lohestaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lohi (salmon) +‎ -staa

Verb[edit]

lohestaa

  1. to fish salmon

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lohestaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohestan en lohestaˣ 1st sing. olen lohestanut en oleˣ lohestanut
2nd sing. lohestat et lohestaˣ 2nd sing. olet lohestanut et oleˣ lohestanut
3rd sing. lohestaa ei lohestaˣ 3rd sing. on lohestanut ei oleˣ lohestanut
1st plur. lohestamme emme lohestaˣ 1st plur. olemme lohestaneet emme oleˣ lohestaneet
2nd plur. lohestatte ette lohestaˣ 2nd plur. olette lohestaneet ette oleˣ lohestaneet
3rd plur. lohestavat eivät lohestaˣ 3rd plur. ovat lohestaneet eivät oleˣ lohestaneet
passive lohestetaan ei lohestetaˣ passive on lohestettu ei oleˣ lohestettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohestin en lohestanut 1st sing. olin lohestanut en ollut lohestanut
2nd sing. lohestit et lohestanut 2nd sing. olit lohestanut et ollut lohestanut
3rd sing. lohesti ei lohestanut 3rd sing. oli lohestanut ei ollut lohestanut
1st plur. lohestimme emme lohestaneet 1st plur. olimme lohestaneet emme olleet lohestaneet
2nd plur. lohestitte ette lohestaneet 2nd plur. olitte lohestaneet ette olleet lohestaneet
3rd plur. lohestivat eivät lohestaneet 3rd plur. olivat lohestaneet eivät olleet lohestaneet
passive lohestettiin ei lohestettu passive oli lohestettu ei ollut lohestettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohestaisin en lohestaisi 1st sing. olisin lohestanut en olisi lohestanut
2nd sing. lohestaisit et lohestaisi 2nd sing. olisit lohestanut et olisi lohestanut
3rd sing. lohestaisi ei lohestaisi 3rd sing. olisi lohestanut ei olisi lohestanut
1st plur. lohestaisimme emme lohestaisi 1st plur. olisimme lohestaneet emme olisi lohestaneet
2nd plur. lohestaisitte ette lohestaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lohestaneet ette olisi lohestaneet
3rd plur. lohestaisivat eivät lohestaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lohestaneet eivät olisi lohestaneet
passive lohestettaisiin ei lohestettaisi passive olisi lohestettu ei olisi lohestettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lohestaˣ älä lohestaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lohestanut älä oleˣ lohestanut
3rd sing. lohestakoon älköön lohestakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lohestanut älköön olkoˣ lohestanut
1st plur. lohestakaamme älkäämme lohestakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lohestaneet älkäämme olkoˣ lohestaneet
2nd plur. lohestakaa älkää lohestakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lohestaneet älkää olkoˣ lohestaneet
3rd plur. lohestakoot älkööt lohestakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lohestaneet älkööt olkoˣ lohestaneet
passive lohestettakoon älköön lohestettakoˣ passive olkoon lohestettu älköön olkoˣ lohestettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohestanen en lohestaneˣ 1st sing. lienen lohestanut en lieneˣ lohestanut
2nd sing. lohestanet et lohestaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet lohestanut et lieneˣ lohestanut
3rd sing. lohestanee ei lohestaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee lohestanut ei lieneˣ lohestanut
1st plur. lohestanemme emme lohestaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme lohestaneet emme lieneˣ lohestaneet
2nd plur. lohestanette ette lohestaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette lohestaneet ette lieneˣ lohestaneet
3rd plur. lohestanevat eivät lohestaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lohestaneet eivät lieneˣ lohestaneet
passive lohestettaneen ei lohestettaneˣ passive lienee lohestettu ei lieneˣ lohestettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lohestaaˣ present lohestava lohestettava
long 1st2 lohestaakseen past lohestanut lohestettu
2nd inessive1 lohestaessa lohestettaessa agent1, 3 lohestama
instructive lohestaen negative lohestamaton
3rd inessive lohestamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lohestamasta
illative lohestamaan
adessive lohestamalla
abessive lohestamatta
instructive lohestaman lohestettaman
4th nominative lohestaminen
partitive lohestamista
5th2 lohestamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]