisisi 3rd sing. olisi liipaissut ei olisi liipaissut
1st plur. liipaisisimme emme liipaisisi 1st plur. olisimme liipaisseet emme olisi liipaisseet
2nd plur. liipaisisitte ette liipaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte liipaisseet ette olisi liipaisseet
3rd plur. liipaisisivat eivät liipaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat liipaisseet eivät olisi liipaisseet
passive liipaistaisiin ei liipaistaisi passive olisi liipaistu ei olisi liipaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liipaise älä liipaise 2nd sing. ole liipaissut älä ole liipaissut
3rd sing. liipaiskoon älköön liipaisko 3rd sing. olkoon liipaissut älköön olko liipaissut
1st plur. liipaiskaamme älkäämme liipaisko 1st plur. olkaamme liipaisseet älkäämme olko liipaisseet
2nd plur. liipaiskaa älkää liipaisko 2nd plur. olkaa liipaisseet älkää olko liipaisseet
3rd plur. liipaiskoot älkööt liipaisko 3rd plur. olkoot liipaisseet älkööt olko liipaisseet
passive liipaistakoon älköön liipaistako passive olkoon liipaistu älköön olko liipaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liipaissen en liipaisse 1st sing. lienen liipaissut en liene liipaissut
2nd sing. liipaisset et liipaisse 2nd sing. lienet liipaissut et liene liipaissut
3rd sing. liipaissee ei liipaisse 3rd sing. lienee liipaissut ei liene liipaissut
1st plur. liipaissemme emme liipaisse 1st plur. lienemme liipaisseet emme liene liipaisseet
2nd plur. liipaissette ette liipaisse 2nd plur. lienette liipaisseet ette liene liipaisseet
3rd plur. liipaissevat eivät liipaisse 3rd plur. lienevät liipaisseet eivät liene liipaisseet
passive liipaistaneen ei liipaistane passive lienee liipaistu ei liene liipaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liipaista present liipaiseva liipaistava
long 1st2 liipaistakseen past liipaissut liipaistu
2nd inessive1 liipaistessa liipaistaessa agent1, 3 liipaisema
instructive liipaisten negative liipaisematon
3rd inessive liipaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liipaisemasta
illative liipaisemaan
adessive liipaisemalla
abessive liipaisematta
instructive liipaiseman liipaistaman
4th nominative liipaiseminen
partitive liipaisemista
5th2 liipaisemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]