loihtia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lo)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈloiç̞tiɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: loih‧ti‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

loihtia

  1. To conjure.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loihtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loihdin en loihdi 1st sing. olen loihtinut en ole loihtinut
2nd sing. loihdit et loihdi 2nd sing. olet loihtinut et ole loihtinut
3rd sing. loihtii ei loihdi 3rd sing. on loihtinut ei ole loihtinut
1st plur. loihdimme emme loihdi 1st plur. olemme loihtineet emme ole loihtineet
2nd plur. loihditte ette loihdi 2nd plur. olette loihtineet ette ole loihtineet
3rd plur. loihtivat eivät loihdi 3rd plur. ovat loihtineet eivät ole loihtineet
passive loihditaan ei loihdita passive on loihdittu ei ole loihdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loihdin en loihtinut 1st sing. olin loihtinut en ollut loihtinut
2nd sing. loihdit et loihtinut 2nd sing. olit loihtinut et ollut loihtinut
3rd sing. loihti ei loihtinut 3rd sing. oli loihtinut ei ollut loihtinut
1st plur. loihdimme emme loihtineet 1st plur. olimme loihtineet emme olleet loihtineet
2nd plur. loihditte ette loihtineet 2nd plur. olitte loihtineet ette olleet loihtineet
3rd plur. loihtivat eivät loihtineet 3rd plur. olivat loihtineet eivät olleet loihtineet
passive loihdittiin ei loihdittu passive oli loihdittu ei ollut loihdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loihtisin en loihtisi 1st sing. olisin loihtinut en olisi loihtinut
2nd sing. loihtisit et loihtisi 2nd sing. olisit loihtinut et olisi loihtinut
3rd sing. loihtisi ei loihtisi 3rd sing. olisi loihtinut ei olisi loihtinut
1st plur. loihtisimme emme loihtisi 1st plur. olisimme loihtineet emme olisi loihtineet
2nd plur. loihtisitte ette loihtisi 2nd plur. olisitte loihtineet ette olisi loihtineet
3rd plur. loihtisivat eivät loihtisi 3rd plur. olisivat loihtineet eivät olisi loihtineet
passive loihdittaisiin ei loihdittaisi passive olisi loihdittu ei olisi loihdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loihdi älä loihdi 2nd sing. ole loihtinut älä ole loihtinut
3rd sing. loihtikoon älköön loihtiko 3rd sing. olkoon loihtinut älköön olko loihtinut
1st plur. loihtikaamme älkäämme loihtiko 1st plur. olkaamme loihtineet älkäämme olko loihtineet
2nd plur. loihtikaa älkää loihtiko 2nd plur. olkaa loihtineet älkää olko loihtineet
3rd plur. loihtikoot älkööt loihtiko 3rd plur. olkoot loihtineet älkööt olko loihtineet
passive loihdittakoon älköön loihdittako passive olkoon loihdittu älköön olko loihdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loihtinen en loihtine 1st sing. lienen loihtinut en liene loihtinut
2nd sing. loihtinet et loihtine 2nd sing. lienet loihtinut et liene loihtinut
3rd sing. loihtinee ei loihtine 3rd sing. lienee loihtinut ei liene loihtinut
1st plur. loihtinemme emme loihtine 1st plur. lienemme loihtineet emme liene loihtineet
2nd plur. loihtinette ette loihtine 2nd plur. lienette loihtineet ette liene loihtineet
3rd plur. loihtinevat eivät loihtine 3rd plur. lienevät loihtineet eivät liene loihtineet
passive loihdittaneen ei loihdittane passive lienee loihdittu ei liene loihdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loihtia present loihtiva loihdittava
long 1st2 loihtiakseen past loihtinut loihdittu
2nd inessive1 loihtiessa loihdittaessa agent1, 3 loihtima
instructive loihtien negative loihtimaton
3rd inessive loihtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loihtimasta
illative loihtimaan
adessive loihtimalla
abessive loihtimatta
instructive loihtiman loihdittaman
4th nominative loihtiminen
partitive loihtimista
5th2 loihtimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]