Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Probably from the verb luoda ‎(to create) or stem luo-.



  1. to cast a spell, enchant, incant


Inflection of loitsia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loitsin en loitsi 1st sing. olen loitsinut en ole loitsinut
2nd sing. loitsit et loitsi 2nd sing. olet loitsinut et ole loitsinut
3rd sing. loitsii ei loitsi 3rd sing. on loitsinut ei ole loitsinut
1st plur. loitsimme emme loitsi 1st plur. olemme loitsineet emme ole loitsineet
2nd plur. loitsitte ette loitsi 2nd plur. olette loitsineet ette ole loitsineet
3rd plur. loitsivat eivät loitsi 3rd plur. ovat loitsineet eivät ole loitsineet
passive loitsitaan ei loitsita passive on loitsittu ei ole loitsittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loitsin en loitsinut 1st sing. olin loitsinut en ollut loitsinut
2nd sing. loitsit et loitsinut 2nd sing. olit loitsinut et ollut loitsinut
3rd sing. loitsi ei loitsinut 3rd sing. oli loitsinut ei ollut loitsinut
1st plur. loitsimme emme loitsineet 1st plur. olimme loitsineet emme olleet loitsineet
2nd plur. loitsitte ette loitsineet 2nd plur. olitte loitsineet ette olleet loitsineet
3rd plur. loitsivat eivät loitsineet 3rd plur. olivat loitsineet eivät olleet loitsineet
passive loitsittiin ei loitsittu passive oli loitsittu ei ollut loitsittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loitsisin en loitsisi 1st sing. olisin loitsinut en olisi loitsinut
2nd sing. loitsisit et loitsisi 2nd sing. olisit loitsinut et olisi loitsinut
3rd sing. loitsisi ei loitsisi 3rd sing. olisi loitsinut ei olisi loitsinut
1st plur. loitsisimme emme loitsisi 1st plur. olisimme loitsineet emme olisi loitsineet
2nd plur. loitsisitte ette loitsisi 2nd plur. olisitte loitsineet ette olisi loitsineet
3rd plur. loitsisivat eivät loitsisi 3rd plur. olisivat loitsineet eivät olisi loitsineet
passive loitsittaisiin ei loitsittaisi passive olisi loitsittu ei olisi loitsittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loitsi älä loitsi 2nd sing. ole loitsinut älä ole loitsinut
3rd sing. loitsikoon älköön loitsiko 3rd sing. olkoon loitsinut älköön olko loitsinut
1st plur. loitsikaamme älkäämme loitsiko 1st plur. olkaamme loitsineet älkäämme olko loitsineet
2nd plur. loitsikaa älkää loitsiko 2nd plur. olkaa loitsineet älkää olko loitsineet
3rd plur. loitsikoot älkööt loitsiko 3rd plur. olkoot loitsineet älkööt olko loitsineet
passive loitsittakoon älköön loitsittako passive olkoon loitsittu älköön olko loitsittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loitsinen en loitsine 1st sing. lienen loitsinut en liene loitsinut
2nd sing. loitsinet et loitsine 2nd sing. lienet loitsinut et liene loitsinut
3rd sing. loitsinee ei loitsine 3rd sing. lienee loitsinut ei liene loitsinut
1st plur. loitsinemme emme loitsine 1st plur. lienemme loitsineet emme liene loitsineet
2nd plur. loitsinette ette loitsine 2nd plur. lienette loitsineet ette liene loitsineet
3rd plur. loitsinevat eivät loitsine 3rd plur. lienevät loitsineet eivät liene loitsineet
passive loitsittaneen ei loitsittane passive lienee loitsittu ei liene loitsittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loitsia present loitsiva loitsittava
long 1st2 loitsiakseen past loitsinut loitsittu
2nd inessive1 loitsiessa loitsittaessa agent1, 3 loitsima
instructive loitsien negative loitsimaton
3rd inessive loitsimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loitsimasta
illative loitsimaan
adessive loitsimalla
abessive loitsimatta
instructive loitsiman loitsittaman
4th nominative loitsiminen
partitive loitsimista
5th2 loitsimaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]