loisia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

loisia

  1. to parasitize (to live on or in a host organism as a parasite)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loisia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loisin en loisi 1st sing. olen loisinut en ole loisinut
2nd sing. loisit et loisi 2nd sing. olet loisinut et ole loisinut
3rd sing. loisii ei loisi 3rd sing. on loisinut ei ole loisinut
1st plur. loisimme emme loisi 1st plur. olemme loisineet emme ole loisineet
2nd plur. loisitte ette loisi 2nd plur. olette loisineet ette ole loisineet
3rd plur. loisivat eivät loisi 3rd plur. ovat loisineet eivät ole loisineet
passive loisitaan ei loisita passive on loisittu ei ole loisittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loisin en loisinut 1st sing. olin loisinut en ollut loisinut
2nd sing. loisit et loisinut 2nd sing. olit loisinut et ollut loisinut
3rd sing. loisi ei loisinut 3rd sing. oli loisinut ei ollut loisinut
1st plur. loisimme emme loisineet 1st plur. olimme loisineet emme olleet loisineet
2nd plur. loisitte ette loisineet 2nd plur. olitte loisineet ette olleet loisineet
3rd plur. loisivat eivät loisineet 3rd plur. olivat loisineet eivät olleet loisineet
passive loisittiin ei loisittu passive oli loisittu ei ollut loisittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loisisin en loisisi 1st sing. olisin loisinut en olisi loisinut
2nd sing. loisisit et loisisi 2nd sing. olisit loisinut et olisi loisinut
3rd sing. loisisi ei loisisi 3rd sing. olisi loisinut ei olisi loisinut
1st plur. loisisimme emme loisisi 1st plur. olisimme loisineet emme olisi loisineet
2nd plur. loisisitte ette loisisi 2nd plur. olisitte loisineet ette olisi loisineet
3rd plur. loisisivat eivät loisisi 3rd plur. olisivat loisineet eivät olisi loisineet
passive loisittaisiin ei loisittaisi passive olisi loisittu ei olisi loisittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loisi älä loisi 2nd sing. ole loisinut älä ole loisinut
3rd sing. loisikoon älköön loisiko 3rd sing. olkoon loisinut älköön olko loisinut
1st plur. loisikaamme älkäämme loisiko 1st plur. olkaamme loisineet älkäämme olko loisineet
2nd plur. loisikaa älkää loisiko 2nd plur. olkaa loisineet älkää olko loisineet
3rd plur. loisikoot älkööt loisiko 3rd plur. olkoot loisineet älkööt olko loisineet
passive loisittakoon älköön loisittako passive olkoon loisittu älköön olko loisittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loisinen en loisine 1st sing. lienen loisinut en liene loisinut
2nd sing. loisinet et loisine 2nd sing. lienet loisinut et liene loisinut
3rd sing. loisinee ei loisine 3rd sing. lienee loisinut ei liene loisinut
1st plur. loisinemme emme loisine 1st plur. lienemme loisineet emme liene loisineet
2nd plur. loisinette ette loisine 2nd plur. lienette loisineet ette liene loisineet
3rd plur. loisinevat eivät loisine 3rd plur. lienevät loisineet eivät liene loisineet
passive loisittaneen ei loisittane passive lienee loisittu ei liene loisittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loisia present loisiva loisittava
long 1st2 loisiakseen past loisinut loisittu
2nd inessive1 loisiessa loisittaessa agent1, 3 loisima
instructive loisien negative loisimaton
3rd inessive loisimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loisimasta
illative loisimaan
adessive loisimalla
abessive loisimatta
instructive loisiman loisittaman
4th nominative loisiminen
partitive loisimista
5th2 loisimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

loisia

  1. Partitive plural form of loinen.