limittyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

limittyä

  1. (intransitive) To overlap, interlace.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of limittyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. limityn en limity 1st sing. olen limittynyt en ole limittynyt
2nd sing. limityt et limity 2nd sing. olet limittynyt et ole limittynyt
3rd sing. limittyy ei limity 3rd sing. on limittynyt ei ole limittynyt
1st plur. limitymme emme limity 1st plur. olemme limittyneet emme ole limittyneet
2nd plur. limitytte ette limity 2nd plur. olette limittyneet ette ole limittyneet
3rd plur. limittyvät eivät limity 3rd plur. ovat limittyneet eivät ole limittyneet
passive limitytään ei limitytä passive on limitytty ei ole limitytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. limityin en limittynyt 1st sing. olin limittynyt en ollut limittynyt
2nd sing. limityit et limittynyt 2nd sing. olit limittynyt et ollut limittynyt
3rd sing. limittyi ei limittynyt 3rd sing. oli limittynyt ei ollut limittynyt
1st plur. limityimme emme limittyneet 1st plur. olimme limittyneet emme olleet limittyneet
2nd plur. limityitte ette limittyneet 2nd plur. olitte limittyneet ette olleet limittyneet
3rd plur. limittyivät eivät limittyneet 3rd plur. olivat limittyneet eivät olleet limittyneet
passive limityttiin ei limitytty passive oli limitytty ei ollut limitytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. limittyisin en limittyisi 1st sing. olisin limittynyt en olisi limittynyt
2nd sing. limittyisit et limittyisi 2nd sing. olisit limittynyt et olisi limittynyt
3rd sing. limittyisi ei limittyisi 3rd sing. olisi limittynyt ei olisi limittynyt
1st plur. limittyisimme emme limittyisi 1st plur. olisimme limittyneet emme olisi limittyneet
2nd plur. limittyisitte ette limittyisi 2nd plur. olisitte limittyneet ette olisi limittyneet
3rd plur. limittyisivät eivät limittyisi 3rd plur. olisivat limittyneet eivät olisi limittyneet
passive limityttäisiin ei limityttäisi passive olisi limitytty ei olisi limitytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. limity älä limity 2nd sing. ole limittynyt älä ole limittynyt
3rd sing. limittyköön älköön limittykö 3rd sing. olkoon limittynyt älköön olko limittynyt
1st plur. limittykäämme älkäämme limittykö 1st plur. olkaamme limittyneet älkäämme olko limittyneet
2nd plur. limittykää älkää limittykö 2nd plur. olkaa limittyneet älkää olko limittyneet
3rd plur. limittykööt älkööt limittykö 3rd plur. olkoot limittyneet älkööt olko limittyneet
passive limityttäköön älköön limityttäkö passive olkoon limitytty älköön olko limitytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. limittynen en limittyne 1st sing. lienen limittynyt en liene limittynyt
2nd sing. limittynet et limittyne 2nd sing. lienet limittynyt et liene limittynyt
3rd sing. limittynee ei limittyne 3rd sing. lienee limittynyt ei liene limittynyt
1st plur. limittynemme emme limittyne 1st plur. lienemme limittyneet emme liene limittyneet
2nd plur. limittynette ette limittyne 2nd plur. lienette limittyneet ette liene limittyneet
3rd plur. limittynevät eivät limittyne 3rd plur. lienevät limittyneet eivät liene limittyneet
passive limityttäneen ei limityttäne passive lienee limitytty ei liene limitytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st limittyä present limittyvä limityttävä
long 1st2 limittyäkseen past limittynyt limitytty
2nd inessive1 limittyessä limityttäessä agent1, 3 limittymä
instructive limittyen negative limittymätön
3rd inessive limittymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative limittymästä
illative limittymään
adessive limittymällä
abessive limittymättä
instructive limittymän limityttämän
4th nominative limittyminen
partitive limittymistä
5th2 limittymäisillään

Anagrams[edit]