lohestaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lohi ‎(salmon) +‎ -staa

Verb[edit]

lohestaa

  1. to fish salmon

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lohestaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohestan en lohesta 1st sing. olen lohestanut en ole lohestanut
2nd sing. lohestat et lohesta 2nd sing. olet lohestanut et ole lohestanut
3rd sing. lohestaa ei lohesta 3rd sing. on lohestanut ei ole lohestanut
1st plur. lohestamme emme lohesta 1st plur. olemme lohestaneet emme ole lohestaneet
2nd plur. lohestatte ette lohesta 2nd plur. olette lohestaneet ette ole lohestaneet
3rd plur. lohestavat eivät lohesta 3rd plur. ovat lohestaneet eivät ole lohestaneet
passive lohestetaan ei lohesteta passive on lohestettu ei ole lohestettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohestin en lohestanut 1st sing. olin lohestanut en ollut lohestanut
2nd sing. lohestit et lohestanut 2nd sing. olit lohestanut et ollut lohestanut
3rd sing. lohesti ei lohestanut 3rd sing. oli lohestanut ei ollut lohestanut
1st plur. lohestimme emme lohestaneet 1st plur. olimme lohestaneet emme olleet lohestaneet
2nd plur. lohestitte ette lohestaneet 2nd plur. olitte lohestaneet ette olleet lohestaneet
3rd plur. lohestivat eivät lohestaneet 3rd plur. olivat lohestaneet eivät olleet lohestaneet
passive lohestettiin ei lohestettu passive oli lohestettu ei ollut lohestettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohestaisin en lohestaisi 1st sing. olisin lohestanut en olisi lohestanut
2nd sing. lohestaisit et lohestaisi 2nd sing. olisit lohestanut et olisi lohestanut
3rd sing. lohestaisi ei lohestaisi 3rd sing. olisi lohestanut ei olisi lohestanut
1st plur. lohestaisimme emme lohestaisi 1st plur. olisimme lohestaneet emme olisi lohestaneet
2nd plur. lohestaisitte ette lohestaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lohestaneet ette olisi lohestaneet
3rd plur. lohestaisivat eivät lohestaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lohestaneet eivät olisi lohestaneet
passive lohestettaisiin ei lohestettaisi passive olisi lohestettu ei olisi lohestettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lohesta älä lohesta 2nd sing. ole lohestanut älä ole lohestanut
3rd sing. lohestakoon älköön lohestako 3rd sing. olkoon lohestanut älköön olko lohestanut
1st plur. lohestakaamme älkäämme lohestako 1st plur. olkaamme lohestaneet älkäämme olko lohestaneet
2nd plur. lohestakaa älkää lohestako 2nd plur. olkaa lohestaneet älkää olko lohestaneet
3rd plur. lohestakoot älkööt lohestako 3rd plur. olkoot lohestaneet älkööt olko lohestaneet
passive lohestettakoon älköön lohestettako passive olkoon lohestettu älköön olko lohestettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohestanen en lohestane 1st sing. lienen lohestanut en liene lohestanut
2nd sing. lohestanet et lohestane 2nd sing. lienet lohestanut et liene lohestanut
3rd sing. lohestanee ei lohestane 3rd sing. lienee lohestanut ei liene lohestanut
1st plur. lohestanemme emme lohestane 1st plur. lienemme lohestaneet emme liene lohestaneet
2nd plur. lohestanette ette lohestane 2nd plur. lienette lohestaneet ette liene lohestaneet
3rd plur. lohestanevat eivät lohestane 3rd plur. lienevät lohestaneet eivät liene lohestaneet
passive lohestettaneen ei lohestettane passive lienee lohestettu ei liene lohestettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lohestaa present lohestava lohestettava
long 1st2 lohestaakseen past lohestanut lohestettu
2nd inessive1 lohestaessa lohestettaessa agent1, 3 lohestama
instructive lohestaen negative lohestamaton
3rd inessive lohestamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lohestamasta
illative lohestamaan
adessive lohestamalla
abessive lohestamatta
instructive lohestaman lohestettaman
4th nominative lohestaminen
partitive lohestamista
5th2 lohestamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]