Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From loma +‎ -illa.


  • IPA(key): /ˈlomɑi̯lːɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: lo‧mail‧la



  1. (intransitive) To (go on) vacation, holiday.


Inflection of lomailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lomailen en lomaile 1st sing. olen lomaillut en ole lomaillut
2nd sing. lomailet et lomaile 2nd sing. olet lomaillut et ole lomaillut
3rd sing. lomailee ei lomaile 3rd sing. on lomaillut ei ole lomaillut
1st plur. lomailemme emme lomaile 1st plur. olemme lomailleet emme ole lomailleet
2nd plur. lomailette ette lomaile 2nd plur. olette lomailleet ette ole lomailleet
3rd plur. lomailevat eivät lomaile 3rd plur. ovat lomailleet eivät ole lomailleet
passive lomaillaan ei lomailla passive on lomailtu ei ole lomailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lomailin en lomaillut 1st sing. olin lomaillut en ollut lomaillut
2nd sing. lomailit et lomaillut 2nd sing. olit lomaillut et ollut lomaillut
3rd sing. lomaili ei lomaillut 3rd sing. oli lomaillut ei ollut lomaillut
1st plur. lomailimme emme lomailleet 1st plur. olimme lomailleet emme olleet lomailleet
2nd plur. lomailitte ette lomailleet 2nd plur. olitte lomailleet ette olleet lomailleet
3rd plur. lomailivat eivät lomailleet 3rd plur. olivat lomailleet eivät olleet lomailleet
passive lomailtiin ei lomailtu passive oli lomailtu ei ollut lomailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lomailisin en lomailisi 1st sing. olisin lomaillut en olisi lomaillut
2nd sing. lomailisit et lomailisi 2nd sing. olisit lomaillut et olisi lomaillut
3rd sing. lomailisi ei lomailisi 3rd sing. olisi lomaillut ei olisi lomaillut
1st plur. lomailisimme emme lomailisi 1st plur. olisimme lomailleet emme olisi lomailleet
2nd plur. lomailisitte ette lomailisi 2nd plur. olisitte lomailleet ette olisi lomailleet
3rd plur. lomailisivat eivät lomailisi 3rd plur. olisivat lomailleet eivät olisi lomailleet
passive lomailtaisiin ei lomailtaisi passive olisi lomailtu ei olisi lomailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lomaile älä lomaile 2nd sing. ole lomaillut älä ole lomaillut
3rd sing. lomailkoon älköön lomailko 3rd sing. olkoon lomaillut älköön olko lomaillut
1st plur. lomailkaamme älkäämme lomailko 1st plur. olkaamme lomailleet älkäämme olko lomailleet
2nd plur. lomailkaa älkää lomailko 2nd plur. olkaa lomailleet älkää olko lomailleet
3rd plur. lomailkoot älkööt lomailko 3rd plur. olkoot lomailleet älkööt olko lomailleet
passive lomailtakoon älköön lomailtako passive olkoon lomailtu älköön olko lomailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lomaillen en lomaille 1st sing. lienen lomaillut en liene lomaillut
2nd sing. lomaillet et lomaille 2nd sing. lienet lomaillut et liene lomaillut
3rd sing. lomaillee ei lomaille 3rd sing. lienee lomaillut ei liene lomaillut
1st plur. lomaillemme emme lomaille 1st plur. lienemme lomailleet emme liene lomailleet
2nd plur. lomaillette ette lomaille 2nd plur. lienette lomailleet ette liene lomailleet
3rd plur. lomaillevat eivät lomaille 3rd plur. lienevät lomailleet eivät liene lomailleet
passive lomailtaneen ei lomailtane passive lienee lomailtu ei liene lomailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lomailla present lomaileva lomailtava
long 1st2 lomaillakseen past lomaillut lomailtu
2nd inessive1 lomaillessa lomailtaessa agent1, 3 lomailema
instructive lomaillen negative lomailematon
3rd inessive lomailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lomailemasta
illative lomailemaan
adessive lomailemalla
abessive lomailematta
instructive lomaileman lomailtaman
4th nominative lomaileminen
partitive lomailemista
5th2 lomailemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]