Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To lay around.
  2. To sprawl.


Inflection of lojua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lojun en loju 1st sing. olen lojunut en ole lojunut
2nd sing. lojut et loju 2nd sing. olet lojunut et ole lojunut
3rd sing. lojuu ei loju 3rd sing. on lojunut ei ole lojunut
1st plur. lojumme emme loju 1st plur. olemme lojuneet emme ole lojuneet
2nd plur. lojutte ette loju 2nd plur. olette lojuneet ette ole lojuneet
3rd plur. lojuvat eivät loju 3rd plur. ovat lojuneet eivät ole lojuneet
passive lojutaan ei lojuta passive on lojuttu ei ole lojuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lojuin en lojunut 1st sing. olin lojunut en ollut lojunut
2nd sing. lojuit et lojunut 2nd sing. olit lojunut et ollut lojunut
3rd sing. lojui ei lojunut 3rd sing. oli lojunut ei ollut lojunut
1st plur. lojuimme emme lojuneet 1st plur. olimme lojuneet emme olleet lojuneet
2nd plur. lojuitte ette lojuneet 2nd plur. olitte lojuneet ette olleet lojuneet
3rd plur. lojuivat eivät lojuneet 3rd plur. olivat lojuneet eivät olleet lojuneet
passive lojuttiin ei lojuttu passive oli lojuttu ei ollut lojuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lojuisin en lojuisi 1st sing. olisin lojunut en olisi lojunut
2nd sing. lojuisit et lojuisi 2nd sing. olisit lojunut et olisi lojunut
3rd sing. lojuisi ei lojuisi 3rd sing. olisi lojunut ei olisi lojunut
1st plur. lojuisimme emme lojuisi 1st plur. olisimme lojuneet emme olisi lojuneet
2nd plur. lojuisitte ette lojuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lojuneet ette olisi lojuneet
3rd plur. lojuisivat eivät lojuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lojuneet eivät olisi lojuneet
passive lojuttaisiin ei lojuttaisi passive olisi lojuttu ei olisi lojuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loju älä loju 2nd sing. ole lojunut älä ole lojunut
3rd sing. lojukoon älköön lojuko 3rd sing. olkoon lojunut älköön olko lojunut
1st plur. lojukaamme älkäämme lojuko 1st plur. olkaamme lojuneet älkäämme olko lojuneet
2nd plur. lojukaa älkää lojuko 2nd plur. olkaa lojuneet älkää olko lojuneet
3rd plur. lojukoot älkööt lojuko 3rd plur. olkoot lojuneet älkööt olko lojuneet
passive lojuttakoon älköön lojuttako passive olkoon lojuttu älköön olko lojuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lojunen en lojune 1st sing. lienen lojunut en liene lojunut
2nd sing. lojunet et lojune 2nd sing. lienet lojunut et liene lojunut
3rd sing. lojunee ei lojune 3rd sing. lienee lojunut ei liene lojunut
1st plur. lojunemme emme lojune 1st plur. lienemme lojuneet emme liene lojuneet
2nd plur. lojunette ette lojune 2nd plur. lienette lojuneet ette liene lojuneet
3rd plur. lojunevat eivät lojune 3rd plur. lienevät lojuneet eivät liene lojuneet
passive lojuttaneen ei lojuttane passive lienee lojuttu ei liene lojuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lojua present lojuva lojuttava
long 1st2 lojuakseen past lojunut lojuttu
2nd inessive1 lojuessa lojuttaessa agent1, 3 lojuma
instructive lojuen negative lojumaton
3rd inessive lojumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lojumasta
illative lojumaan
adessive lojumalla
abessive lojumatta
instructive lojuman lojuttaman
4th nominative lojuminen
partitive lojumista
5th2 lojumaisillaan