liotella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

liottaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈliotelːɑˣ/, [ˈlio̞ˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Syllabification: li‧o‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

liotella

  1. (transitive) to soak or ret repeatedly or leisurely

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of liotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liottelen en liottele 1st sing. olen liotellut en ole liotellut
2nd sing. liottelet et liottele 2nd sing. olet liotellut et ole liotellut
3rd sing. liottelee ei liottele 3rd sing. on liotellut ei ole liotellut
1st plur. liottelemme emme liottele 1st plur. olemme liotelleet emme ole liotelleet
2nd plur. liottelette ette liottele 2nd plur. olette liotelleet ette ole liotelleet
3rd plur. liottelevat eivät liottele 3rd plur. ovat liotelleet eivät ole liotelleet
passive liotellaan ei liotella passive on lioteltu ei ole lioteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liottelin en liotellut 1st sing. olin liotellut en ollut liotellut
2nd sing. liottelit et liotellut 2nd sing. olit liotellut et ollut liotellut
3rd sing. liotteli ei liotellut 3rd sing. oli liotellut ei ollut liotellut
1st plur. liottelimme emme liotelleet 1st plur. olimme liotelleet emme olleet liotelleet
2nd plur. liottelitte ette liotelleet 2nd plur. olitte liotelleet ette olleet liotelleet
3rd plur. liottelivat eivät liotelleet 3rd plur. olivat liotelleet eivät olleet liotelleet
passive lioteltiin ei lioteltu passive oli lioteltu ei ollut lioteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liottelisin en liottelisi 1st sing. olisin liotellut en olisi liotellut
2nd sing. liottelisit et liottelisi 2nd sing. olisit liotellut et olisi liotellut
3rd sing. liottelisi ei liottelisi 3rd sing. olisi liotellut ei olisi liotellut
1st plur. liottelisimme emme liottelisi 1st plur. olisimme liotelleet emme olisi liotelleet
2nd plur. liottelisitte ette liottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte liotelleet ette olisi liotelleet
3rd plur. liottelisivat eivät liottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat liotelleet eivät olisi liotelleet
passive lioteltaisiin ei lioteltaisi passive olisi lioteltu ei olisi lioteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liottele älä liottele 2nd sing. ole liotellut älä ole liotellut
3rd sing. liotelkoon älköön liotelko 3rd sing. olkoon liotellut älköön olko liotellut
1st plur. liotelkaamme älkäämme liotelko 1st plur. olkaamme liotelleet älkäämme olko liotelleet
2nd plur. liotelkaa älkää liotelko 2nd plur. olkaa liotelleet älkää olko liotelleet
3rd plur. liotelkoot älkööt liotelko 3rd plur. olkoot liotelleet älkööt olko liotelleet
passive lioteltakoon älköön lioteltako passive olkoon lioteltu älköön olko lioteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liotellen en liotelle 1st sing. lienen liotellut en liene liotellut
2nd sing. liotellet et liotelle 2nd sing. lienet liotellut et liene liotellut
3rd sing. liotellee ei liotelle 3rd sing. lienee liotellut ei liene liotellut
1st plur. liotellemme emme liotelle 1st plur. lienemme liotelleet emme liene liotelleet
2nd plur. liotellette ette liotelle 2nd plur. lienette liotelleet ette liene liotelleet
3rd plur. liotellevat eivät liotelle 3rd plur. lienevät liotelleet eivät liene liotelleet
passive lioteltaneen ei lioteltane passive lienee lioteltu ei liene lioteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liotella present liotteleva lioteltava
long 1st2 liotellakseen past liotellut lioteltu
2nd inessive1 liotellessa lioteltaessa agent1, 3 liottelema
instructive liotellen negative liottelematon
3rd inessive liottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative liottelemasta
illative liottelemaan
adessive liottelemalla
abessive liottelematta
instructive liotteleman lioteltaman
4th nominative liotteleminen
partitive liottelemista
5th2 liottelemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]